New features in Acronis True Image 11 Home

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Acronis Support, Sep 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hfhlt004

    hfhlt004 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    _________________________________________

    I purchased a boxed disk from Amazon Sept 1. What is a a bona fide Acronis authorized seller? I have sent Acronis 3 e-mails -including an attachment with a copy of the sales slip and requesting a response for a free upgrade with no response.

    I thought I was doing the right thing by purchasing a boxed version instead of a download version.

    What else could I do? I did not know at the time that version 11 was coming out, since this is the first time I have used the product.
     
  2. clemo

    clemo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Posts:
    4

    I would assume that it is a retail outlet listed here
     
  3. Bunkhouse Buck

    Bunkhouse Buck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1,058
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I have been an Acronis customer for years. On Saturday, I sent all of the necessary information for my free upgrade. As of this morning, there has been
    no response other than they received my information.
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    ATI11 supposedly includes the features of Acronis Drive Cleanser, but is it not supposed to be available on the rescue media?
     
  5. clemo

    clemo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Received my product key today..... all good things to those who wait.
     
  6. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    I only have the trial version but Drive Cleanser is included on that, you must tick the option to install it when making the CD
     
  7. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    It shows up in Media Builder on my computer. I did a Complete install when I installed TI 11. I don't know if that made a difference or not.
    amb_drivecleanser.jpg
     
  9. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    It also shows up in the trial version download, perhaps you should check the MD5 Sum of your download its been posted by MudCrab here
     

    Attached Files:

  10. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    I will do a full install and see if it shows up.

    Edit: It now shows but I wish a full install wasnt necessary to have it.
     
  11. handyman

    handyman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I got two (2) emails from them. One is for the free upgrade because I purchased v10 recently, and the other is for the discounted upgrade.

    Just ignore the one for the discount, and wait for the free one. When you get it, click the "download" link. Worked fine for me. It was around 135MB in size. Haven't installed it yet.
     
  12. hfhlt004

    hfhlt004 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    I received and installed the v11 upgrade by e-mail per my request. Now, I read that some are having trouble with it (such as raid array). Since I don't use raid, I suppose I can ignore this??

    By the way, there are varied opinions as to uninstall v10 first. I uninstalled v10, but in some places I see you don't have to uninstall v10--you can install v11 over it. I wish this were clear!
     
  13. Bunkhouse Buck

    Bunkhouse Buck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1,058
    Location:
    Las Vegas

    Last night, I received the free upgrade. Good work Acronis!
     
  14. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Take care to make a full backup of your system before you install the new version. 'Tis better to be safe than sorry. I was not sorry when I could revert to V10 but YMMV.


    Xpilot
     
  15. dr_otgonbayar

    dr_otgonbayar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Mongolia
    true image file bye ATIHome 11 is corrupt?

    1. i created new mybackup11.tib of system c:\ by Home 11.
    2. few day after i attempting restore mybackup11.tib by ATIWStation 9.1, but this message screened "this file is corrupted" screen when restore operation.
    3. workstation 9.1 cannot restore .tib file created by Home11.
    why? how to fix?
     
  16. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    With Great Sorrow!!

    I downloaded TI 11 and because of past issues with Acronis, I set up a test bed for TI 11. I took three successive backups 1, 2, and 3.

    At first, I selected F11 to find that all three backups were corrupt. I then tried the recovery disk to have the corrupt messages confirmed.

    I then uninstalled (or tried to uninstall) TI 11: a different story unfolded - Oh Acronis, Acronis, what are you doing. As far as the "try and decide" is concerned! For the cost of the upgrade (10 to 11) - I could purchase Power Shadow and retain TI 10 and have some change.

    Not for me, this time, Acronis! I have experienced some agonies graduating from TI 8 through TI 10 to take on another Acronis beta in TI 11.

    marserobert
     
  17. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Hi dr otgonbayar,

    It would appear that TI 11 does not recognise backups of earlier versions of TI. For me, I had to uninstall TI 11 and re-install TI 10 - and delete all backups created by TI 11.

    Fortunately for me, I was very aware of the Acronis shortcomings. I gave TI 11 a trial on a test situation - not on my front line computer. Had you tried some of the earlier versions of TI 9 and TI 10 you would have experienced some buggy programs - but on some machines, Acronis's programs do work - not on the majority.

    Iwould suggest that you wait a little - and then wait some more before you finally purchase. Follow the various post here at Wilders, and you will know when the time is right to buy.

    Best of luck

    Marserobert
     
  18. Bubba1

    Bubba1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Deep Woods
    Well, looks like I should have come here first before purchasing the upgrade from 10 to 11 today.

    I've not installed 11 yet. Is it fried??

    And, should I decide to install 11, at whatever point, I've looked everywhere for information on if 11 can be installed over 10, or 10 should be uninstalled first. An official Acronis position I mean. I've been able to find references to "most users find it best to uninstall" .. and also instances where people are installing over 10.

    Does Acronis have a stated position on it? What do you think is best? From some of the posts attempting "help" with 10's uninstall (like a 17 ((or was it 24??)) step procedure requiring use of 2 ((or was it 5??)) external uninstall utilities) ugh, ... what a pain in the ass.

    Thanks.
     
  19. kc4cop

    kc4cop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    I purchased Acronis True Image in early September. I did not automaticly received an email from Acronis stating anything about upgrading.

    I wrote Acronis an email asking about a upgrade and they immediately sent me complete instructions on how to download Version 11, how to get the latest build, how to register etc.

    I think everything was smooth and easy.
     
  20. yontev

    yontev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    I had heard that Acronis works on a hard drive that has no operating system on it. How can that be? Wouldn't reformatting erase the Acronis files and the safety partition? This fits along with my question about drive cleanser. Can you use it on a system with no o.s. just like you can use the restore feature?

    Can drive cleanser also be used to wipe floppies, cds and the like in disk drives?

    Nancy
     
  21. Naddude

    Naddude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    I still have version 8 installed.
    Will TI 11 recognize BU from TI 8?
    Will any version?
    It sounds like TI 11 is not stable yet.
    If not which version other than TI 8 is the most stable and will recognize BU from TI 8?

    Thanks a lot!!
     
  22. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    naddude,
    Continue to use your Version 8 Recovery CD when restoring any backups created with version 8.

    Use version 11 to restore any backups created with version 10 or 11.

    If installing version 11, be sure and un-install v8 before install v11. A good idea to make a full & complete backup using v8 before installing v11.

    If trial version 11 installed, be sure and un-install the trial version before installing a paid version.
     
  23. Naddude

    Naddude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    version 10 was supposed to recognize version 8 ones. Not.
    Is version 11 stable yet?
    And what is the advantage?
     
  24. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Many previous discussions about compatibility.Generally speaking, True Image is very good in all version when making and restoring images.

    Whether stable depends upon what your hardware is and individuals opinions.

    Many previous posting about the feature differences. Use the search function or review some of the previous postings.
     
  25. Mr Bill

    Mr Bill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Is there "any" Acronis product I own ATI 9 it's simple" that will allow you do copy from one drive to another if the primary drive has partitions? I just downloaded ATI 11 and it basically looks the same as 9 and I don't see any copy partition features.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.