** New Release **: ZoneAlarm antivirus-firewall combo 10

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by fax, May 1, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,053
    thanks, will see.
     
  2. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    ** UPDATE ** ZoneAlarm version 10.2.078.000
    ZAfree+AV and for other retail installers, here.
     
  3. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,766
    Holy crap! VSMON.exe alone takes up 297meg of ram. Zonealarm really needs to get on that.
     
  4. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Yes. By design, normally around 100meg, KAV SDK is demanding. RAM will go up during and after an AV update then it will go slowly back to the base. This is to minimise swap to HD and avoid slow down especially on low speed HD. This will result in an overall light effect on the system and considerably faster perfomances. A different approach was in version 9 and 10.0, in which vsmon was consuming very little but then you get a croud of users complaining about heaviness. ;)

    By the way you posted the same in #123 above:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2070855&postcount=123

    and got an answer here:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2070867&postcount=124

    Short memory or really you are not a good couple (you and ZA) :D
    Hey! I am missing JoeBlack40 into the RAM party :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2012
  5. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,766
    ~ Snipped as per TOS ~ It's a new build, so I wanted to see if they made any improvements.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 8, 2012
  6. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Replying to your post is at #124

    Any difficulties to read? I guess at this point really not an happy couple :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2012
  7. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,766

    No. Peak ram use is at over 600meg. Kingsoft AV on the same computer has peak ram use of 65meg.

    Why do you need to keep editing your posts?
     
  8. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,766
    Apparently you do not know how to write a sentence.
     
  9. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    I keep editing because I am trying to be as clear as possible. It looks like it does not work since you seem to be posting always the same. :)

    OK, now the RAM has leviated too much :D . You should get around 300 as top (inbetween and after AV updates). Or you mean theoretic PEAK RAM from task manager? If not the latter, it can be a conflict with something else at your end. Running other security tools or trying it in a VM? Both scenario can create issues. Or you have gigantic availability of RAM? like 8GIGA?

    Is ZA running wrong? Slow? Hangs? etc..?
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2012
  10. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,766

    Yeah, very slow. Programs were taking about 5x longer to open, but still testing.
     
  11. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    Miss me?Ok,i'm here to tell you that i have won a free license for ZoneAlarm Internet Security Suite and i'm not planing in using it very soon (or maybe not at all!) because of the RAM reason.:thumbd: :p :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2012
  12. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Then.. Its not for you! No need to insist. LOL :D
     
  13. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Watch out, licenses can expire soon. [just kidding] :D

    Back to serious mode: I guess you will need to wait long time I am afraid. Despite the RAM usage ZA is running light, not just for me, but also for many other users. If it was not the case, the ZA forum would be flooded by complaints ;) Well, you could still sell the license :D

    EDIT: A new beta will began soon when windows 8 will be out. So, watch out... you never know.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2012
  14. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    Not a problem,i'm a patient guy.:D And if still nothing happens to joy my heart and my RAM :p ,than i'll be force to pick something else.Like i'm using now.
    Interested to buy it?:D

    Like i said,i'm a patient guy.And hope never dies!!
     
  15. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    eheh, thank you very much for the offer but I only use the Extreme version as it is the only one of the ZA line with browser sandboxing. Okok... offtopic... close and out :thumb:
     
  16. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,115
    i almost never know what ZA does on my computer as it is set and forget and i know it is a bit heavy but not as heavy as some others like trustport or
    so.
    @fax ... the new beta is a new thing or just a fit to Windows 8?
    secondly is there any possibility to changing the GUI? It is too simplistic
     
  17. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Hi Gery!
    Nice to hear from you. Sorry, I have no information on the new beta, most likely only support to WIN8. We will know for sure as soon as it is released :)

    Cheers,
    Fax
     
  18. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Btw, just realised now, ZA does not use Kingsoft (KAV) but Kaspersky (KAV) :)
     
  19. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It has nothing to do with KAV SDK. VSMON was a fat process ever since i know ZoneAlarm. Long before they started using KAV...
     
  20. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Nope... the specific issue discussed has nothing to do with the firewall part of vsmon. Sorry ;)
    Vsmon in past versions was normally flying at as little as 2kb up to 80 MB dpending on the charge.

    You may want to install the firewall only version to see the difference. You will never get 300MB.
     
  21. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It has everything to do with it. That thing was eating 300 megs easily even before when it was just firewall. Thats several years back already...
     
  22. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Yes, very true on version 7 or 8 then it was re-designed from scratch (if I remember well with version 9 or 9.1... can't remember) :)
    Then there was a period with KAV as a separate process then KAV in vsmon and tricks to reduce RAM and finally now with KAV in vsmon and maximum load on RAM to avoid swapping. We will see whats next but all now is strictly linked to KAV SDK.
     
  23. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    I've used ZA firewall off and on through the years even before check point bought it out and it was always on the high side but not like this latest version with the AV module included. I also assumed it had something to do with the KAV SDK but having never used KAV's original product, so not sure if that uses a lot of memory also. One thing I can tell you is that it runs extremely light on any system I install it on. Maybe that is why it's in memory. It does seem strange that it uses 300m. On my laptop it usually tops out around 175m. On my desktop it's around 300m. Both machines are using win7 64 and have 6G of memory on board. I will continue using this since I like the firewall/app control module and I really like the AV module.

    just my .02 cents
    Ice
     
  24. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It was like this even before CheckPoint bought them. If you used P2P app, memory consumtion rocketed to the sky...
     
  25. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,766

    I know that. I said I have Kingsoft on the same machine, and its peak ram (and avg working set) is 10X lighter. Obviously ZA is a bloated mess at this point, but feel free to keep defending it, with smiley faces and all. As others have pointed out, ZoneAlarm has a long history of being very heavy.

    I moved back to Twister 8 AV beta 3, which uses 2-3meg of ram on average. I like having my RAM free to run games, VMs, etc...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.