New KEY for upgrade possible???

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MPSAN, Apr 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Hello ALL:

    I have TI8 that I never opened and Acronis upgraded me to TI9 as I fell into the free upgrade period. When I install I need a TI8 key followed by my TI9 key. Now I see Newegg has a TI10 downloadable upgrade for $19.95! Not bad, but will I then need my TI8, TI9, and new TI10 key to install?!!!!

    Also, is there any reason to get TI10? Does backup to a DVD of data folders work and can they be saved as jobs or do we need to specify the data folders to back up each time. This would be more often than a complete image.

    TIA
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, MPSAN

    No not all three, just Ti10 if you Install over the top of Ti9.

    If you unInstall for some reason and then [re]Install Ti10, you would need any two serials to install it, i.e. Ti8 & 10 or Ti9 & 10.

    That is for you to judge, [if it not broken don't FIXIT the saying goes :D ]

    I tested backup Image to DVD-RW of my full OS and restored with no problems. [But other have had problems]

    Any burning program will backup your Data to DVD-R/RW.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  3. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Thank you. I see you can create a custom My Data. I can have it back up from my Quicken Directory only my QDATA files. That is not too big a backup. Can it then be written from TI10 to dvd-rw? Does TI10 let you backup directly to DVD yet? Can multiple backups be added to the same DVD-RW? I wonder, as my wife is using something else now, and it would be nice if I could use that function in TI10 so that I have her use it as well as for Images (that I back up to another Hard Drive).
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2007
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, MPSAN

    Yes, as my reply above:- I tested backup Image to DVD-RW of my full OS and restored with no problems. [But other have had problems]
    DVD media is the same as any media if there is enough free space you can add to it.
    Create a Image to a HDD First as it is the Safest and Quickest, and Then burn a Copy of the Image to DVD-R/RW media.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  5. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Thank you. I am not trying to backup an image to DVD's. The complete image is to a Hard Drive.

    I just want to have my wife backup Quicken and Office data to the DVD. So, I can have her do this as often as she needs 'til the DVD fills, correct?

    TIA
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MPSAN,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Note that TheQuest is almost right. Note that if you purchase the Acronis True Image 10.0 Home Upgrade you will need not only the serial number for Acronis True Image 10.0 Home Upgrade, but also a serial number for your previous version of Acronis True Image when installing the upgrade, regardless of whether the previous version is installed. Check this thread <Upgrading from TI 8 to 10> for details.

    I would recommend that you have a look at this previous post of mine that contains links to the threads about new features of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home, which can help you to make a choice.

    As for the question about DVD backup, note that starting with the build 3625 Acronis True Image includes direct DVD writing ability (no third party software needed).

    You can store the backup on more than one DVD discs. Acronis True Image Home will ask you to insert a new disc when the previous one is full. You can find more information on how to write your images to DVD in this FAQ article.

    We would also recommend that you find the detailed instructions on how to use Acronis True Image 10.0 Home in the respective User's Guide.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  7. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Thank you, Aleksandr:

    I understand about the multi Keys...I just wondered if I would ever get to one key again. :) No problem as long as I don't need 3 keys now!

    Also, I was NOT asking about DVD+RW for images that would span media. I was asking if Data backups could be written to the same media until it filled up.

    ie: can my wife backup Quicken Data to a DVD+RW and then a week later back those files up again to the same media, keeping the previous backup?

    Thank you
     
  8. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    mpsam,
    If the only backup you have of your Quicken data is to DVD, you are living dangerously. Far too many posts about data lost--especially to re-writeable DVD or re-writeable CD. If you are going to use cd/DVD as a backup for this data, at the very least use "burn once" media rather than re-writeable.
     
  9. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Yes, I know what you mean. We do have other backups, and I do a full image to another hard drive as well.


     
  10. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    How good is a USB 2 Flash Drive...memory type not HDD?

     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I think flash drives are great. I have not had any fail, but others have. I would recommend flash drives as a quick and easy way to backup files. Just use them as another backup medium, though, not as an only backup. Just as you wouldn't want to only backup on dvd media, you wouldn't want to backup only to usb flash. The best backup strategies have multiple backups with one or more kept off-site. What you want to do really depends on how important your data is to you.
     
  12. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    Thank you, yes, we do have backups off site. We do this for data. I keep full images on an external drive and even second internal drives. I suppose if the whole house burned down, the data is what we need, but you make a good point in having the whole image as well..

     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MPSAN,

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    I'm sorry for not being accurate enough in my explanation. What I wanted to say in post #6 is that you will be able to store several backup archives on the same DVD disc, and if there is no more free space to store the backup Acronis True Image Home will ask you to insert a new disc.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.