New Official Avast Program Update 6.0.1091

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by hayc59, Apr 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    agreed avast is just so light on any system i have tried it on even a old celeron laptop with only 512mb of ram avast didnt even make a difference in how it ran. i was pretty surprised by it actually
     
  2. xandros

    xandros Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    good job avast

    but i have problem with avast and firefox 4 and google chrome 10
    when i go to google search its not give me the rating of the sites
    i must to refresh the page to see the rating
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA
    anyone else having problems installing Avast free when only sandboxie is installed?

    because at install i get a BSOD. happened to my netbook and laptop with the same configs.
     
  4. Criss

    Criss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    +1. I got it too.

    But after reboot, open avast and press "fix" it. Everything will be functional.


    EDITED: I also encountered the same problem with xandros regarding the webrep. Think their servers are overload this few days. o_O
     
  5. LethalBoy

    LethalBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Posts:
    119
    +1

    I think it happens if you have sandboxie with drop my rights enabled. After the installation the ''fix it'' solves the problem
     
  6. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    No, never had such problem.
     
  7. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,140
    now that i see it it is the same here. whats going on? i have AIS o_O o_O o_O o_O
     
  8. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA

    ill try it with "Drop my Rights" disabled because i do have it enabled.
     
  9. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,140
    what happened o_Oo_Oo_O?
     
  10. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA
    tried it last night, same issue got a BSOD. kinda sucks i cant use them both.
     
  11. vlk

    vlk AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Posts:
    621
    Can you please take the associated minidump (latest file from c:\windows\minidump) and send it to my address vlk at avast dot com?

    Thanks
    Vlk
     
  12. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA

    Just sent, thank you
     
  13. xandros

    xandros Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    411

    yesterday when i download firefox 4.0.1 every thing ok now
    and the problem fix.
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,981
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You should be able to use them together. I am not using AV at the
    moment but last year I had Avast for about 4 months, it never had
    an issue with Sandboxie.

    Bo
     
  15. xandros

    xandros Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    411

    now the problem come back again o_O
    whats going on ?

    there is big problem with firefox and avast webrep
     
  16. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,704
    Location:
    scotland
    Avast and webrep work great with firefox 4.0.1 and it runs so light on my system.
     
  17. ReverseGear

    ReverseGear Guest

    Do i need to disable/uninstall the avast behaviour shield since now im using mamutu ?
     
  18. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,321
    Location:
    USA
    I would especially since at this point Mamutu is better than Avast's behaviour shield.
     
  19. ReverseGear

    ReverseGear Guest

    thanx..have removed avast bs for the time being
     
  20. dazed1

    dazed1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Posts:
    161

    Hmm, there is option to remove the BB module as well? didn't knew that, this is available via custom installation right?
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2011
  21. ReverseGear

    ReverseGear Guest

    yes thats right
     
  22. adrenaline7

    adrenaline7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Posts:
    128
    auto sandbox won't work without behavior shield though right? Personally I'd rather streamline things and just run Avast fully configured.

    I use Avast on my old laptop and runs great, 2 services, about 28mb ram use, low I/O due to the cache, good performance in AV comparatives, has an auto-sandbox, its the best IMO.
     
  23. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    I run all the shields and it is still faster then anything else.:thumb:
     
  24. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,253
    Location:
    North Texas
    Besides that, I got hooked on Safe Zone and the Auto Sandbox. I may have to sign up for Avast rehab!
     
  25. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Not true. The Sandbox is part of the File Shield. I use avast! Free, without the Behavioral Shield, and my Sandbox works as intended when tested by the avast! Sandbox test tool.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.