New Vcom SystemSuite to use Filseclab firewall

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by InfinityAz, Oct 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. InfinityAz

    InfinityAz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Arizona
    I'm a very satisfied Vcom SystemSuite and Fix-It Utilities user and have been for a few years. Vcom sent me an update on their upcoming new version of SystemSuite.

    It will continue to use Trend Micro for AV/AS (but with the updated engine) but they used to use Sygate as their firewall, so I contacted them and asked what engine their new firewall is and they told me they are switching to Filseclab as their firewall.

    Another nice thing is that the newer versions of Fix-It and SytemSuite can be used on up to 3 computers.

    Just a FYI.

    (no I do not work for them, just a happy customer)
     
  2. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,564
    Thanks InfinityAz for the info !
     
  3. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Wow, another Fix-It fan!!! I thought I was the only one at Wilders who uses & loves Fix-It. I started using it with Win-95, back in 1996. I am now running version 5, which works just fine with WinXP.
     
  4. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,564
  5. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Another Vcom user. Am using System Suite Professional 7...and I'm loving it. Great software.:D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.