New HDD - Cloning issue

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by port50side, Dec 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. port50side

    port50side Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I need to replace an 80GB HDD as the Disk Director will not partion it as it reports that there are bad blocks which I cannot correct using the chkdsk tools.

    So I plan to clone the drive using the appropriate wizard in ATI 11. However what is not clear in the manual (at least to me) is whether I need to initially format the new drive to the NFTS file system or can I simply start the cloning exercise using the drive in its native unformatted state.

    Any advice most appreciated.

    Regards
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I'm 99% sure that with Version 11, no formatting is necessary. Try it like that first and if True Image complains, then use the "Prepare New Disk" feature of True Image before trying the Cloning again.
     
  3. safurniss

    safurniss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I know that in True Image Enterprise 9.1 you don't need to format the drive as the cloning process takes the file system and everything on the old drive and puts it onto the new one.

    not used T.I. 11 Home yet so not sure if there is any difference on how it clones a disk, but wouldn't think ther was.
     
  4. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    No need to format first. However when you do the clone process remember to resize the partitions by a small amount. This is to fool the process that there is no need to carry forward the sectors which are marked as bad.
    If you do not do this the new drive will be a true clone, bad sectors and all, this can be an annoyance on a perfectly sound drive.

    Xpilot
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Nice tip. :D :thumb:
     
  6. TonyR

    TonyR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Posts:
    28
    why not use a restore image instead of clone for the new hard drive?
    Tha's what I plan on doing when i replace my main drive..
     
  7. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    I agree. That is what I do every time. But The OP asked about cloning so I answered the question as posed.
    I have never had any bad blocks or sectors but I presume that the same resize trick would work with a restore as well as a clone. If it did not the answer is obvious.

    Xpilot
     
  8. TonyR

    TonyR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Posts:
    28
    Format question here:

    My 80 gig hard drive is the partition meaning I don't have any other partitions on it. I have around 13 gigabyte files total.

    I have a 2nd slave with nothing but pixs/video files
    [which I keep a copy of on a 500 gig external]
    so I assume I do not need to do any partitioning when I replace my 80 with maybe a 160..?
     
  9. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Partitioning is optional. There are lots of pro.s and con.s.
    If your computer is fairly elderly it may be Ok with 80GB but the BIOS may not be able to handle 160GB. The solution is a BIOS update if there is one or to install a PCI controller card that can handle bigger drives with its own BIOS.

    Xpilot
     
  10. TonyR

    TonyR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Posts:
    28
    I have a FOXCOMM motherboard [4yrs].. and talked to company rep who said as long as I am using IDE interface,
    Bios will see 400 or higher..

    thanks for the input.
     
  11. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
  12. port50side

    port50side Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Thanks for all the advice and suggestions - I would like to clone simply to try the tool.

    If I do a simple image restore then does the format question arise again on a new drive?

    Regards
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello port50side,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice that Acronis True Image will automatically prepare a new drive during restore process as well.

    You can find the detailed instructions on how to use Acronis True Image 11 Home in the respective User's Guide.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.