New Network Detected

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by eyespy, Nov 11, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eyespy

    eyespy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    Oh Canada !!
    Hi all !!
    Twice in as many months this has happened.
    I'm using the latest Beta ZAP.
    This morning when I turned on my PC, ZA alerted me with this prompt...."New Network Detected". The IP was not that of my ISP, so of course I refused to let the "New Network" connect.
    After that , I was unable to connect to the internet. GRRR !
    I did a restart and the same thing happened.
    At that point, I disabled ZAP, refreshed my browser and voila, I'm back online. I immediately restarted ZAP to see if it would alert me to outbound connections.
    The only thing that I was alerted to was "Services and Controller App", which has to run in order for my internet to work. I allowed it to connect.
    This has happened once before.
    The "New Network Detected" is not there now and not connected, but my regular ISP is the only network connection.

    Surely am befuddled !! o_O

    Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated !! :)

    bill ;)
     
  2. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Bill,

    I'm afraid I have to leave all the right answers to the firewall-guru's, but in the meanwhile you could try that nice new program from DiamondCS "Port Explorer"; maybe that could help you a little bit further.....
     
  3. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Hi Bill. Are you on a hi speed connection with PPPoE protocol?
     
  4. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,875
    Location:
    New England
    In the past, on dialup with Earthlink, which is a very large ISP, I've been granted IPs via DHCP from three different network ranges, two subnets in the 63. range and one from the 65. range. (Earthlink acquired a number of other ISPs and their servers and networks are kind of all over the place now.) ZAP 2.6, at that time, recognised each as a separate network (first time, each was "new", there after, they weren't.)

    Are you sure that the new network detected is not just another range being used by your ISP because they are growing larger? What were these other networks (address/mask)? Maybe we can try to trace them back to see if they are something related.
     
  5. eyespy

    eyespy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    Oh Canada !!
    I am using ADSL !

    The "NEW NETWORK IP" was 169.254.0.0

    I couldn't find anything on it !

    Are you thinking since I didn't allow it to connect, it connected by default back to the original network IP ?

    I'm not sure that "PPPoE protocol" is used here.

    hope this helps !!
    bill :)
     
  6. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,875
    Location:
    New England
    Hey Bill, :)

    Take a look at the following two links - they relate to APIPA (Automatic Private IP Addressing) - which is used by Microsoft Windows systems when there is any delay in obtaining an IP address when DHCP is enabled on one of the network interfaces and no DHCP server was found. The addresses in the range 169.254.*.* are exclusively reserved for this function...

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q220874

    http://www.win2000mag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=7464

    In the Microsoft link, don't worry that the OS listed are older, it's an older article. It still applies today all the way through Windows XP.

    Do you know how your ISP gives you an IP address when you connect? Is it DHCP? If there is no reply from the DHCP server in time, then the OS assigns an address in the APIPA range.

    Even if your ISP does not use DHCP, you need to check all your network interfaces and see if DHCP is enabled. For example, a common problem is when people using ADSL and connect through a network connectoid via a simulated dialup adapter, or other similar interface, but also have their LAN adapter configured improperly, looking for a DHCP address.

    Can you describe your network connections to us? If you have an adapter that has a TCP/IP setting that says "obtain IP address automatically..." and that adapter is not your primary connection, this can also cause this situation. But, since this only happens to you very rarely, it may just be a timing issue when the DHCP server doesn't respond fast enough.

    Overall though, note that this is not a major cause for concern. It's just annoying, so, let's see if we can figure it out.

    Best Wishes,
    LowWaterMark
     
  7. eyespy

    eyespy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    Oh Canada !!
    Ok...
    if I understand you correctly, when my PC boots up and can't find my ISP network, Win2K will by default go to the IP addy specified...which is the "New NetWork Detected"
    (169.254.*.* ).
    This could be caused by a "hiccup" in my ISP ? A temporary one perhaps !!

    DHCP is enabled.

    No Subnet Mask.

    Obtain IP address Automatically.

    Obtain DNS server address Automatically.

    Hope this helps. But after reading the links you posted, you have answered many a question

    LWM....
    you sure know your "networking" and I consider you an asset to this Forum.
    Your "in depth" responses and quick replies are appreciated by all !

    Kindest regards,
    bill ;)
     
  8. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,875
    Location:
    New England
    Thanks for the kind words Bill :)

    Yes, it could very likely be a temporary hiccup... I say this because you mentioned that it has only happened a couple times (or so) over a couple months. If it was a misconfiguration, it should happen everytime you boot up your system.

    On your system, do you have only one defined connection in the Network Connection screen, or do you have two or more (such as a LAN card and another separate definition used to connect to your ISP)? On my system, I have a LAN card defined, see diagram (the "Local Area Connection" pipe), but, because my ADSL uses PPPoE, and I use an installed PPPoE application (called RASPPPoE), my actual ISP connection is established by what looks like a dialup network connectoid (the one highlighted).

    If I configure the LAN adapter with its own TCP/IP settings, specifically to use DHCP (obtain an IP address automatically), then I will always end up with both my ISP's granted IP, once I connect, and an automagic IP from APIPA, shortly after booting up the PC. ZA will display both adapters in the networks screen. The system works, if I allow the adpaters, but, the second address is unneeded and could cause conflicts.

    But, as I said, this will happen all the time because of a misconfiguration. The fact that your's rarely happens, and if you tell me you only have 1 network adapter defined, then it's probably just a hiccup based on timing, slow DHCP, or another issue, easily cleared by rebooting.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Hi again Bill. You are right LWM knows his stuff.
    The reason I asked about PPPoE is that I know some firewall users have problems with that protocol and many switch to RASPPPoE and not only does it fix a lot of little problems, they just really like it better.
    I am not on hi speed myself, but I work with a lot of people using Outpost that have had some problems with this.
    At DSL Reports, there are forums for PPPoE and RASPPPoE in case you want to drop in and get a little information.
    http://www.dslreports.com/forums
    I would certainly give LWM first dibs on solving this for you as he knows what he's doing with ZA and I haven't used it for over a year. And since he uses RASPPPoE he can probably answer all your questions on that too.
     
  10. eyespy

    eyespy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    Oh Canada !!
    Thanks Root ! And thanks to LWM too !
    I do only have one connection.
    Based on these responses, and the fact that I rarely have ISP/connection issues, I'm willing to close the case on this apparently minute issue. Based on what I've learned, I think I will just let it be and put up with a "reboot" once a month. (It's happened twice in 6 months).
    But....you have to ASK to LEARN !!

    Thanks for the lesson !! ;)

    regards,
    bill :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.