New Online Armor release

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by stapp, Oct 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,304
    Location:
    England
  2. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,734
    nice to read, thx. just in process to give it again a try (actual MD running)
     
  3. CogitoTesting

    CogitoTesting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    Location:
    Sea of Tranquility, Luna
  4. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,115
    Thanks for the info!

    Very Good! :thumb:
     
  5. burebista

    burebista Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Posts:
    208
    Location:
    Romania
    Yeah, it really runs nice here on Seven x64. No more popups from MS updates. :thumb:
     
  6. Reimer

    Reimer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    217
    I'll give this release a try. I only just uninstalled the previous version because it was causing Chrome to lag or just plain crash every once in a while.

    /edit

    Okay, well that's that. I have a noticeable delay in every link clicked on, tab opened, etc. I guess it's back to just using Standard user account and SRP for me.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2010
  7. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Thanks for update :) I have updated my local backup copy.
     
  8. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    Do you have to uninstall the previous version before installing the latest version?(free version)
     
  9. burebista

    burebista Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Posts:
    208
    Location:
    Romania
    If you want to preserve your rules then install it on top (you'll have an option to upgrade or install fresh).
    I did this with even with beta versions and I was OK.
     
  10. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,108
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    Did you try disabling Webshield? Webshield does the same for me.
     
  11. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    the reason i asked was because when online armor released the first vesion of 4.5, i was still using version 4. so i tried to update it but it would not work. i had to uninstall version 4 first completely and then i could install version 4.5

    so if im using version 4.5 i can update without uninstalling right?
     
  12. burebista

    burebista Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Posts:
    208
    Location:
    Romania
    I did it several times with some betas and I was fine. :)
     
  13. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    ok but im saying that when i tried to update from 4 to 4.5 it did not work.

    i just updated now and it worked flawlessly(but it was from version 4.5 to newer 4.5)

    and also i was using the free version and it never asked me which install i wanted when i was updating. it automatically chose the free version. is that normal?
     
  14. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Thanks for the info, stapp.
    Upgraded 2 machines without a single problem.
    Sure is nice software. :thumb:
     
  15. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    are you also using the free version? im also using the free version on my secondary computer and when i upgraded it it automatically updated to the free version without asking which version you wanted. happen to you as well?

    also, do you have a folder called "a2" inside the Online Armor folder?
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2010
  16. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Yes, per my sig, I am using the free version.
    I did not "upgrade automatically"...
    Per a dev on the OA forum, "Free version does not allow to do web (online) updates. You should download the installer and upgrade manually."
    That I did, and chose the free version download.
    Yes, I see an a2 folder inside the OA folder.
    HTH
     
  17. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    Hey pure, I know that the free oa does not update automatically. I'm just asking you when you upgraded manually, it automatically upgraded to the free version without prompting you which version you wanted to install correct? (like when you first install oa it asks you which version you want)
     
  18. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    Man OA is really running smooth on my W7 64bit! I haven't had a single hickup out of it. I'm going to change over all my machines to OA now that they are 64bit compatible. OA is really running great!
     
  19. Baserk

    Baserk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    1,317
    Location:
    AmstelodamUM
    When installing the new 4.5.1.431 (DL'ed from Emsisoft site), I was given the 3 options as usual; free, paid, paid premium.
    I had to choose manually.
    I've done a clean install though, I didn't install it over the previous version.
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2010
  20. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Bit confusing for you to ask if the manual upgrade upgrades automatically.
    Have you ever been to the OA download page?
    To manually upgrade the free version, select the free version installer.
    You don't get prompted which version you want to install... because you already selected the version you want.
    What is hard to understand about that?
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,449
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Updated and running great with no problems ... :thumb:
     
  22. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    I don't think the FREE OA is worth having as it's missing too many important security features that only the PAID OA version has. It's missing the advanced protection features that are needed and essential for a FW to have. Better to get FREE Zone Alarm or COMODO that can do everything the PAID OA can.
     
  23. burebista

    burebista Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Posts:
    208
    Location:
    Romania
    You have a fully-functional HIPS and anti-keylogger in free version. Plus a very good (but not granular) firewall. IMO it's enough for 99% of normal human beings. :D
     
  24. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Did you know that they even tell you that FREE OA does not contain the advanced protection features?

    Do you know what those "advanced protection features" are?

    Don't you need Transparent Blocking, DNS Spoofing Protection, Rootkit Scanner?
     
  25. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,108
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    What on earth are you on abouto_O? OA Free is missing the following compared to the paid premium version:

    - Banking mode
    - Phishing filter
    - Ability to import/export settings
    - Transparent blocking
    - Advanced mode - which provides access to further, more detailed configuration options.

    Which of those are "advanced protection features that are needed and essential for a FW to have"?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.