New Graphics Tweak from Jason :)

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Infinity, Mar 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
  2. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    I bet 100 to 1 that you'll beat me to the smiling :D

    EDIT:- I'll do this later I think. Post your results please :D and I will too when I get it downloaded later.
     
  3. Bowserman

    Bowserman Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Posts:
    510
    Location:
    South Australia
    It certainly does raise the scores quite significantly!

    3DMark05 went from 4102 to around 11000.

    Aquamark03 from 57080 to 75590.


    Regards,
    Jade.
     
  4. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    yieeehaaaaaaaaa I wish I was home allready, I'll post an overclocked one without the tool just for you Jade and Firecat (I'll give my best shot...) and then I'll do it with that tool, will post it here :D

    edit:
    it is a good thing for everyone who likes to play games I think...I need to find out what exactly it does before I use it constantly ...
     
  5. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Infinity,

    This program is able to reduce the amount of 3D Primitives that are displayed on the screen as per the application request. While this can cause artefacting (because many primitives are not drawn), playing with the values in the program can reduce the amount of glitches to an acceptable level while still gaining lots of performance.

    Thats what the website says. Bowserman, did you see any artefacting in your 3DMark run with this program?

    If you dont know what 3D Primitives is, here's an explanation I got:

    "a “3D primitive” is a collection of vertices that form a single 3-D entity. When we define a 3D object we need to pick the 3D primitive we want to use and define our object’s vertices accordingly so Direct3D can interpret them correctly during rendering."

    Hope this helped.

    Regards,
    Firecat
     
  6. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    Ok, thanx!! :D good to know cause I didn't :p
     
  7. Jason_R0

    Jason_R0 Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Posts:
    1,038
    Location:
    Australia
    There is artifacts yes, the whole premise is that it removes elements from the scene to speed it up. With the right settings you can reduce it to an "acceptable" level in some instances.
     
  8. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Can you define 'acceptable'?
     
  9. Jason_R0

    Jason_R0 Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Posts:
    1,038
    Location:
    Australia
    Where the 3D scene is at least able to be "made out" or playable .. . :)
     
  10. Bowserman

    Bowserman Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Posts:
    510
    Location:
    South Australia
    Yes I did, but the settings I used for the benchmarks would not be what I would use while playing games...then they would need to be tweaked :).


    Regards,
    Jade.
     
  11. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    ok, so if I understand correctly :

    if you use the lowest settings like 20 in place of 100 (standard settings) I could play games without artefacts still optimized?
     
  12. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    I think yes, but the optimisation will be reduced. It might be a problem, since one may have to optimise separately for many games...
     
  13. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    OK, this is getting more interesting now. is it run in the background continously then Jason might find this usefull for in the future:

    something for overclocking the cpu together with this tool integrated :)
     
  14. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    and maybe a built in registry protection :D

    just kidding ;)
     
  15. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    How can I make the settings stick?? When I close the app the driver - service - is turned off too

    Ruben
     
  16. Jason_R0

    Jason_R0 Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Posts:
    1,038
    Location:
    Australia
    Keep the program running whilst you want it to have the effect. :)
     
  17. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    Aha ok I see - any chance to get a setting to be kept even with the exe not running - keeping my grafik card optimized :)-)

    Ruben
     
  18. Jason_R0

    Jason_R0 Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Posts:
    1,038
    Location:
    Australia
    The EXE itself would use no CPU, it's just a window that is active whilst you press a button or something on it. Shouldn't affect scores :)
     
  19. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    yeah, but on my small screen I'd love to be able to close it - and have windows keep the setting :)-)

    But if one can't, one can't

    ruben
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.