New hard drive - must it be formatted before cloning to it?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Wedge1, May 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Wedge1

    Wedge1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    28
    Just bought a 250 GB Seagate drive. I simply want to clone the old drive to the new. In order to do this, must I format the new drive before acronis can perform the necessary operations (thus making it viewable in WinXP as a new drive letter)?

    TIA
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I don't clone but no, TI should recognize the unpartitioned and unformatted drive and allow you to clone.
     
  3. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Bye!!
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2006
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    So he formats the drive and then TI wipes out the partitions and format to do the clone.
     
  5. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Bye!!
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2006
  6. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Howard Kaikow

    That is Nonsense.

    An Imaging or Clone progarm can not restore to a formatted Partition or HDD, it has to delete the file system on a Partition or HDD because it uses the file system in use within the Image it is to restore, or the file system that is being used on the HDD at the time of the clone.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2006
  7. Wedge1

    Wedge1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    28
    FWIW, I cannot get the cloning to work, and that is why I asked if I should format the new drive before attemtping a cloning procedure.
     
  8. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Howard Kaikow

    That so much more Nonsense.

    Because Ti could or should I say Would not restore or clone to a formatted.

    Take Care.
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  9. Wedge1

    Wedge1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    28
    Ugh...I just went into disc management and chose to "initialize" the new disc. Let's see what happens when I try to clone now.....
     
  10. mark3

    mark3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    188
    Although TI is not renowned for it's cloning prowess, it will automatically copy all the information, and the format of the current disk, onto your new disk. You do not have to format the new disk. Just make sure that you do not reboot after the operation, with both disks attached, otherwise you will end up with a different drive letter.

    If you experience problems then the alternative is to restore an image of the current disk onto your new one.
     
  11. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Wedge1

    Waiting......... :) .


    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  12. Wedge1

    Wedge1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    28
    Okay, it appears to be working now.

    This will take a while guys so I'll call it a night and report back in the evening after work tomorrow.
     
  13. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Bye!!
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2006
  14. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Bye!!
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2006
  15. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Howard Kaikow

    The said post are back to back #13 and #14.
    Wedge1 is [was] asking about a new unformatted HDD.

    Also I still like to how do you expect to restore a full Image with OS, to formatted Partition or HDD.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  16. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Bye!!
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2006
  17. Wedge1

    Wedge1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    28
    Old drive was cloned to new drive with complete success.

    For future reference to those with freshly installed drives ....

    If Acronis True Image will not "Clone" to the new drive, try the following:
    Go into Disc Management, right click the new drive and click "initialize". To get there, go to Control Panel --> Administrative Tools --> Computer Management --> Disc Management.

    Hopefully this can be helpful to someone.

    Thanks to you guys who offered assistance.
     
  18. mark3

    mark3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    188
    After reading the above I looked up inintialization of disk and found the following at this site http://technet2.microsoft.com/Windo...069a-4a5d-8cad-6be0fdec01091033.mspx?mfr=true

    New disks appear as Not Initialized. Before you can use a disk, you must first initialize it. If you start Disk Management after adding a disk, the Initialize Disk Wizard appears so you can initialize the disk.

    Learn something new everyday. (It might be old hat to a lot of you).
     
  19. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Based on what I saw in TI documentation I was under the impression that TI had enough smarts to deal with bare-metal. Anyway, if it doesn't work then this a potential fix for the problem.
     
  20. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    To all:

    Gratuitous bashing of other members will not be tolerated. Stick to the topic at hand and limit comments to that subject matter.

    Blue
     
  21. Secure1

    Secure1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Say you have only one PC and the HD fails. So you buy a new disk. Now what? How is one to initialize the new disk? That doesn't make sense. If TI won't restore onto a new hard disk I would like to know, as that just doesn't make sense.
     
  22. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Boot with Partition Magic or boot from a floppy.
     
  23. Secure1

    Secure1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Sure, but most PCs nowdays don't have floppy drives, and my point is that you shouldn't have to purchase another product to do a restore. TI should include whatever is needed to restore a backup image to a new drive, don't you think?
     
  24. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, seekforever and Secure1

    In Windows Ti does not have the control "Windows" has it.

    If the Restore BootCD is used then there is no problem to the Restore or Cloning to a New HDD, no need for any other kind Partition or Disk Management tools.

    Also one of the most Powerful Bootable Disk Tool everybody who is using Windows should already have, and that is their "Windows Installation CD". :cautious:

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2006
  25. Secure1

    Secure1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Well, I used the TI boot cd to restore a known-valid image to a new hard disk. When it didn't work I used the Windows XP disk recovery console to run "fixmbr" and "fixboot" and still had no luck. Blank screen on boot up.

    All the files were on the new disk, as the restore process seemed to go fine, and I could see the files were there from the XP recovery console.

    That said, a Windows XP disk is seldom provided with a new PC (like almost never). I still feel like all the tools should be built into TI that are needed to do a simple restore to new hard disk.

    Not sure what the problem is, but I had no luck at all restoring to a new hard disk.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.