New system

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by MichaelE, Jan 30, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MichaelE

    MichaelE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    V?ster?s Sweden
    Folks
    Can I have some advise how i proceed to install my licensed TDS3 and PG on a new machine I am setting up.
    The old machine will be formated totally after I have finished this job.
    Thank you for any support in this matter.

    Michael
     
  2. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    Are you looking for information on actually installing, or getting them configured after being installed?

    For starters, I would leave the new machine offline until it's completely configured. My general way of setting up a new system is to remove it from the network, format/reinstall, install drivers, harden Windows, install all scanners/firewall/other security apps, install internet software/everything else, and then install PG last. Then run everything you want protected while in 'learning mode', reboot a couple times, turn off 'learning mode' in PG, adjust protection options to your system's needs, and you're ready to go back online.

    This is the most efficient way that I have found to get a system set up and going with a minimum of hassle for the software I use, but your mileage may vary. Hope it helps some :)
     
  3. AJohn

    AJohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Posts:
    935
    I would make sure I have the latest version of PG and make sure I install it last. I believe it is set to automatically go into auto-learn mode. After that I would reboot a few times to make sure it recognizes everything and then turn learning mode off. Then go through the settings and configure everything to your liking, adding different protection settings for more or less important programs. I do not use TDS3, but I would install it right before I go online. BTW I don't know if you know this or not, but FireFox is a good way to start out(www.getfirefox.com).

    Don't forget a good firewall :D
     
  4. AJohn

    AJohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Posts:
    935
    Haha... started typing about an hour ago and dazed off... finished typing and realized Notok already answered :D

    Looks like he went into a little more detail, so that is good :D
     
  5. BourgePD

    BourgePD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    This little gem of advice cannot be overemphasized.

    Too many boxes have been connected to the internet before they were even configured and have been compromised before their owner ever knew what hit them.
     
  6. MichaelE

    MichaelE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    V?ster?s Sweden
    :D :D :D :D
    Notok, AJohn, BourgPD thanks a lot...
    But it´s to late to get that nice thing you ar suggesting...
    I have been working on this darn thing for a week and have been exposed to the evil world already....
    But I have had my Nod32 and my Outpost and my Spywareblaster doing their job so I do hope I am clean. I have not been out on any nasty sites.

    What I actually was asking for. Are there any specifik files I should take with me when I Install the TDS3 for exampleo_O

    michael
     
  7. BourgePD

    BourgePD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    No doubt you will need your keyfile (tds3.kf) and possibly a newer version of the update.cfg file which can be downloaded here:

    http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=update

    Both should be installed into the \Program Files\Diamond Computer Systems\TDS-3. If you need a replacement key file, you'll have to obtain that directly from the support section at DCS.

    Good luck!
     
  8. MichaelE

    MichaelE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    V?ster?s Sweden
    BourgePD
    Thank´s again for support and advice in this matter.
    I do have my TDS3 up and running and protekting me from all the evel out there--- I hope :D

    michael
     
  9. BourgePD

    BourgePD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    MichaelE,

    Glad to be of some help and hear you're up and running. :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.