New F-Secure Internet Security Technology Preview

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by s4u, Mar 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    you get one email then you click the link in the email and then you get a second email.
    sometimes the emails take a while.
    say like 10mins or so.
     
  2. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    I know i received the confimation email but its been more then a day, ive tried it several times
     
  3. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,131
    I really do not like the GUI I'm with the rest that likes the old interface, keep it simple.I hope they consider chging back...
     
  4. Martijn2

    Martijn2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    The GUI is the last thing I'm worried about, eventually you will get used to it.
     
  5. toasale

    toasale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Alabama
    While it is a staunch program, the scan speed is still a good bit behind its competitors (Dr.Web, G-Data, McAfee, Symantec's EP and others in the Enterprise category). :blink:
     
  6. Martijn2

    Martijn2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    For the people who can't find it, the old interface is here: C:/-> Program Files -> F-secure -> FSGUI -> Fsavgui.exe
     
  7. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Can someone up all the screenies of this new version in the screenhots thread?
     
  8. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,509
    Location:
    USA
    Downloaded this to check it out. It suffers from the same problem I have always had with F-Secure products, and the reason I won't buy them. It won't update. It might eventually, but it takes many failed attempts. After it tried 5 times and failed all of them I just gave up.
     
  9. tiagozt

    tiagozt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Posts:
    331
    I use the last F-Secure ISTP (and used other official versions in the last years) and never had problems about updates.
     
  10. lordpake

    lordpake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    563
    Location:
    Helsinki ~ European Union
    I've client security installed in one laptop, and never have had any issues ragarding updates.

    On the other hand, a family friend of mine had rebranded IS (Elisa Tietoturva) in her laptop, and it just simply ceased updating one day. The button to check for updates did disappear also. Go figure.
     
  11. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    I tryed it yesterday and it updated fine.
    when I tryed it about a month ago it wouldnt update.
     
  12. quanzi_1507

    quanzi_1507 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Posts:
    320
    New beta is available :D

    http://www.f-secure.com/en_EMEA/support/home-office/beta-programs/istp/index.html
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 30, 2009
  13. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,631
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Thanks for the news, quanzi_1507 ;)

    I like these especially.

    Definitely, new winds of change are coming to F-Secure :cool:
     
  14. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    Hello,
    new version has 14 processes with advanced interface open.
    13 with main GUI and 12 without GUI open.
    the program files folder is 200MB. im sure it used to take up 300MB.
    its definatly getting better. memory usage is around 25mb. its very fast and havent noticed any slowdowns even during a full scan.

    a very interesting note.
    the scanning engines used for a fulll scan is as follows.

    F-Secure Aquarius: 11.00.00, 2009-04-30
    F-Secure Hydra: 3.08.9080, 2009-05-01

    ive checked everywhere and no sign of the KAV engine,bases or any updates in the download log.
    I have emailed the team leader about this to find out more information.
    btw what is the email address to send samples to f-secure? normally if i get samples i send them to KL which means it will be included in f-secure as well but if they have indeed stopped using the KL engine I willl send samples to KL and f-secure in the future
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2009
  15. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Just speculation, but the many processes that F-Secure use to consist of might actually be positive when it comes to malware. If malware tries to disable the processes of F-Secure, it then has to deal with both self-defense for all of them, as well as some process that it might miss.
     
  16. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,631
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    I'd also like a confirmation for this :blink:

    I looked at their website but I couldn't find an email address for sending samples, instead they seem to have replaced it with the SampleAnalysisSystem.
     
  17. rayoflight

    rayoflight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    180
  18. patrikr

    patrikr AV Expert

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    California, USA
    While this address works it will give you the absolutely lowest priority. Please use the Sample Analysis System to upload samples instead. If you register you'll be able to see past submissions etc.
    https://analysis.f-secure.com

    Patrik
    F-Secure Security Labs
     
  19. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    Hello,
    confirmed
    AVP is removed from the product now with this version 9.40 and replaced by our own Aquarius engine.
     
  20. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    696
    Aquarius engine = BitDefender engine:D
     
  21. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    Didn't he say their "own" Aquarius engine? Jeez.
     
  22. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    True, just like I pretended since last year :p Hydra is their own engine (together with their own DeepGuard and Blacklight technology).
     
  23. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    696
    Had you seen a new "own" engine starting from v11?:D
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2009
  24. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,631
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    So, what could be the reason for this move? :blink:
     
  25. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
    its their own engine.
    They have very decent technology inhouse so i assume they no longer need any 3rd party engines.
    I will be interested in the next av comparitives to see how the detection rate of the f-secure engines are.
    there detection has always been the best but now the third party engines have been taken out and replace by an inhouse engine the product Is light on resourses and takes up less disc space.
    An already fantastic product just got better!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.