New SUPERAntispyware released 4.25.1012

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by deanmartin, Jan 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. deanmartin

    deanmartin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    USA/KY
    Technology Changes

    * Enhanced Diagnostic System
    * Advanced in-memory (resident) detection
    * Improved rootkit removal technology to handle rootkits that disable security applications
    * Numerous technology additions to the scanning engine
    * Direct Registry Access (DRA) Techology Enhancements
    * Enhanced DDA (Direct Disk Access)

    http://www.superantispyware.com/index.html
     
  2. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    these guys never stop working :D very quick with updates.
     
  3. BrendanAdams

    BrendanAdams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Posts:
    137
    Location:
    France
    Cool. Do product updates install automatically (so far it does not look so) or do I need to uninstall the previous version and then install the new one ?
     
  4. FloorMatt

    FloorMatt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    I needed to uninstall the old one and install new one.
     
  5. BrendanAdams

    BrendanAdams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Posts:
    137
    Location:
    France
    Ok thanks :)
     
  6. Hiker

    Hiker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    268
    I've been able to update my core and trace definitions but it doesn't update from 4.24 to 4.25. Do I need to uninstall and re-install? I think the last time it had a version update it did it automatically.
     
  7. Hiker

    Hiker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    268
    Sorry, too slow a typist.

    Now to find the uninstaller.
     
  8. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    In the past I believe that in time the update installed automatically at update without having to uninstall and install. I took several days or so however.

    I am going to wait a few days and see.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  9. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
  10. Hiker

    Hiker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    268

    I know before I needed to use the uninstaller but maybe not the last. I just went ahead and used the uninstaller provided by elitekiller above, installed the new version, entered my license, etc.
     
  11. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
     
  12. deanmartin

    deanmartin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    USA/KY
    Well after a un-reinstall, my quick scan time with my same settings are better. Was 17min now 11min thats a plus.
     
  13. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    Updated fine on my system after being notified of the new version. No rebooting,
    no uninstalling.

    Al
     
  14. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Same here
     
  15. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Same here...
     
  16. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    bultin updater had a small issue on vista.
    i logged in to my vista account but it told me i needed to be an administrator to install the update. so i just closed it and ran it as administrator. then it installed fine. maybe it because by accident i tryed to start the update on my limited user account first before i logged out and tryed on admin account.

    worked fine on my parents xp machine.
     
  17. pbernard

    pbernard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Posts:
    46
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    Yes lodore, I had the same problem with Vista - had to run as Administrator, but no problems after that.
    Pat
     
  18. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Full Scan Time is much Less since the Pre Release :thumb:
     
  19. Dregg Heda

    Dregg Heda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Posts:
    830
    I currently have 4.24, do I just need to update it or do I download a new version and install it?
     
  20. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Well its updater should show up by the tray down to the right which will tell you that an update is available, once you open SAS again. It'll give you the choice to download and install the latest program version.
     
  21. yashau

    yashau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Posts:
    151
    Mine updated by itself automatically :)
     
  22. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    See post 13, 14, and 15 up above. ^^
     
  23. Dregg Heda

    Dregg Heda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Posts:
    830
    Thanks for all the info guys, Ive got this puppy updated. Out of curiosity, is there any use in having SAS free startup with windows? Whats the advantage of the tray icon.
     
  24. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Supposedly its got to do with its selfprotection mechanisme, incase of an infection the free version would be able to update/scan n clean.
     
  25. Dregg Heda

    Dregg Heda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Posts:
    830
    Thanks Ges/Por!

    Anyone know why during setup mbam would attempt to control SAS?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.