New NOD32 Beta 2 out!

Discussion in 'NOD32 Early v2 Beta' started by jan, Feb 13, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Greetings to all here! :)


    as many of you have already discovered ;) - there is a new NOD32 Version2 Beta2 on the english download page.

    I repeat- please use it on a TEST SYSTEM, if possible. All of you who had any issues with the Beta1 - please try to test them with the Beta2 and post the update (if needed) possibly to the same place where you have posted the initial problem, if you can - it would help us a lot.

    The new issues with Beta2 please post a new topics with "Beta2" included in the Subject of the topic - it is easier for processing as if all the issues would be posted in one topic.

    Thank you all for your help and patience with our Beta - we can make NOD a better scanner from it together!

    Good luck with the Beta2! :)

    jan
     
  2. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Question - do I have to deinstall beta 1 first??

    Ruben
     
  3. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hi,

    you can also make an update. :)

    jan
     
  4. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Sorry I am not at my fast adsl connection right now - so "update" just with the update featureo_O Or download and install on top??

    Thanks

    Ruben
     
  5. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    The update feature worked for me.
    I clicked the "update now" button in the previous beta and when it updated I got version 2 beta.You can tell by the NOD control panel.It will say beta 2 in a vertical stripe(orange and dark blue color) in the top left corner.
     
  6. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,174
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    :D .................................
     

    Attached Files:

  7. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    It might look like this if you're not using Windows' Graphics:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Thanks folks

    Ruben
     
  9. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Doesn't work here - no beta update

    How do I have to set this up - get virusupdates fine

    Ruben
     
  10. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hey Ruben,

    >Doesn't work here - no beta update

    More info needed - sent you a PM..... :)

    jan
     
  11. FluxGFX

    FluxGFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    667
    Location:
    Ottawa/Canada
    Decided I should test the Beta 2 ;) had the NOD32 retail version. But decide to see how the Beta2 would work ;)

    Could be interesting to see how well it will defend against a heavy virus attack that isn't listed. ;)
     
  12. Phil

    Phil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Posts:
    248
    Starting with beta 2, I now have to enter my user name and password for EVERY update. I only had to enter it the first time with beta 1. When the dialog box pops up the info is already there but the server will not accept it until I re-enter the information.

    Phil
     
  13. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hey Phil,

    >Starting with beta 2, I now have to enter my user name and password for EVERY update. I only had to enter it the first time with beta 1. When the dialog box pops up the info is already there but the server will not accept it until I re-enter the information.

    Looks weird. o_O I tried it too - it popped it just once - have you entered the u/p to Update>Update>Setup too?

    rgds, :)

    jan
     
  14. Phil

    Phil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Posts:
    248
    Jan,

    The info was already there also but I have now re-entered. We'll see what happens on the next update.

    Thanks,
    Phil
     
  15. Phil

    Phil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Posts:
    248
    Jan,

    Thanks for the tip. That did the trick. The only thing I can figure is the auto-fill by the beta put the first characters as "EN" and the correct way is "En". I changed just that one letter and it now works as it should.

    Phil
     
  16. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hi Phil,

    >Thanks for the tip. That did the trick.

    Nice to see that you have less problems now. :)

    jan
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.