New hard drive size change from 320GB to 60GB after cloning

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by DaiKa, Dec 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DaiKa

    DaiKa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hello, I am using acronis true image home 10 to clone a 60GB drive on a laptop to a new 320GB Hitachi drive.
    The first attempt was from a .tib image file. After restoring the image to the new drive, it only read as a 60gb instead of 320gb. I tried to fix this by formating the drive and deleting the partition, but it would still only read as a 60gb drive on any machine I connect it to Vista and XP. So I RMA'd the drive thinking it was faulty
    The second attempt was with a completely different drive I recieved from the RMA. This time I tried to do a disk to disk cloning and the same thing happened. I now have a 320Gb drive that will only be read and formatted as a 60gb drive.. (the same size as the old one)

    This was done on 2 seperate laptops, 1st was on a dell inspiron e1705 (vista) and 2nd time was on a dell inspiron e1505 (XP pro).

    Any help would greatly be appreciated.
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
  3. DaiKa

    DaiKa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Thank You for that link, but how do I restore my new drive to the original 320gb instead of it only being read as 60 gb?
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Try the Secure Zone trick. In essence it goes something like this:
    1. Use the TI Rescue CD to do this.
    2. Boot with the cd and choose to make a Secure Zone. The size doesn't matter.
    3. Be sure to NOT accept the default to activate the Startup Recovery Manager.
    4. After the SZ is made, go right back into Manage the SZ and choose to Remove it.
    5. When asked what to do with the space, choose to append it to the drive. All of the lost space will be appended, not just what was the SZ.
     
  5. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Welcome to the forum,
    Based on the information supplied, another option would be:

    I would start over beginning with the deletion of the existing partitions on the new drive.
    I suspect the cause was that the resizing was bypassed when the procedures were being performed.

    The recommended condition of the new drive is for it to have no partitons and all space to be unallocated. After deletion of its existing partitions, your 320G drive should show approximately 298GB of unallocated space. Caution: if the unallocated space only shows as 60GB instead of 298GB, then you have additional problems which must be corrected before performing another clone or a restore.

    How To Delete Disk Partitions Using TrueImage Home
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=213446

    Whether you clone or restore is up to you. However, I would recommend that you read this link below. The contents of the link will point you to both my cloning guide plus my resizing guide as Tom had already referenced. If either guide is followed, you should have full use of your 298GB of available space.

    Clone or Restore using Resize comparison
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1299861&postcount=9
     
  6. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Did you read the manual before?
    Especially chapter 13.3 and 13.4.

    There is all what you have to know...


    But Grover's links in his signature are more comprehensive and easier to understand...
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    The issue is caused by HPA (Host Protected Area) that is on the original drive. HPA is a hidden area of hard disk and is not detected by an operating system. Information about HPA parameters is stored in a special firmware chip of a hard drive. Acronis True Image cannot copy HPA to another hard drive, but the product does copy the information about HPA settings stored in MBR (when actually copying MBR itself). This makes operating system detect wrong size of the target hard drive and report it to be of the same size with the source drive.

    See the following link to solve the issue http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/kb/articles/907/

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    DaiKa,

    Have you fixed your 320 GB HD?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.