New Smart Security build...very nice

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by DarrenDavisLeeSome, Apr 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    I downloaded the new build v4.0.424 earlier this morning.

    Uninstalled the previous build, then installed the new build.

    Very nice indeed.

    I no longer get the Application popup. :thumb:

    Looks like the Dllhost.exe use for checking for Windows Updates is shutting down soon after WUAUCLT.EXE gets started up. :thumb:

    However.....

    There is a teeny weeny little Application warning *burp* in the Event/Application log. Apparently the ESET Service isn't clearing the memory and Registry during shutdown. Nothing to really concern XP users about. Might concern pre-XP users though.

    New build...definite improvement and a step in the right direction as far as I'm concerned.

    I'll wait a couple of more builds before I start building my Ghost Image library again.

    Thank you ESET.:thumb: :D
     
  2. fredra

    fredra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Posts:
    366
    Hi DarrenDavisLeeSome
    Congrats .... you do deserve a build that functions for you, as you did work hard to get it rectified.
    You da man. :thumb:
    Cheers :)
     
  3. no_idea

    no_idea Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    83
    Yes, I see that as well.

    You might want to try uphclean - works like a charm :)
     
  4. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Hey no idea

    Thanks for the tip. I'll give it a shot. :thumb:
     
  5. JohnPlayer

    JohnPlayer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Hallelujah DarrenDavisLeeSome is almost happy.:-* Glad to hear the new update is working for you.
     
  6. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    I'm in the midst of a recording right now.

    I only have the v4.0.314. build up right now.

    Wondering if the Microsoft Hive Cleaner will help with the popup with the earlier build...?
     
  7. no_idea

    no_idea Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    83
    I'd rather doubt that, as there was never an entry in the event log about a blocked user profile (which is the only indicated use for the User-Profile-Hive-Cleanup utility).

    I have to admit though, that I did not test it - however, there's little or no use going back to 314 now that 424 is out and working a lot better!
     
  8. Pepi74

    Pepi74 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    22
    After few hours of working, Google, and gmail was blockedo_O
    It looks like same story continues :thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd:

    Thunderbird (for now) looks ok!
     
  9. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Big use for me. Whenever I uninstall/reinstall ESS it messes up my recordings. Somehow my drivers and apps for my TV tuner's recording capabilities are adversely affected. I would have to uninstall/reinstall all the drivers and apps related to my TV Tuner card. Was in kind of a hurry so I chose to erase/reformat my drive and restore a Ghost Image that had the v4.0.314 build on it...lot quicker than redo-ing all my TV Tuner stuff again.
     
  10. no_idea

    no_idea Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    83
    :D I see ...

    Out of sheer curiosity: Does uphclean help you out on 314 as well?
     
  11. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
  12. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    That's really weird, that an entire domain would be blocked like that automatically.

    Is it possible that Google is hosting/sponsoring some malevolent sites within their domain? If that were the case you'd probably have problems with other major domains like Yahoo, MSN, Microsoft,etc...

    Never experienced any problems with Google. However, I'm not what some might call a big Google user. I do have a Gmail account but I don't use it all that much. Every now and then I like using Google maps and/ or Search.
     
  13. cssoz

    cssoz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Posts:
    79
    yup that's what i used and have it as Startup every time i shut down my pc (if i remember) and i downgraded to v3 =( caz v4 always disconnects me from internet
     
  14. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    I'll pass on the Hive Cleaner.

    I don't want to install something and add another service/process just for something so insignificant as that Application/Userenv warning. It's just a little "wild hair" that ESET hasn't quite got worked out yet. Maybe sometime within the next couple of new builds ESET will have "combed" it out :D
     
  15. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I have performed the 417 uninstall -> 424 install and so far Opera is responding much faster, with no non logged timeouts.

    Colin
     
  16. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    I'm glad Bubba remoeved my post from yesterday did a unistall & registry clean & fresh install on the new build & today it's looks like a different program, while I'm not fully sold till I get a few more days under my belt but I am feeling better about ESS,
     
  17. stevenz

    stevenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    74
    even this latest version won't install on my laptop
    with vista business sp1.
    same bsod problem.
     
  18. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Some questions:

    Are the BSOD's occuring only after the installation of ESS 4.0?

    Did you have another Antivirus/Security Suite Application installed on the Laptop? If you did, did you manage a quaility uniinstall of that AV/Security Suite? Using Add/Remove is not the best way to uninstall ANY AV/Security Suite. Almost all AV/Security suites have uninstall tools on their websites to completely remove their software from your computer.

    Which version of Vista SP1 are you using: Home (Starter), Home Premium, Business, Ultimate?

    Is there any particular reason that you have not updated Vista to SP2?

    Aside from not having SP2 installed, do you have all the other updates installed?

    BSOD's are more indicative of hardware (espesially RAM) and/or driver failures than they are of software failures (at least that's been my experience). Have you conducted any tests on your hardware at all?

    Have you considered erasing (writing zeros) your HDD, reformating, then a clean install of Vista?
     
  19. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    A BSOD during installation may indicate a conflict with another object still resident in the operating environment. Are you able to run ESET SysInspector? If so, generate a log file and mail it as an attachment to support@eset.sk explaining what is happening. A technical support engineer can examine the log file to help determine if there is a conflicting program on the computer.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky


     
  20. stevenz

    stevenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    74
    DarrenDavisLeeSome
    thank you for your questions.
    i have vista business.
    i haven't upgraded to sp2 because i have been waiting for the final to be released.
    if you feel this may help,i can update to sp2.
    i don't have any other Antivirus/Security Suite Applications installed.
    my laptop had McAfee Security centre when i bought it,but i used their uninstaller to remove all traces of it.
    plus i did a registry search to make sure.
    i always update with windows update every day.
    the bsod happens while ess v4 is installing.
    once this happens,even after uninstalling it in safe mode,i get a bsod and cannot use my laptop.
    i have to reinstall vista.
    i do this with an acronis true image backup.
    ess v3 works fine on it.
    for Marcos:
    i will try to send a log from SysInspector
    thank you
    regards
    Steven
     
  21. stevenz

    stevenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    74
    DarrenDavisLeeSome
    sorry.
    i meant my laptop has all the latest windows updates,and i check every day for new ones.
    thank you
    regards
    steven
     
  22. stevenz

    stevenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    74
    Update.
    i installed vista sp2,and ess v3 icon dissapeared from the systray.
    i rebooted and still missing.
    i opened it from the ess folder and it was a blank box,no functions.
    so i attempted to install ess v 4 latest version,and bsod again.
    thank you
    Steven
     
  23. nickster_uk

    nickster_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    I think your best bet is to send ESET a couple of your crash dumps and also the SysInspector log as it definitely sounds like a driver confliction problem between epfwwfp.sys and another third party driver. They would be able to identify any particular drivers which are known to cause problems with ESET v4 drivers.
     
  24. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    I've never trusted any Windows Based Cloning for backing up an OS. I know Acronis is considered one of the best Live Cloning applications but the whole concept of backing up an entire live OS never sat well with me. I know quite a few people who have tried it (myself included) and only wound up going back to DOS based.

    I'll stick with DOS based Ghost 2003. Sure it's slower, requires rebooting, but it's damn near fool-proof. I've even used it with making and restoring Vista backups. Difference between XP and Vista: have the Vista installation disk in the drive after the restore for the reboot so it can do a "repair"...or reinstallation of the hardware like XP does automatically with a reboot.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2009
  25. stevenz

    stevenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    74
    DarrenDavisLeeSome
    Hello.
    i said i use acronis true image to reinstall my vista laptop os.
    i actually use the inbuilt vista backup tool.
    i use acronis for my desktop with xp sp3.
    i got mixed up.
    one of those weeks.
    sorry about that.
    regards
    steven
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.