New release - ProcessGuard v3.3 beta 2

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Wayne - DiamondCS, Feb 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    ProcessGuard v3.3 Beta 2 is now ready for testing!

    IMPORTANT: Before you install ProcessGuard please make sure you uninstall any previous versions and reboot. It's also recommended that you delete the pguard.dat and pghash.dat files from your Windows\system32\ directory so as to prevent any incompatibility issues.

    Download: (1952kb)
    http://www.diamondcs.com.au/processguard/pgsetup_3300b2.exe

    Some of the changes to this build ...
    - Various minor fixes and enhancements
    - Fixed the DEP-related no GUI problem (XP SP2)
    - Fixed a problem where settings could become forgotten
    - Fixed a minor grammatical error during uninstall
    - Added existing list detection on install (asks user about resetting)
    - Added read-only detection to pguard.dat and pghash.dat and attributed warning msg
    - Added a user-requested feature in regards to custom balloon tips (see below)

    Custom balloon tips:
    This version allows you to override the balloon tips with a custom alert window. The window behaves the same as a balloon tip - it will stay for 10 seconds, and clicking on it will close it.

    To access this create a DWORD key called BalloonTipsSetting in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Diamond Computer Systems\ProcessGuard v3.0\
    0: Standard (3.3 beta 1 and prior)
    1: Bottom right
    2: Bottom left
    3: Top left
    4: Top right
    5: Center

    We hope you enjoy this new release and we look forward to your feedback!
     
  2. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    Windows XP-SP2 HE

    Uninstall of 3.3Beta1 and install of 3.3Beta2 went smoothly. Learning mode "learning" again.

    Secure Message Message handling on the PG GUI still does not work correctly. After entering code, the right and left boxes are black and the center box is transparent.
     
  3. manzz

    manzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    On uninstall, 3.3 beta1 removed Pguard.dat and pghash.dat (i was asked first for confirmation), so no need to manually remove these (I did check to make sure they where remove)

    This build as no problems with "Hardware DEP"....Thank you
    I didn`t have any other problems with beta1 (not that the hardware DEP was a problem, as simply adding to exclusions sorted that)

    Many thanks,
    Regards
     
  4. jim28277

    jim28277 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ditto with manzz on this install. No problems encountered. The beta1 uninstall removed Pguard.dat and pghash.dat after requiring a confirmation. No problems running beta2 so far. Great work guys!

     
  5. John Bailey

    John Bailey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Have just loaded 3.300 BETA 2 Full Version.

    Minor annoyance for me as I have used the software, major for someone who never has. Basically the MAIN,ALERT etc tabs are completely black, as in no text. Additionally all the buttons on all the tabs are black as well.

    Any ideas?
     
  6. John Bailey

    John Bailey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    See previous.

    After a further reboot this problem has gone away!
     
  7. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Still peculiar, thanks John ! We'll try to reproduce that, it may be a hardware or driver specific thing. Do you have the latest display drivers for your system ?
     
  8. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Hi,

    I am just wondering, Does PG v3.3 initialize faster than v3.15 at startup?

    Thanks,
    Atomas31

    PS. : I am still using 3.15 :)
     
  9. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Come on guys. You need to let everyone know how the Beta is doing. Jump in there and get your feet wet. Then post how it is running.
     
  10. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    I've had 3.3 beta 2 on my XP-SP2 HE since the new beta 2 was released. It is working very well with the only problem that I have identified is that SMH does not display/work correctly when applied to the PG GUI itself.
     
  11. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Works perfectly for me other than the problem described by siliconman
     
  12. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    It is optimised and faster, and will load a little earlier I believe. I suggest that before you install, delete all files from Windows\PREFETCH. Once PG is installed the OS will realise on first boot that it needs to be loading PG early enough to attach to a driver. I get Outpost and PG first and second every boot, usually PG first.
     
  13. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    This version is worse than the one before. After rebooting, I looked at the GUI and every thing appeared to be ok. Then I made the mistake of trying to right click on the systray icon. That froze the computer with PG using 80% of the CPU. I had to shut down from Task Manager and go into Safe Mode and remove it. While in Safe Mode, I noticed that it was not listed in Start\Programs for some odd reason. I had to go into Program Files and into its folder to be able access the uninstaller. I checked Add\Remove Programs and PG was not listed there either.

    This is on my new XP Pro SP2 box. It was probably just for the first boot after installing but it made boot time VERY SLOW and I had to look at a totally black screen for a long time...never seen that before. Then the icon loaded last. Again, that may have been just because it was the first boot after installing it. I was going to reboot and see how it loaded the second time but then everything froze. I was wondering though if it was getting entangled with Bit Defender because BD loaded before it did and BD is always the last to load and I have to wait on it to finish scanning. I did note that it said it had let BD start but why did PG load (at least the systray icon) after BD?

    Oh, I also had a problem with the help file. It wouldn't open. Firefox downloaded it but then I couldn't access it. I don't recall needing to download the Help file in the past either. I thought it was part of PG and didn't need a separate download.

    I think I am going to install 3.15 and forget these betas. I am disappointed though that I didn't get to try the new balloon locations. :( I would love that!! Well, when the kinks get worked out......
     
  14. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Presumably we have to set the driver to 'System' startup, rather than the default 'Automatic', to achieve this? o_O
     
  15. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I have, but it's like that on Automatic too ;)

    Mele20 I can not understand your problems. Remove PG completely and start again would help..
     
  16. tonyjl

    tonyjl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Posts:
    287
    Hi guys.

    Trying v3.300 b2 now. Running sweet as...:cool: It even fixing the bootup probs i was having lately related the physical memory protection :eek: (never did find the reason),anyhow,keep it up guys,great work. :)
     
  17. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I made sure that there was nothing of any earlier version of PG on the computer before I tried this latest beta. I had no pguard.dat and pghash.dat files in System32 to remove. I did follow your instructions to delete all files from Windows\PREFETCH before installing. I don't understand why it froze like that either or why there was no PG in Start\Programs or Add or Remove Programs in the Control Panel.
     
  18. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    OK Gavin. I went through the proper rituals to prepare for a clean install of PG 3.3 beta 2. I then installed it a second time a few minutes ago. This time when I checked, it was listed both in Start\Programs and in Add and Remove Programs in the Control Panel. Improvement! :)

    But just after installing and rebooting, I got a congratulatory popup which encouraged me to read the help file immediately. So, I clicked on that and same thing as before, Fx started up and downloaded it to disk. I already had one copy that it downloaded to disk the first time I tried this version of PG. Now I have two copies and if I click on Help on the PG GUI, guess what happens? Firefox opens yet again and again downloads a THIRD copy of the help file which I then cannot access. :(

    Leaving the help file alone so I won't have Fx downloading even more copies, I look at different parts of the GUI. Like the first time, everything looks fine. Then, as I did the first time, I right click on the tray icon. I try to click on one of the options. BAM! The computer is frozen and PG is using 53% of the CPU. So, I have to again use Task Manager to shut down the computer and then I booted to Safe Mode and removed it again.

    So, for me, this version IS worse than the earlier one. :( I still never got to do the registry fix so I could see the balloons in a location of my choice. Darn.
     
  19. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,127
    Location:
    USA
    Loaded the latest. So far everything seems okay except The following below. Should I let my mouse create a global hook?

    14:43:10 [EXECUTION] "c:\program files\microsoft hardware\mouse\point32.exe" was allowed to run
    [EXECUTION] Started by "c:\windows\explorer.exe" [488]
    [EXECUTION] Commandline - [ "c:\program files\microsoft hardware\mouse\point32.exe" ]
    14:43:10 [GLOBAL HOOK] [632] was blocked from creating a global GetMessage hook
    14:43:10 [GLOBAL HOOK] [632] was blocked from creating a global GetMessage hook
    14:43:11 [GLOBAL HOOK] [632] was blocked from creating a global GetMessage hook
    14:43:11 [GLOBAL HOOK] [632] was blocked from creating a global GetMessage hook
    14:43:11 [GLOBAL HOOK] [632] was blocked from creating a global Shell hook
    14:43:11 [GLOBAL HOOK] [632] was blocked from creating a global GetMessage hook
    14:43:11 [GLOBAL HOOK] [632] was blocked from creating a global GetMessage hook
    14:43:11 [GLOBAL HOOK] [632] was blocked from creating a global GetMessage hook
    14:43:11 [GLOBAL HOOK] [632] was blocked from creating a global GetMessage hook
     
  20. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I downloaded the beta 2 last night. The only problem was getting rid of beta 1. Had to go to task manager to kill procgauard.exe. Everything seems great. Didn't want to work right until second boot. No problems since.
     
  21. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    g111, i would allow the global hook for point32.exe.. i have a few programs that ask for permission to create a global hook and i always allow them..
     
  22. iNsuRRecTioN

    iNsuRRecTioN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Posts:
    303
    Location:
    Germany
    Hey,

    yes for legit apps/processes this is fully ok ;)

    best regards,

    iNsuRRecTiON
     
  23. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,127
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks guys.
     
  24. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Bumped to top
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.