** New Release **: ZoneAlarm antivirus-firewall combo 10

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by fax, May 1, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,763

    So they "designed" their program to take 10x more RAM than many of their competitors? Wonderful!

    I will load it back up tonight, and check what the peak memory & virtual memory use is.
     
  2. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    ... key point is....

    In other words... its not about the RAM use but how well it runs on the system...
    Some of you will never liked it some others will not care as far as it works as intended. Some others will have problems (old system with lack of memory). Some others will have problems even if with 8GIGA. You simply can't generalise... less RAM better the tool is...

    Btw, Have you ever tried to measure the RAM usage of a web browser? Open a couple of sites in multiple tabs in Chrome and you can easily have more than 200MB of RAM usage, try the same with IE9 and you will get even more. This has actually no impact on the system unless you have no RAM to offer.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
  3. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,029
    Location:
    United States
    Decided to give this free suite a try alongside Kingsoft AV.

    Though from the tests I saw, the multiple popups looked a little confusing like AVG but worse. Also, the file download window doesn't match the new interface at all. :\
     
  4. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    How is it? Does it "feel" light? Not including ram usage* I wanted to try it out today but I was busy with other stuff
     
  5. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,029
    Location:
    United States
    Opening of windows and browsers was noticably slow, and browsing speed went down as well. I uninstalled it and moved on to F-Secure.
     
  6. pjb024

    pjb024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    351
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Do you think it's a great idea to test this suite with another AV installed?
     
  7. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Please note that Kingsoft AV is compatible with other security solutions
     
  8. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,099
    webroot too:thumb:
     
  9. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Wow the Ram usage wasn't as high as before it is only 60k here:thumb:
     
  10. pjb024

    pjb024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    351
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    The poster was complaining of poor browsing speed etc. How does he know if this is attributable to ZoneAlarm if he is running other AV software at the same time?
     
  11. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,029
    Location:
    United States
    I was not "complaining". Kelvin asked a question and I answered.

    I am pretty sure I know what I am doing. ;) Anyways, those issues happened before I had even attempted to install KAV.
     
  12. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    I did notice a slowdown on the pc startup with this installed. As for browser speed, I did not experience any slowdown. The memory consumption was on the high side.

    Ice
     
  13. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,099
    when i installed the Parental Control it really slowed down everything browsing and the computer started to hit the cpu. uninstalled and is just ok ( ZA extreme)
     
  14. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
  15. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    When we will see something like
    Fixed issue:high memory usage?
     
  16. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
  17. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,053
  18. Duradel

    Duradel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Running ZA Extreme Security on my computer and its great. Love the GUI as there are so many options & features. Web browsing speeds are fast and no excess CPU usage occurring.

    Installed the free version on another computer and it runs efficiently as well. Probably the best free security suite out there at the moment.
     
  19. SafeBrowser

    SafeBrowser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    11
    Is it not possible to set AV scan times in this new ZA Free+AV? Mine are greyed-out.
     
  20. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
  21. SafeBrowser

    SafeBrowser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks for the reply. I had already seen the av-test.org report. Thanks

    I think that I will try Comodo FW+AV free version 5.10.xx. It auto updates AV every 45 minutes, allows scheduled scanning date/time and has received some very positive reviews and high ratings on some FW/AV tests. Sorry to see that av-test.org did not include it.
     
  22. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Well, good luck then... :D
     
  23. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
  24. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,053
    There are two options regarding Databse Update now, one partial and the other a full database update.

    If i choose the full database option, will it still require to download a big update after installation like previous version?
     
  25. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    You mean the AV? As far as I know no, it will not require you to have the big download after, if you have opted to do it before. It would be weird (bug) if otherwise :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.