New version of Spyware Terminator out. 64 bit version is.

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by cheater87, Sep 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
  2. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,190
    Location:
    USA,IA
    Quoted from website
     
  3. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,190
    Location:
    USA,IA
    can you report the memory useage and processor?
     
  4. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Sorry don't have it installed yet.
     
  5. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I would like the same info requested by Brocke. Please share with us once you have tested this program a while.

    Thanks!
     
  6. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    First process is 121,260k, second one is 5k cpu varies and the 3rd is 5k as well. CPU i'm not too good with it varies from 1 to the low 20s on each process. Sorry if I'm not much help someone who is better at figuring this stuff out might be able to do better then me. :oops:
     
  7. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Thanks -- those numbers ARE helpful.

    Most importantly, however -- how did Spyware Terminator feel on your computer when you were surfing, or doing other stuff? Did your computer feel zippy or draggy or what? (Concerning which, what is your OS, cpu speed, & RAM size, if you would care to share that info?)
     
  8. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I have Windows 7 32 bit, 4 gigs of ram but I'm since I'm using 32 bit so its 2.97 gigs. Not sure how to find out CPU speed. It feels fast except I have a feeling its causing lag in Sandboxie with Firefox.
     
  9. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Try Start button > Settings > Control Panel > System icon > then click "General" tab of the resultant screen. It will show your computer's CPU information, but not much else.

    For more information try Start button > Programs > Accessories >System Tools > System Information. That gives you a built-in list of info about your computer, but it's not very informative or easy to use.

    For good, fairly complete info about your computer, download Free PC Audit -- it's free, easy/fun to use, & requires NO installation.

    However, if you want superb, THOROUGH info about your computer download WinAudit -- also free, and requires NO installation.

    NOTE: since neither of the above apps requires installation (they are "portables), all you have to do to install them is copy them to a file folder of your choice. If you decide you don't like them then all you need to do is delete their folder & POOF! -- they're gone.
     
  10. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Is the answer 2.10GHz?
     
  11. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Sounds about right for a fairly new computer. Nice fast machine you have there! Waaay faster than my old darlin' (special made for me 3-4 years ago).
     
  12. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,190
    Location:
    USA,IA
    is there a slow down in the new ST? last version i felt a small slow down.
     
  13. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,768
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    This is a program that I want to use but unfortunately as soon as I start
    FF Sandboxed, issues begin to happen. If no Sandboxie is in the picture,
    my browsing is really nice, fast and no problems at all.
    This Version is the second install that I have done this past 2 weeks but
    unfortunately I experienced sames issues as when I installed ST earlier.
    If I was not using SBIE the whole time, definitely would use this program
    because I believe is very good but I am not willing to give up using SBIE
    in order to use ST. I would add ST but not subtract SBIE.
    When Sandboxed my issues were extremely slow opening of the browser
    and pages freezing but did not experience any slow down when browsing.
    Another issue was, some downloads would take 15 seconds before it started
    to do the download. I had none of this issues if browsing was unsandboxed.

    Bo
     
  14. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I unfortunately had to uninstall Spyware Terminator. The slow down with Sandboxie was getting annoying and it took 30 or so seconds to start the browser sandboxed. Pages were lagging at loading and I had the "firefox is not responding" message appear when some pages were opening.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.