Newbie asking question

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by OinkyPig, Oct 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. OinkyPig

    OinkyPig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    Hi,
    I am new to this backup thing and got TI8 837 (upgraded/patched to latest build).

    Tried reading through the discussions and couldn't find an answer.

    I am currently using a 120 GB SATA (150) drive as my boot drive.
    I have an intention to upgrade to a larger drive (thinking of 250GB) which I would use the clone function of TI8 to accomplish.

    My question is :
    Does it have to be the same SATA interface or I can use a EIDE hardrive, similarly can it be a SATA II hardrive?
    Maybe this is a simple question, but I would really be disappointed to get a larger EIDE drive (my intention) and find it does not work.

    Any advice is deeply appreciated.

    Thanks for reading!
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello OinkyPig,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Acronis True Image 8.0 enables you to perform cloning operations in the situation you described (and in many others). You can clone a hard disk drive to the drive with different interface. Please note that you should run Microsoft "sysprep" (please read more here) utility to be sure that your system remain bootable after cloning. Please also remember to remove one of the disk drives from the system after cloning to avoid conflicts between them.

    We are always at your service should you have any further questions.

    Thank you.
    --
    Semyonov Vasily
     
  3. Alan Becker

    Alan Becker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    I have considerable experience in cloning Windows using various of the
    imaging products. I have virtually never needed to use the Sysprep utility for any of my cloning scenarios. If you do use Sysprep, I would HIGHLY recommend that you make a full backup image of your hard drive first. Then do your Sysprep experiments in safety.
     
  4. goob

    goob Guest

    Hey all

    Does anyone how to get round round this problem?

    When doing a drive image from SATA to SATA but changing the motherboard of the target drive,it blue screens me, think its innaccesable boot device!

    any help much appreciated
     
  5. noonie

    noonie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    299
    By changing the mb you need different drivers etc for your chipset/controllers.
    Your system wouldn't boot even if you just used the original installed hdrive either.
    You can
    Use sysprep before you image
    or
    Do a repair install with th xp cd and this should leave your progs and data intact.
    You will probably have to reactvate xp
     
  6. OinkyPig

    OinkyPig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    I apologise for not stating my system, it's a P4 2.6B with a single 120GB SATA setup as follows:
    C:\ 40GB
    E:\ 30GB
    F:\ 50GB
    OS is WinXP Home Patched to the latest (every Microsoft Critical Patch)
    The HDD is already close to 3 years and (I was from the HDD Industry, experience tells me) it's going to go soon.

    My MB BIOS configuration unfortunately (or fortunately) allows the SATA to override and replace the primary IDE as the 1st drive. If I would to plug in a EIDE cable and IDE cable into the MB Primary connector, it supersedes the SATA as the boot drive.
    Hence it limits my expansion options as my MB has Primary IDE (rendered unless as I used SATA to supersede), Secondary IDE (already used for optical drives) and 2 SATA ports (one used as primary boot) with a spare SATA.
    I am thinking of getting a EIDE drive, clone my existing SATA onto it, so that I have additional options for future expansions. The SATA can reformatted and become a backup drive.

    The SYSPREP is mainly a Win2000 tool? And my impression is SYSPRPEP is meant to transfer a OS, Do I really need to do it?
    The manual (pdf) made it sound so easy.

    Thanks for replying and am most willing to hear more experiences from other users
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello OinkyPig,

    I recommend you to read our FAQ, in it you can find all the information about Sysprep and the necessary links.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  8. OinkyPig

    OinkyPig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks for all replies and directing me to the FAQ,
    I have diligently been reading, but back to my question.

    My 1st Question was:
    Can a "Clone" for if the original HDD was SATA and the new was EIDE.
    So far, my understanding from the replies was "YES"

    But then Acronis Supported said I need to SYSPREP and in order to move the OS to a new hardware configuration.

    Now I have no intention to change the OS to a new PC, everything remains except since my current HDD sounds like it is dying, I just want to clone the current SATA HDD into a newer EIDE HDD,
    I read the TI 8 Manual, says nothing about SYSPREP on cloning and reading other users, I have seen entries which say they just cloning.

    So what are the actual steps required in cloning?
    SYSPREP following by CLONING (which the manual does not say - in which case we need a new manual) or
    Just clone, remove my current HDD, plugin the new clone HDD, set it as master and boot up and everything is okay? Should be this simple right?

    Best regards
     
  9. Allen L.

    Allen L. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    335
    Location:
    -Close-
    Just use your last thought in your case as your hardware is basically the same. You are only changing hard drives and don't run raid or any raid PCI cards. The last statement you made "...Just clone, remove my current HDD, plugin the new clone HDD, set it as master and boot up and everything is okay? Should be this simple right?"

    Do that and forget the sys.prep, in my opinion.

    ...Allen
     
  10. noonie

    noonie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    299
    You are not keeping the hardware the same. You want to now use an ide controller to boot with, whereas you were using a sata controller and drivers originally. You can dispute this all you want, but xp does not like it, therefore the bsod. Sysprep basically removes the referrences to specific hardware (controllers included) so that you are allowed to use different hardware (which you are, whether you realize it or not)
     
  11. OinkyPig

    OinkyPig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks for the response, so if I read correctly then, without changing anything else, cloning to a newer SATA would not require SYSPREP?
     
  12. noonie

    noonie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    299
    That is correct
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.