New Version 4.0.437

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by dorgane, May 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dorgane

    dorgane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    362
  2. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    not in the US site yet...
     
  3. cssoz

    cssoz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Posts:
    79
    Code:
    Version 4.0.437
    
        * Fixed: After installation of ESET Smart Security 4.0.424 some web sites are blocked with http scanner (seznam.cz)
        * Fixed: Thunderbird plugin may corrupt email in some occasions + several minor fixes
        * Minor fixes in ESET SysInspector
        * Fixed: Problem with the creation of Rescue CD after reinstallation from ESET Smart Security 4 to ESET NOD32 Antivirus 4
    those 4 fixes doesnt fix the "connection problem" or anyother issues which caused by the personal FireWall. Leads to many users downgrade back to v3 for ESS
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Could you elaborate on this? What connection problems do you mean? If you set the firewall to log all blocked connections, what's actually logged in the firewall log?
     
  5. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Thanks ESET for new version .437 that I installed over .424 successfuly. I am curious, though, which modules have been updated as I can't figure out them. Below the About info taken from .437.

    Virová databáze: 4089 (20090519)
    Modul aktualizace: 1028 (20090302)
    Modul antivirové a antispywarové ochrany: 1214 (20090511)
    Modul rozšířené heuristiky: 1092 (20090309)
    Modul podpory archivů: 1094 [noparse](2009042:cool:[/noparse]
    Modul léčení: 1040 (20090401)
    Modul technologie Antistealth: 1011 (20090415)
    Modul personálního firewallu: 1046 (20090429)
    Modul antispamové ochrany: 1011 (20090114)
    Modul diagnostiky systému: 1213 (20090507)
    Modul technologie Self-Defense: 1005 (20081105)

    Can you please check these modules are correct and up to date?
    Thx,
    pegas

    PS: The test mode is still enabled.
     
  6. racketeer66

    racketeer66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    Hungary
    Where can I find this new version (x64 - Antivirus), Mates? I can't get hold of it anywhere! Thanx!
     
  7. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    It seems that only the Czech version has been released so far and that version is available on eset.cz and eset.eu, eset.com still shows .424 but as downloads from eset.cz have the same URL with downloads from eset.com, I guess it should be the same installer, i.e. 437. As for other languages, it is subject to Eset clarification. Anyhow, I noticed that one of the fix relates to http scanner that was blocking the Czech domain - seznam.cz, so .437 might be only for Czech users but that's completely my presumption.

    I have also checked some update sites (for instance dozleng.com) where usually new Eset products are announced and there is no mention. So it really looks the English version has not been released yet.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2009
  8. EnGenie

    EnGenie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    182
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    Does this release fix the incompatibility problems with Vista SP2?
     
  9. nickster_uk

    nickster_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Would be interested if the changelog mentioned a fix for home network media sharing...looks like i'm stuck with 3.0.368 for now then :)
     
  10. cssoz

    cssoz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Posts:
    79
    the connection problem me and my friend always have is, we get disconnect from the Internet almost everyday. (just like ipconfig/release) and it couldn't be fix i try ipconfig/flushdns /release /renew , AFTER i was disconnected from the Internet. as soon as we uninstalled v4 and gone back to v3 this problem never occur (.424 build as i remember)
     
  11. psychokilla

    psychokilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Posts:
    171
    If the download version has been updated why the hell haven't the labels been updated? The majority of users won't be browsing the forums looking for updates but they will check the download page, how are we supposed to stay secure if Eset can't even be bothered to update the web pages?!?!
     
  12. Shought

    Shought Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    This new version of ESET has only been released in the Czech language yet, the other languages will most likely follow shortly. ;)

    The download link for the Czech version is NOT the same as the download link for the English(or any other language) version...

    :)

    Edit: Correct that, the English version has just been released, you can download it from http://www.eset.eu

    ; shought
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2009
  13. denno

    denno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Posts:
    49
    hooray!


    this new build has fixed my issue where i couldn't load some of my sites because they were loading background ads (especially ad.yieldmanager.com).

    Nothing was logged anywhere, it just didn't allow them to load, period. admittedly i couldn't replicate the issue on Vista, but it definitely affected XP SP3 [fresh installation as in, i just activated windows, installed all the drivers, windows updates etc.].

    Also it didn't affect Internet Explorer, just firefox.
     
  14. Dracula87

    Dracula87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Posts:
    43
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Cool!

    What about Vista SP2 problems? Solved?
     
  15. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    Version numbers are the same in the english version without test mode enabled.
     
  16. racketeer66

    racketeer66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    Hungary
    I'd post the link, bit I'm afraid RS-links are not allowed here...New build seems promising so far!
     
  17. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Thx a lot, I wanted to know if having enabled test mode makes any difference, especially in firewall module.
     
  18. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    No idea, test and tell us? :D
     
  19. Dracula87

    Dracula87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Posts:
    43
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Usin' 7100 RC, sorry :D
     
  20. FilipSerban

    FilipSerban Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    No, the problem with Windows Vista SP2 has not been solved in 4.0.437 version. Maybe in the next version ...
     
  21. racketeer66

    racketeer66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    Hungary
    No BSOD so far (fingers crossed!).
     
  22. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    Normally it does, I have had problems returning to the released version after unchecking test mode. I guess since 1046 is still in test mode for users with checked it remains the latest test version available.
     
  23. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    437 is running smoothly here but then again I didn't have any problems with 424 either ESS or EAV.
     
  24. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    I had some problems, looks good here on the new version...
     
  25. stevenz

    stevenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    74
    even this new version gives me a bsod with vista sp1 .
    as soon as ess states it is installing drivers,boom.
    a bsod.
    i have tried everything.
    i can't get a log of it,because for some reason when i try,there is no mini dump file created.
    i have followed all instructions to the letter.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.