New version of Sygate released

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by eyespy, Jan 29, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eyespy

    eyespy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    Oh Canada !!
    Sygate Personal Firewall STD and PRO build 1175 are released.
    You can download from here http://soho.sygate.com/free/default.php

    regards,
    bill ;)
     
  2. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Eyespy.Thanks for the heads up!I just installed the new free(standard)version.The Sygate site recommends uninstalling the prior version.I noticed that the old version said it was current,so upgrading via an update wasn't an option for me.The installation was smooth and I tested the "stealth" of this new version at pcflank and it passed.I'll have to test it further at that site.I didn't see any specific info. at the Sygate site regarding what was new in this version.Anyone know what the change(s) are?
     
  3. Loki

    Loki Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2002
    Posts:
    193
    Location:
    Lake Worth, Florida, USA
    Hi the Tester,

    I don't know whats changed but the last time they updated it took a few days before the updater saw a new version available to download. I'll wait and let sygate find the update :D.

    Loki :cool:
     
  4. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Hey Loki,you got more patience than me!!!I had to have a new program to check out. ;) If you don't get the upgrade via update,I can say that the install is a smooth process.I'm on dial-up and it took about 20 minutes to download.I'm impressed with how little garbage was left from the uninstall of Sygate(3 registry items found by jv16 power tools).Cool firewall!!!!
     
  5. SpaceCowboy

    SpaceCowboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Posts:
    40
    you wont notice much difference in this new build but here is whats changed.

    What's new:

    More fixes in Sylink.dll, Smc.exe, and wps driver in windows 9x
     
  6. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I saw a security notice a couple of days ago about a problem with Sygate, but it wasn't one of those, "Oh, MY Goodness" things. Buffer overflow or something like that.
    I looked for an update soon when I saw that.
    Nice to know they're on top of things. ;)
     
  7. CARCHARODON

    CARCHARODON Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Posts:
    68
    Location:
    Portland, Or. USA
    Does the new version support fast user switching in XP?
     
  8. SKA

    SKA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Posts:
    154
    Root.

    Maybe this is what you saw; on Sygate forums no one confirmed its fixed in build 1175 or not:

    Date Reported: 01/22/2003
    Brief Description: Sygate Personal Firewall open UDP ports
    Risk Factor: Medium
    Attack Type: Network Based
    Platforms: Windows Any version, with
    Sygate Personal Firewall PRO 5.0
    Vulnerability: sygate-firewall-open-ports
    X-Force URL: http://www.iss.net/security_center/static/11138.php

    Anyone with more info/comments ?

    SKA
     
  9. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I'm sorry, I just don't remember the specifics. The time looks about the same time frame.
    I have looked, but can't find the article I am thinking of.
    No big deal.
     
  10. SpaceCowboy

    SpaceCowboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Posts:
    40
    NO. the new build still does not support this.
     
  11. cLmzL

    cLmzL Guest

    Re:Sygate Personal Firewall open UDP ports

    should we go ahead and add the rules to build 1175s or has the problem already been fixed by sygate in this build

    Any Comments ?
     
  12. GuruGuy

    GuruGuy Guest

    I'm trying out the free version and noticed that Sygate gives server rights by default to anything that you have allowed. Is there any way to stop this other than going in afterwards and unchecking the "server access" box on each entry with allow next to it? Giving server access by default is a bad thing............isn't it?
     
  13. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Unless there's something going on I don't know about, giving server rights to any program is not a good idea.
    I wonder why Sygate would do such a thing?
    Surely this is a bug that needs to be ironed out. o_O
     
  14. GuruGuy

    GuruGuy Guest

    From doing some research, Sygate does this by default because Windows allows programs to have server rights by default, thus preventing any conflicts. It is recommended that you go into the app settings and disable this for each app.................

    Go to this guys website and click the "part 2" box and scroll down........he explains this in more detail.

    http://home.bellsouth.net/p/s/community.dll?ep=16&groupid=60610&ck=&userid=1&userpw=.&uh=1,0,
     
  15. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    I uninstalled the new version of Sygate(free).I don't know what the cause of my problem was.The Sygate forum had some helpful responses.But I never figured out why this new firewall maxed out my CPU usage.I had this occur with an older version of Spyblocker.I would close the program and restart it and that would clear it up.I had no success doing that with that firewall.I tried closing other programs and couldn't find any other culprit!What would happen is,I would be on the web and regardlesss of which browser I was using(Opera or Avant)the browser would slow to a crawl.I tried various websites and it happened on all sites that I visited.Hopefully this was a system specific problem for my pc.Maybe my nVidia geforce video card is part of the problem.At any rate,I switched firewall programs and I don't have the problem anymore.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.