New Test Firewall version released?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by trjam, May 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    On my main PC where I have the Enable test mode checked, ESS is showing my firewall version as 1046. On one laptop where it isnt checked, it shows 1045.
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    That's right.
     
  3. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Could you be so kind and share some more information about version 1046 Marcos?

    Thanks
     
  4. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    well it is working fine for me.:thumb:
     
  5. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    Last time I used test mode it destroyed my internet connection, resulting in me needing to reinstall ess just to access the internet, I don't see me ever using test mode again. :rolleyes:
     
  6. shift

    shift Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    usually i must disable DNS poisoning and disable Block unsave address...

    now with all Intrusion Detection enabled my connection not slowdown again.. :thumb:
    i think 1046 more better.... at least till now


    XP SP2
    ESS 4.0.424
     
  7. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    thats good to hear shift.:)
     
  8. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    Even though I never had the issue, I did have it when using my phone GPRS as a modem for my laptop, I'll wait until 1046 is released to test if it works. Here's hoping!
     
  9. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    ... and your experience with 1046? What OS do you have?
    I was about to enable test mode, only out of curiosity but others reported some problems so I gave up for the time being. However if somebody can report no problems on Vista Business SP1 with 1046 and Eset give us more info about 1046, I will give it a try.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2009
  10. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I am using Vista SP1.
     
  11. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    it's been fine for me as well just default setup & the new firewall module, works great! no lag on the internet...
     
  12. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Thx larry and trjam. Based on your positive experience I enabled TM, manually updated what brought 1046 and running well so far. Also tried rebooted and so far so good. I am presently on a wi-fi but curious how it works on my office LAN with intranet. There I have experienced a few hiccups lately but nothing serious ... intermittent browsing failures. Will see on Monday ...
     
  13. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    Hmmm, huh, still trying to figure out how to enable test mode.....??
     
  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    Screenshot. Update, advanced update setup.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    Well, DUHHHH! That is a SENIOR moment, thanks!
     
  16. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Lol, we all get them Pat.;)

    1046 seems to have corrected alot. Good work Eset.:thumb:
     
  17. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    Ok, now release to public :D :D
     
  18. gui

    gui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Hi,

    maybe a stupid question but where can you see this version nr?

    Thanks,

    Gui
     
  19. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Help-About
     
  20. gui

    gui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    5

    Thanks,

    :thumb:

    Gui
     
  21. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Running 1046 the whole day on my office LAN produce no more connection failures. Ultimate improvement, well done Eset :thumb:.
    Out of curiosity, what we shall do once Eset does release new firewall module officially, will we have to disable the test mode to get the latest module?
     
  22. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    Probably.
     
  23. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Yeah ... probability is the worst part of a life however its occurrence is largest :D. I call for certainty and kindly ask Eset folks to clarify how to proceed with TM when a new firewall module is released.
     
  24. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    It's quite simple, you go back to normal and only get normal updates or stay in testing and get test updates, where's the complication? It's a matter of your choosing not ESET's.
     
  25. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    This had been working well for me until the last 2 days. Sometimes I'll boot, and the firewall will be disabled. It takes a reboot to fix it, tonight it took 3. It seems that it always takes a few says for the problems to come out, and then it goes from working to totally broken.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.