New Vista Laptop Rescue Media Lockup

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by hiptech, Mar 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hiptech

    hiptech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    42
    Well, thought I could figure this out on my own but too many variables so perhaps someone else has knowledge of a work around? (yes, I did a search and couldn't find anything similar).

    Just purchased new HP DV6253CL laptop with Vista Home Premium and wanted to perform an image backup prior to initial setup. Just to be clear, I have not run the PC on it's own to finalize the HP Vista build install.

    I literally just cracked the box open, popped in v4942 of TI-10 and tried to perform a full system image backup of Windows Vista Home Premium before I wipe the hard drive clean. I plan to reformat the drive, install Win XP Pro and save the Vista OS config for possible later use.

    The issue is every time I boot from the TI10 media rescue disc and attempt a backup, the system locks up. I've tried several times in both full and safe modes and the system always freezes. Occasionally, I've made it as far as preforming a system analysis and can see the USB and hard drive, but after trying to proceed... it's locks up time. o_O

    So... has anyone else seen this or experienced similar?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello hiptech,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please keep the drives in question connected and powered on during the creation process.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  3. hiptech

    hiptech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    42
    Marat, thanks for your reply. Even though the issue has improved, it has not been resolved.

    First, I want to say I did read the "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in "Acronis Help Post" prior to my post but based on it's post date I believed this issue had surely been resolved by now with v4942, no matter.

    At this time, I have been successful at performing a backup to my Maxtor One-Touch 750GB external drive. However, the system operates extremely slow. After 1 hour and 10 minutes, the progress bars recycles continuously over long periods and indicates time remaining between "1 hour-39 minutes to 3 Days." Eventually, after 2-1/2 hours the system does perform a backup but initially it caused the notebook to shut down and created a corrupted .tib file.

    I've just completed the Master Boot Record CD and initiated the repair as described. But this has not automated the process of modifying the "Linux kernel command line" prompt if that was the intent?

    If not, can you describe how to automate this so I do not need to manually modify the command line each time I boot from the rescue media CD?

    Also, running the ATI10 from the disk seems to require significantly more time, is due to the notebook optical drive speed, Vista or a combination of the two?

    For example just verifying the backup (120 GB C-Drive including the HP recovery partition and Vista) is predicting to take well over an hour. Keep in mind I have still yet to boot this system up within Vista so no other data exists on the drive.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello hiptech,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice that Acronis Bootable Rescue Media full version uses Linux operating system (and drivers) as an environment. It is possible that the drivers included are not ideally compatible with your particular hardware. I would recommend you to collect the information requested in my previous post, and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You may want to build a BartPE CD which is a windows based bootable CD. See the following Begginer's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD with one of Mustang's TI plugins Mustang's BartPE Plugins. The Linux based rescue cd is notorious for poorly optimized or no driver support for hardware. Using a BartPE CD will allow you to add drivers if needed.
     
  6. hiptech

    hiptech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    42

    According to Acronis' info on creating Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as described in Acronis Help Post, there is some ambiguity regarding the collection of data.

    In section II. "Problems with Acronis bootable rescue media or Acronis Startup Recovery Manager," specifically item b) "If your computer boots into graphical interface." There is a request for the following:
    "Please insert a diskette into a floppy disk drive and issue the following commands:

    cd tmp
    mkdir mntdir
    mount /devfs/floppy/0 mntdir
    sysinfo > mntdir/sysinfo.txt
    umount mntdir

    Send us the sysinfo.txt file from the diskette."

    How is this possible without a floppy drive?

    Also, there in reference to:
    "Sometimes you need to fix Master Boot Record on your hard drive. We have two special utilities for this purpose."

    How is it determined if this step is necessary and if preformed, how do you know it was successful?
     
  7. hiptech

    hiptech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    42
    Thanks for the heads up on this thomasjk, I've experimented with this some time ago last year but found it too confusing and ended up using nLite instead.

    I haven't come across any references to Vista for BartPE so the key question is how compatible is it and would the tutorials work with Vista?

    Apparently nLite has come out with a version for Vista now called vLite, but I don't know about how well it works?
     
  8. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    BartPE for Vista has not been released but is supposed to be in the works. You could build a BartPE XP CD that will probably work OK. You just can't build it on a Vista machine. Definitely need an XP machine right now.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello hiptech,

    If you do not have a floppy drive then please take a look at this previous post explaining how to save the sysinfo.txt file to USB flash drive.

    Another option is:

    - Boot your computer from the Acronis True Image Bootable CD and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.

    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button then and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stop scrolling please write down the output information you receive (last 5 lines), or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screens. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    As for the utilities to fix Master Boot Record (MBR), note that these utilities can be used to fix MBR if it got damaged. The existing MBR overwrites when you boot from the create diskette/disc and press any key when prompted.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.