New Enpass 6.0 for Windows

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by rollers, Dec 28, 2018.

  1. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    473
    So, this morning I fired up my computer and noticed that the Enpass icon had changed and that the program had updated to version 6.0 without asking. Upon opening up the program there is now an option to update to the premium version. Mmmmmm old windows version was free, although I did support them and purchased the mobile version. Seems they are going down the route of getting more money like some of the others. A choice would have been nice rather than automatic update with no options. Now the firefox extension is not working. Anyone else had this issue? If so how did you fix it?
     
  2. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    473
    Ok, I have worked it out and answered my own question :) There is a new extension for version 6, once installed it works ok and overwrites the old one..............shame they didn't tell me about that right from the start. Not the best forced upgrade I have found
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,609
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I hope I don't need to enter a verification code every time I open my vault.
     
  4. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    473
    I just shut mine down and restarted.............thankfully not
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,609
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    :thumb: Thanks.
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,609
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Not a fan. It seems clunky and ugly compared to the previous version.
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,609
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Is there a way to stop the Enpass program from popping up as soon as the system starts asking for my password? Previous versions never did this.
     
  8. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,180
    Location:
    .
    Um, does v6.0 offer
    4163.png
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,609
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yeah, except that does not work.
    Enpass.PNG
    I tried disabling Enpass from starting with Windows in Task Manager, but then had to enter another verification code and my password... twice! ... For both Firefox and Chrome.
     
  10. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,180
    Location:
    .
    Hmm, thanks for v6 feedback.
    Maybe, Sysinternals Autoruns.
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,609
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've just sent my feedback. Will see what they say.
     
  12. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,180
    Location:
    .
    Enpass Forums ?
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,609
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    No, their support page where you enter your name and email etc.
     
  14. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,180
    Location:
    .
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,609
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I was originally asked for a verification code in FF and Chrome on all three machines when I first installed v6.x. When I disabled it starting in Task Manager I was prompted again, plus other setting were reset to default, like the vault closing after 1 minute.
     
  16. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,180
    Location:
    .
    Okay. Guess, I'll stick w v5.6 for now.
    Thanks
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,609
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yeah, I would... and may return to it, that is if the new browser extensions work on the old version.
     
  18. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    11,523
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I'm thinking about checking it out, but is it true that you still need to sign in to your account when using the extension? Because if so, then I wonder if passwords are truly installed on the device itself, instead of the cloud.
     
  19. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,180
    Location:
    .
    For my free desktop app v5.6. I unlock with password . So, afaik no cloud, for me. I do not sync. I have not updated to v6.0. I may have to update. KeePass is my daily rider. Enpass is my just in case.
    4166.png
    4167.png
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2018
  20. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    11,523
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    So you're saying that the extension doesn't need to connect to some online account? This would mean that the extension is able to read the password file straight from disk, I wonder if this is even possible. I'm not talking about the desktop app, to clarify.
     
  21. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,180
    Location:
    .
    Okay, since I've only run free desktop and do not sync. I'll just add. In my experience. Enpass credentials are local stored.
    I may have to update to v6.0 because... just realized browser extension updated to v6.0.
    Happy w KeePass.
    Edit: @Krusty
    Okay, I'm on v6.0, now. I now understand your reference to "verification code" aka Authentication Passcode.
    I went thru Settings as suggested > browser connection Passcode Chrome & Firefox > Quit Enpass & machine restart. As of this post. Enpass seems to be behaving.
    4168.png 4169.png 4170.png 4174.png
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2018
  22. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,180
    Location:
    .
    FWIW ~ I'm not seeing Enpass in Task Manager > Startup.
    Maybe, browser connection Passcode is held with browser data and you're cleaning data?
    Maybe, Passcode is with Documents > Enpass > settings? or > Vaults?
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2018
  23. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,180
    Location:
    .
    Enpass-Desktop User Manual Release 6.0
    https://www.enpass.io/support/ (scroll support FAQ page for Community and User Guide - iOS - Android - Desktop)
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2018
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,609
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've gone to Settings > Browser, and unchecked, "Authorise Browsers with Verified Code Signatures Only.

    Enpass 5.6.x used to start with Windows but I didn't get the popup prompting me to open the vault. I could choose to open the vault from the browser extension when and if needed.
     
  25. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,180
    Location:
    .
    I launch Enpass from Start menu. I don't get prompt to open the vault.
    4178.png 4177.png
    So, u'r in business, now?
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2018
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.