New Desktop PC, Try to Fix This One or Refurb Desktop PC?

Discussion in 'hardware' started by TheKid7, Apr 13, 2019.

  1. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,535
    My main Windows 7 64 bit Desktop PC seems to be having some sort of hardware failure. I have a backup Windows 7 64 bit Desktop PC that is working fine.

    Yesterday my internet access on the problem PC started being slow to none. I blamed it on the Windows Updates which I had just installed. I restored an image from a month ago and things seemed to be working better. This morning the problem PC could not access the local network at all. I did an ipconfig and there was some weird IP address:

    Auto configuration IP4 Address of 169.254.XX.XX

    I tried doing a ipconfig /release followed by ipconfig /renew but it hung-up. I switched from DHCP to a fixed IP, rebooted but still no network connection. I assume that the problem is either the motherboard or the on-board NIC.

    I am a 'lazy' troubleshooter. It is about time for a new PC anyway. The problem PC is several years old.

    Should I?

    1. Waste (?) time trying to troubleshoot the problem PC?
    2. Buy the parts and build a new PC?
    3. Since my PC is primarily used just as a web surf box, maybe take a chance and buy a refurbished Desktop PC?

    What is your opinion on what I should do?

    Thanks in Advance.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2019
  2. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,535
    Option 3 is OUT.

    I forgot that I have to have my 'SPACE'. I always have to have lots of backup 3.5" platter hard drives (at least 3 or 4) with my main HD being SSD.
     
  3. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,927
    Did you reset your router?
    - Have you checked your bios settings? Does the nic appear in the bios? (Try unpluging everything, power cable included, from the system... press the power button 2-3 and then replug everything start the system and try again.
     
  4. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,535
    I restarted the router (The other PC has not had any problems.).

    The NIC does appear in the BIOS.

    I did what you said and unplugged the PC, pressed the power button 3 times, followed by plugging in the PC and Powering up. The problem is still there.
     
  5. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,535
    I noticed after a few minutes that the exclamation point about no network/internet access had disappeared. I still could not access the network/internet. So I changed from fixed IP to DHCP and rebooted the PC.

    It seems like the problem has gone away.

    Was the purpose of pushing the start button three times (unplugged) to discharge possible static electricity buildup on the motherboard?

    Thanks for your help.

    I will let you know if the problem comes back.

    I rebooted again and the problems seems to be gone.

    At least I got motivated today to make an up-to-date hardware wishlist for a new Desktop PC. I need to switch to Windows 10 sometime in the future.
     
  6. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,927
    Yes, sometimes removing static electricity can fix problems like misbehaving or missing nics and audio controllers (once I had my nic disappear entirely from the bios and the OS and removing static electricity fixed it).

    You're welcome.:)

    Panagiotis
     
  7. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,562
    @TheKid7

    kid, let me tell you something. when you make the switch to 10, you'll ask yourself why you didn't make it sooner. so, do it now, if you can.
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,340
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    TheKid7,

    If you upgrade Win7 to Win10 you should get a free license for Win10. Then you can delete the partitions and install a fresh Win10. If you desire.
     
  9. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,927
    Or he could curse the moment, that he "selected" a laptop/desktop that did not support win 7 drivers. Personally I got sick and tired of the constant forced upgrades. Windows 10 is nothing more nothing less than an eternal beta OS except from the LTSB that the ******* Microsoft does not sell to end users.
     
  10. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,535
    I turned the PC on last night and the problem is back. I powered the PC off and opened it up and it was quite dusty inside.

    I went to several stores to buy a can of duster and I was shocked that no one sells a single can of duster. The first store (BestBuy) that I went to I thought would be the most expensive but they were the cheapest (2 can pack for ~$10). Walmart was the worst in that they sold 4 can packs only. I looked at the website for a local full service PC store (They were closed at the time.) and they wanted more for one can than BestBuy wanted for 2 cans.

    I will go back to BestBuy this afternoon and get the 2 can pack and do a good dusting job on the PC and see if the problem is still there.
     
  11. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,927
    Is it a realtek chipset? They tend to enter in semisleep - lowpower mode if there is no network activity.
    The easy/fast way to fix it (when it happens) is to deactivate the adapter and activate it again.
     
  12. sbwhiteman

    sbwhiteman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Posts:
    86
    How about just installing a new ethernet card? Ten bucks and you're done.
     
  13. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,535
    I also thought about a NIC card. However, I looked under Device Manager and the next item under the NIC section shows that something is missing/malfunctioning. The above check was made after doing a good dust blow and pressing the start button 3 times before reconnecting the power cable.

    I looked back the age of the problem PC's motherboard (11/2013). My backup PC's motherboard was purchased about a year later (year 2014). I didn't realize how old my PC's are. Time flies.
     
  14. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,535
    I will decide what to do tomorrow on what to do. I will probably buy new components and build a new PC. I will re-use the current LCD monitor, keyboard, mouse, 3.5 inch platter hard drives and speakers. Here is what I am considering (Note: The choice of these components does not match up with a budget web surf box. I am not a gamer.):

    Case:
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811119233

    Power Supply:
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817438094

    Motherboard:
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813145096

    CPU (I will need to change this. I just noticed that it is CPU ONLY with no cooler.):
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819117823

    Here's a Pentium (The next up in price Core i5 does not have build in graphic and I don't want to buy a video card:
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819117875

    Well maybe I should get the Core i5 with integrated graphics. I will decide soon:
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?reviews=all&Item=N82E16819117959

    Memory:
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231890

    M.2 SSD Drive:
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA12K7D04885

    Backup Hard Drive(s) (Quantity of 1 to 3 in the future. I prefer reliability over speed.):
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822231535
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2019
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,340
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    TheKid7,

    Good hardware. Just a comment about that great Samsung M.2 SSD and your MB. You will need to install Win10 in UEFI mode. Legacy does not support PCIe Boot. That should be no problem.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2019
  16. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,927
  17. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,535
  18. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,535
  19. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,535
    My new PC has been up and running for several days now. No issues so far. I decided to add two more of the same 4TB Backup Platter Hard Drives. Now I have a total of three (3) 4TB Backup Platter Hard Drives.

    I have not finished installing software (i.e., MS Office, etc.).
     
  20. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,535
    I purchased a new Intel PCI NIC card a few days ago. I uninstalled the Realtek Software and Drivers followed by Disabling the onboard Realtek NIC. I then installed the Intel PCI NIC and I am back in business now. I guess that the problem was the onboard Realtek NIC.

    Now, I have another 'spare' PC.
     
  21. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,535
    After a few days of normal operation the problem came back. Oh Well.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.