New version 3625

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MrDada, May 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MrDada

    MrDada Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    34
    Downloaded and installed version 3625. After opening Acronis, the "about" info says version 3567. Wondering why the version number didn't update. Anyone notice this? Thanks...
     
  2. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Probably like happened just recently, you have to uninstal the previous build 3567 first.
     
  3. MrDada

    MrDada Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    34
    Chutsman

    I did uninstall 3567 before installing 3625. I know it's a different version because the size is larger. Maybe the "about" info wasn't updated in new version.
     
  4. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Worked OK for me on WinXP Home Edition. After uninstalling 3567 did you re-boot before installing the download?
     
  5. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    Hi ... I'm curious to know why you need to uninstall a previous build before updating to the latest ? Why can't you just update to the latest build while leaving the previous build ? Thx
     
  6. MrDada

    MrDada Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    34
    I tried both ways. Gonna try in again because in add/remove it says 3567.
     
  7. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Because a few builds back, the programmers made a mistake and to get the then new build to show the correct build number, the old build had to be uninstalled first. But that was fixed with build 3567, now it looks like it is broken again or maybe not? We'll have to wait until some more people upgrade and hear their experience.
     
  8. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802

    Also, remove the Acronis device from Device Manager.
     
  9. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    I did add/remove then installed ok. However my backup schedules have been deleted this time. Bummer.

    Xpilot
     
  10. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Also, build 3567 did not properly remove earlier versions, nor did it clean the registry of obsolete entries, nor did it handle the Acronis device in Device Manager.

    Perhaps, 3625 got these right?
     
  11. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    knot necessarily.

    From what version did you upgrade?

    Starting with 3567 some path names changed, the old path may still be out there.
     
  12. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    Well I have always used the update version within my account and I don't see any errors , I have the latest build , Am I missing something ? Thanks
     
  13. MrDada

    MrDada Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    34
    Third time's a charm. It worked.
     
  14. pepegot1

    pepegot1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    57
    I installed over 3567 with no problems.
     
  15. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    I uninstalled, rebooted, reinstalled, rebooted. No version number problem. I uninstalled just because Acronis's email said to. (I got an email I suppose because I had an open support issue.)
     
  16. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Nice of them to send an email, but why heck don't they post release notes telling us what to do?

    I do installed ovwer 3567, with no problems YET.
     
  17. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    Not one of their strengths, is it ;)
     
  18. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I tried installing TI9 Home build 3625 over build 3567. Here's how it went for me:

    1. It did not recognize the previous installation. It asked for the serial number again.

    2. The install worked.

    3. It installed 14 files needed for creating a recovery disk in a new loaction (C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome). It left the 14 files from build 3567 in C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome. I deleted these files with no consequence.

    4. There were now two entries under Add/Remove Programs for TI9 Home. I removed the build 3567 entry in the normal way. Everthing still seemed to work. I didn't do a full test of everything.

    Recommendation: Uninstall build 3567 first.

    mustang
     
  19. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    The only question I have is - will either method (install over/uninstall) preserve all the tasks I have?
     
  20. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    I still have all my tasks.
     
  21. zzzz73

    zzzz73 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    An error message box popup. "Failed to register the product. Please try again later". Anybody encountered this?

    I am still using the Trial version.
     
  22. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802

    That likely means that you did not first uninstall, say, 2337 before installing 3567 and have debris remaining from prior to 3567, as 3567 changed path names for files and in the registry.

    Acronis was very sloppy with 3567.

    P.S. I prefer to first uninstall, and I'll do that with next release. I've now been "awake" about 40 hours, so the brain cells are not alert enough to think.
     
  23. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    Whatever you do, don't skip the reboot after the uninstall. I thought I could get away with that, but the result was that the new install hung right at the end (start menu and registry run items were created but uninstall entry was not) and hung my machine so hard I had to restart.
     
  24. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802

    Skipping a rope, fine!
    Neverskip the reboot!
     
  25. Colvin

    Colvin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    USA
    Since I am the only user on my PC I always, given the choice, install an application using the "For this user only" rather than for "All users". So, when I went to install this new 3625 build over the top of my previous build, I got a prompt that said I MUST uninstall the installed version first because it was installed for "This user only". I personally don't consider this to be a problem or even an annoyance due to the fact that the installation method was my own choice. I did have to enter the serial numbers for both version 9 and version 8 during the installation process which was a simple copy/paste action . . . again no problem. The installation process was flawless as always and everything is working 100% as expected. Created a new Boot Disk and then created an Incremental Backup image in record time. :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.