New hard drive!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tronic592001, Jan 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    I take it that a new hard drive is automatically formated no mater what drive you get?

    or do i need to formate it?

    :p
     
  2. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Re: New haed drive!!

    1/ No

    2/ Not if you are going to restore a TI image
     
  3. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Re: New haed drive!!

    Not normally, I have had cases where running a Clone (from Linux CD) could not detect the new drive until it had been initialised.

    F.
     
  4. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    ok thanks I have two internal SATA drives system and backup.

    What i was going to do was disconect my system drive C:

    Conect my new drive where the old system C: drive was.

    boot into bios make sure i can see it in there.

    then reboot with acronis cd and restore one of my backup sets.

    all done ore have i missed something?

    :ninja:
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tronic592001,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please notice that in order the restored drive to be bootable the original image must contain system partition. Please take a look at this post for a step-by-step restore instruction.
    In the situation you described we may recommend you to perform cloning operation instead, as it is specifically designed for moving the system to a new hard disk. You can find the detailed instructions on how to perform a cloning operation in chapter 13 “Transferring the system to a new disk” of the respective User's Guide.
    Please notice that it is strongly recommended to remove one of the drives (source or destination) after the cloning is finished, and before you boot the system to avoid Windows confusing the boot sequence.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. dheijl

    dheijl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    I just did a restore to a new system disk today (from 80 GB to 250 GB) using this procedure, it worked like a charm.

    One tip: execute the "add new hard disk" procedure first before starting the recovery procedure, giving the new system partition the desired size. This way your new system disk partition will automatically have the correct size.

    A lot of people seem to have trouble cloning to a new disk, so I didn't even try it, and I don't regret it. I made the back-up in Windows to an external Fire-wire disk, and the restore from the Linux rescue CD. Took about 2 and a half hours in all (back-up/verify of old disk + restore to new disk of 65 MB of data).

    Danny
    ---
     
  7. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    dheijl

    wow long time 2 and a half hours.

    I got about 7 gigs on my system disk, takes me 6 mins to backup in windows.

    just bought a new hard drive done a clone restore n 6 mins....

    o_O
     
  8. dheijl

    dheijl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    65 GB of course.

    Danny
    ---
     
  9. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    dheijl

    then it sood have taken you 55mins aprox

    :D
     
  10. mfabien

    mfabien Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    227
    Location:
    Montreal
    The Acronis Rescue CD, with the Linux OS, takes near 3 times more to backup or restore compared to the PEBulder CD which operates under Windows.

    Will someone explain why dheijl was able to transfer his internal HDD to an external HDD and from there to a new internal HDD which he was able to boot? Is the answer simply to adjust for partition at the time of restoring from an image? And is the use of an external drive to put 3 drives in the circuit (from drive 1 to drive 2 then to new drive 3) the reason this was as successful as using cloning to a new drive?
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mfabien,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please notice that dheijl did not clone the internal drive to external, but created a backup of internal drive located on the external one. Please see this article about the difference of cloning and imaging.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.