New NOD32 Beta 2 out!

Discussion in 'NOD32 Early v2 Beta' started by jan, Feb 13, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Greetings to all here! :)


    as many of you have already discovered ;) - there is a new NOD32 Version2 Beta2 on the english download page.

    I repeat- please use it on a TEST SYSTEM, if possible. All of you who had any issues with the Beta1 - please try to test them with the Beta2 and post the update (if needed) possibly to the same place where you have posted the initial problem, if you can - it would help us a lot.

    The new issues with Beta2 please post a new topics with "Beta2" included in the Subject of the topic - it is easier for processing as if all the issues would be posted in one topic.

    Thank you all for your help and patience with our Beta - we can make NOD a better scanner from it together!

    Good luck with the Beta2! :)

    jan
     
  2. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Question - do I have to deinstall beta 1 first??

    Ruben
     
  3. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hi,

    you can also make an update. :)

    jan
     
  4. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Sorry I am not at my fast adsl connection right now - so "update" just with the update featureo_O Or download and install on top??

    Thanks

    Ruben
     
  5. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    The update feature worked for me.
    I clicked the "update now" button in the previous beta and when it updated I got version 2 beta.You can tell by the NOD control panel.It will say beta 2 in a vertical stripe(orange and dark blue color) in the top left corner.
     
  6. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    :D .................................
     

    Attached Files:

  7. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    It might look like this if you're not using Windows' Graphics:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Thanks folks

    Ruben
     
  9. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Doesn't work here - no beta update

    How do I have to set this up - get virusupdates fine

    Ruben
     
  10. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hey Ruben,

    >Doesn't work here - no beta update

    More info needed - sent you a PM..... :)

    jan
     
  11. FluxGFX

    FluxGFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    667
    Location:
    Ottawa/Canada
    Decided I should test the Beta 2 ;) had the NOD32 retail version. But decide to see how the Beta2 would work ;)

    Could be interesting to see how well it will defend against a heavy virus attack that isn't listed. ;)
     
  12. Phil

    Phil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Posts:
    248
    Starting with beta 2, I now have to enter my user name and password for EVERY update. I only had to enter it the first time with beta 1. When the dialog box pops up the info is already there but the server will not accept it until I re-enter the information.

    Phil
     
  13. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hey Phil,

    >Starting with beta 2, I now have to enter my user name and password for EVERY update. I only had to enter it the first time with beta 1. When the dialog box pops up the info is already there but the server will not accept it until I re-enter the information.

    Looks weird. o_O I tried it too - it popped it just once - have you entered the u/p to Update>Update>Setup too?

    rgds, :)

    jan
     
  14. Phil

    Phil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Posts:
    248
    Jan,

    The info was already there also but I have now re-entered. We'll see what happens on the next update.

    Thanks,
    Phil
     
  15. Phil

    Phil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Posts:
    248
    Jan,

    Thanks for the tip. That did the trick. The only thing I can figure is the auto-fill by the beta put the first characters as "EN" and the correct way is "En". I changed just that one letter and it now works as it should.

    Phil
     
  16. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hi Phil,

    >Thanks for the tip. That did the trick.

    Nice to see that you have less problems now. :)

    jan
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.