** New Release **: ZoneAlarm antivirus-firewall combo 10

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by fax, May 1, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,053
    ok, i have a prob.........i tried trendmicro's latest AV 6 beta which caused BSOD's at every restart.

    I had AV disabled for that.After removing TM, i just found out that App control under FW, has forgotten all the apps i had specifically blocked.

    No of apps have gone down from 104 before BSOD to 51 now....could it be because of BSOD and frequent restarts?
     
  2. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    BSOD may have corrupted the ZA databases where settings are stored. If you are testing other security tools (moreover if betas) you should remote ZA. Kernel drivers are loaded even if you disable ZA components and this may have been the cause of the BSOD.

    If ZA free support backup of settings (not sure) just use it and restore them after reinstall.
     
  3. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,053
    yes it does.i reloaded them. Also thanks for letting me know that drivers are uploaded even if the component have been disabled.
     
  4. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    You're welcome! :thumb:
     
  5. Tele2k

    Tele2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    USA
    I installed ZA suite Saturday, after having Outpost SS on my Dell XP SP3 with 2GB for a while. Although the memory footprint is quite large, 300MB, the laptop runs faster than with any AV+FW I have used, including Avast with Kerio! I am not that deep into how it is doing this, but I am very happy with the results so far.

    Anyone having any issues with the daily update? To me that is not an issue.

    I would recommend ZA to anyone who just wants a solid AV/FW solution without popups and slowing down the PC.

    VW
     
  6. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    They definitely have to do something about the huge amount of RAM usage.Not even those antimalware solutions with 2 engines are using that much.
     
  7. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    IMO, if ram use has no adverse impacts then I see little point in addressing it.
    Low memory use may not mean a faster or lighter system. :)
     
  8. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Very good point. That is why even 300mb ram usage is light on my system :D
     
  9. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,254
    Location:
    Germany
  10. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    In the other hand a high use of RAM will surely mean a slower system if Windows is forced to use virtual memory. Probably not the better choice for older computers...
     
  11. MDRockstar

    MDRockstar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Posts:
    14
    Changelog for version 10.2 ?
    It run pretty light on my 5 years old pc.
     
  12. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    What's the OS? How much RAM your computer have?
     
  13. MDRockstar

    MDRockstar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Posts:
    14
    I have windows 7 sp1 and 3g of ram.
     
  14. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    That's nice. I'm thinking about computer's with 1 or 2 GB when running a bit heavier applications...
     
  15. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    How much ram uses ZA on your machine?
     
  16. MDRockstar

    MDRockstar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Posts:
    14
    A lot of ram.... one process over 200 mb but no system impact. They need to work on this for older computer.
     
  17. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    As i expected...i thought that maybe with this new program update they changed something about that.But they don't.Too bad.Thank you for the head up.
     
  18. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,285
    Location:
    USA,IA
    any news on the update change log?
     
  19. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,254
    Location:
    Germany
  20. Hardov

    Hardov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Posts:
    23

    this is the correct setting? ( see the pic plss)
     

    Attached Files:

    • za.JPG
      za.JPG
      File size:
      62.4 KB
      Views:
      4
  21. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    yes, this would be the recommended settings after some few weeks of use (i.e. ZA having learned all your applications).
     
  22. Hardov

    Hardov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Posts:
    23
    thanks
     
  23. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,764

    That one process (vsmon?) in ZoneAlarm has always taking a crap load of ram. If they have not cleaned up the code by now, they probably never will.
     
  24. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Sorry its by design. Nothing to do with an uncleaned code. It has been said already several times in here...

    For some users, use of RAM is key for others not. For some users ZA is lighter than previous ZA versions (that were actually using less RAM) for others not. For some users it works perfectly fine, for other not. Each system has its own history and react differently. If it does not work for you I am sure there are other tools they will work instead.

    The substance is... if does not work for your does not necessarily mean it does not work for others. The only way to know is to try it. Most of the time is a matter of personal taste and subjective impression about feeling secure and/or light, etc... :)

    An example is posted just above....
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
  25. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    You're welcome! :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.