new nod32 3.0.6712 do we need to manually update ?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by cvsa, Oct 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cvsa

    cvsa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Hello, i saw there was a new version of nod32.

    Do i have to download and install it or will it automatically update ?
     
  2. Fixer

    Fixer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    Bulgaria, EU
  3. cvsa

    cvsa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    thx for your answer . I 've 2 things to point out :

    - If we need to uninstall/reinstall, what is the use of ticking "always update program components " in the update config window ?? o_O

    - This method is not very smart compared to my previous AV (Avast!) who was able to update to new versions without uninstallation/reinstallation .. maybe something to improve, no ?
     
  4. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Are you having issues with your current version and does Eset advise you upgrade?
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    When enabled, the program will download major program component update (PCU) to a newer version. So far we have not released a PCU, the builds have contained merely fixes to problems that some users have experienced. If you're having issues with your current build that were fixed in recent versions, you can update the program manually by downloading and installing the latest version. Neither Microsoft pushes all hotfixes and service packs to all users shortly after they've been released.
     
  6. cvsa

    cvsa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    ok so no need to update if i don't have any problem :cool:

    glad to know that you sometimes use push updates !:thumb:
     
  7. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    You can install the newer version on top of your existing version.

    That is, updates for the version you have. Lots of users do just that, myself included with no problems.
    And, it asks you if you want to keep the settings of the version that is already installed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.