Newbee asking XP advice for friend

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by FanJ, Jul 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    LOL Now I have to ask for advice....

    It ain't no secret that I myself still run W 98 SE with IE 5.5 SP2.

    But in a few days I have to help a friend with her new XP-home (Dutch) box.
    You think I'm nervous, yeah you're right ;)
    What do I know about XP...... :oops: o_O

    OK, the machine came installed from the shop.
    Darn, I'm jealous :)
    P4 2.8; Mobo Asus P4 800 (same as Blaze was advised but not the Luxe version); Pioneer DVD player and burner; floppy drive; SATA WD HD (three partitions).

    First I want to do is make a restore point; How?

    Then I will try to install Acronis TrueImage 7 (just bought it for her; thanks to Anton for telling me how to do that).
    And will try to make a full backup image before I make any changes.

    Then installing the tool from gkweb here.

    But then?
    I guess either XPAntiSpy here and/or looking at BlackViper here .

    An AV is installed by the shop (although she nor me are familiar with it...).
    She has a licence for an AT; she is familiar with it; and it is allowed to install it on this new machine.
    She knew a little bit about an old version of ZA Free; so I might install latest version.

    Where to look for change to classical view of XP (if she wants)?

    Where to change settings to show ALL files?

    I'll try to install several anti-spyware to secure things (have been trying to fight every time I've been there to clean things...), like SpywareBlaster, Ad-aware, IE-SPYAD (oops, I still have IE 5.5 so have to look for the settings for IE 6) here.

    Trying to get it connected to her slow ISP.
    Then install all Windows updates.

    And then I'm not talking about re-installing her old apps and once again trying to advice about security.

    Any more thoughts?
    Any advice?
    Please...

    Don't be surprised if I post the most stupid questions about XP those days LOL
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    As for creating a restore point. click start/all programs/accesories/system tools/system restore and create a new restore point. ;)
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas

    First thing to do is turn on the built in firewall before you go online.

    Right click on the desktop for the classic view.

    Don't install the latest version of Zone Alarm, go for 4.5.

    Folder options are in the menu of each window under tools.

    System restore is in accessories on the start menu.

    Great site. The Elder Geek

    classic view
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2004
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    To show all files. start/my computer/tools/folder options/view
     

    Attached Files:

  5. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Since this thread has to do with software I moved it to software and services where it will get more attention concerning the content. ==bigc
     
  6. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Thanks BigC and Ron ! :D

    Keep them coming your advices; they are all very much appreciated !

    No problem BigC (of course !) with moving the thread to a more appropriate forum-section :)

    I see I have ZA versions 4.5.538 in my archive.
    Is that what you were talking about Ron?

    Is the built in firewall of XP by default turned on or off?
    Where to change its settings?
    Does it run OK with ZA in tandem.......
    What I wanted to do, is: download several apps on my own machine here (much faster connection), burn them on CD and then take them with me to her and install there before going online.


    Oh, I would love to convince her to buy the whole DCS pack (oops, I don't know anything about ProcessGuard :oops: ) and NOD32, and lots of my own security apps, but I'm afraid that's not going to happen.....
    I always hate it when I'm on a machine of someone else and I don't have my own tools...LOL
     
  7. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    You really should not run the two firewalls together could cause problems.

    Windows firewall settings. start/control panel/network internet connections/network connections/right click local area connection/properties/advanced and check or uncheck to what ever you want .
     

    Attached Files:

  8. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Settings for IE6. Start/control panel/network internet connections/internet options/security/custom level
     

    Attached Files:

  9. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    IEspyad entries will be here
     

    Attached Files:

  10. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2004
  11. Devinco

    Devinco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,524
    Right now the XP Firewall is turned off by default (I think it will be on by default with SP2).
    Some have posted success with both running in tandem, no real apparent benefit. The important thing is to have a firewall up and running before connecting to the internet. Since you are are going to burn ZA on the CD, you could just install that before going online.

    Good luck!
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Yes.
    Discussion
     
  13. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Hi Jan..

    Ronjor gave a site for classic view but I will post screenie and add a little more info for you as I "hated" the XP style of Start Menu.

    Right click on the Task Bar/Properties

    Select Start Menu Tab

    Select Classic Start Menu

    Done... BUT..

    I go one step further

    While still in that Start Menu TAB and AFTER you select Classic View Click the Customise Button and then Add or "Expand", especially for the Control Panel.

    That will expand the Control Panel out for much easier accessibility.

    pic of that next post.

    TAS
     

    Attached Files:

    • 094.GIF
      094.GIF
      File size:
      32.2 KB
      Views:
      162
  14. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Here you see the result of "expanding" the control panel.

    Instead of just selecting the Control Panel, getting another window, then selecting what you want and having to close the window, this acts just like a 'Menu'...

    TAS
     

    Attached Files:

  15. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    I actually like and use the XP start menu used with the classic interface.

    One thing about XP, you can configure almost everything you can think of.
     
  16. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Personally a couple of things I hated were the "effects" of menus in windows..

    Fading/scrolling, etc. etc... hated it...

    Takes too long for menu 'flyouts' IMO.

    ok.. right click anywhere on Desktop/Properties/Appearance/Effects.

    For me..

    I then UNchecked "Use the following transition effects, blah blah" to stop that.

    Then 'Check: Use following method to smooth edges of screen type.. Select Clear Type...oh.. you really eant to see the difference, select, hit 'Apply' while yuo are watching the desktop Icons wording... makes it much sharper and clearer. Show Shadows under menus [optional]

    UNcheck Show window content while dragging. [Means when you are moving a window around the screen, all you see is dotted outline as you move it, instead of the whole window and it refreshes once yuo release the mouse button. Windows drag/refresh instantly.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Next.. This is a very powerful tool.. and a warning.... you *can* screw up your system with this.. but I love some of the features in here, especially in relation to those "Effect" I mentioned previously slowing things down.

    Menu Speed.... now, usually the speed of how long it takes for a menu "drop-down" or "flyout" is usually default at 400ms.... not fast enough for me... I have mine set to ZERO.. Menus fly/drop out instantly. ;)

    The program.... Xteq Setup PRO

    HERE

    See the little red/green gear symbols.. they are fairly safe.. but some of the options they are RED... don't even click on those puppies...heh!

    There are probably other proggies out there that can change menu speed, but I have never bothered to search. This is a really powerful program and it's ability to change whatever is awesome.

    TAS

    PS: If I think of anything else over next couple days, I will post. Have fun setting up new system.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 095.GIF
      095.GIF
      File size:
      24.7 KB
      Views:
      152
  18. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Hi Ron LOL...

    I am the opposite.. ;)

    I like everything else about XP EXCEPT the bloody Start Menu. :D

    TAS
     
  19. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas

    I understand. :D I never did like chasing a menu all over the screen though!

    Tweakui is a good download, similar to Xteq but written by Microsoft.

    Tweakui
     
  20. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Hi Ron,

    Yep.... that is a good proggy I also have.. but the only thing I really wanted for sure was the menu speed and Tweak does not have it. [Unless a new version has been written]

    TAS
     
  21. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Oh. that reminds me about TweakUI [thanks Ron] is the AutoFocus of your mouse.

    I like that..

    Mouseover a window auto brings it into focus.

    TAS
     

    Attached Files:

    • 096.GIF
      096.GIF
      File size:
      19 KB
      Views:
      136
  22. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas

    It's in there!
     

    Attached Files:

  23. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    i hope im not out-of-line here or going to far off topic,but you can use xsetup pro to have an inbetween classic and xp start menu.i think its just another vote for the program
     

    Attached Files:

  24. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas

    Excellent! Forgot that!! :D
     
  25. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    thanks,now all i have to do is remember to resize,edit my pictures :rolleyes:
    if you are interested these are the settings i played around with.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 16, 2004
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.