New Avira SS 9 Beta Is Available

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Graystoke, Feb 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 41L3F

    41L3F Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    that's a very good question about its self-protection cause it's easy to kill the actual version of avira AV, that's really a big prob we got here, i hope it will be impossible to terminate avira processus that easy in this new version 9.0
     
  2. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,890
    Can you elaborate a bit about how easy it is to kill Avira? I've noticed that it has two tabs 'Protect configuration and Protect processes' both of which need to be authorized by U.A.C. in Vista.
     
  3. Arup

    Arup Guest

    Avira with self protection module enabled is not easy to kill. In fact you would need some true brute force and grant rights to kill it and that applies to any AV out there.
     
  4. Leo2005

    Leo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    this buttons have changed.
    the new version wontallow you to change or delete antivir files or regkeys even with admin rights. it does not allow you to kill antivir processes and if you should brake this defense the process will restart automatically.
     
  5. tiagozt

    tiagozt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Posts:
    331
    Installed it and running perfectly in Windows 7 build 7057.
    One more good job from Avira team.

    Regards.
     
  6. aniku

    aniku Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Posts:
    34
    i hope they have changed the "Quarantine" function so people will be able to subimit samples trough Quarantine BUT without needing to add stupid "SMTP settings" :)

    But when i click subimit it will be subimited to Avira Lab.
    anyone that use RC can reply about this?
     
  7. ePost

    ePost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Posts:
    105
    @ aniku: I remember that. I used to have Avira Antivir. And there was a mail option that could not be configured for gmail and other online mail services. One was forced to download some program/software/POP/SMPT/template/GUI/mail system/contraption or something.

    Why Avira forces their users to have their mail inside their computers is a riddle...
     
  8. ePost

    ePost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Posts:
    105
    I hope that one is allowed to remove old Avita registry keys after an uninstall? We do not need more Norton methods in this world.
     
  9. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    AVIRA 9 will be using HTTP method to submit files, so no more SMTP settings required.
     
  10. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,488
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    AVIRA V9 FINAL HAS BEEN RELEASED

    I do not see it on the website but I just got it as an auto upgrade from Premium Security Suite V8.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2009
  11. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    Does the beta sutoupdate to it, or culd u post a link to it please
     
  12. Leo2005

    Leo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    they are both the same versions. normally it should work. but i would suggest to reinstall the final release just in case there were problems with the previous beta versions.
     
  13. Sportscubs1272

    Sportscubs1272 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Posts:
    341
    I received the notice to upgrade, but when my Vista laptop rebooted I had no Antivir installed! o_O :(
     
  14. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,488
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Dunno. I am using the a promo trial version of Premium Security Suite.
     
  15. Criss

    Criss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    I haven gt any notice to upgrade. :doubt: Anyone here same as me??
     
  16. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,890
    I've just upgraded to the new version of Avira Antivir Premium. Everything went well and fully automated.
     
  17. Leo2005

    Leo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    you need to update twice.
    the first update does only download the upgrade files for you. the second one will start the upgrade.
     
  18. Sportscubs1272

    Sportscubs1272 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Posts:
    341
    Just be careful it might just wipe your existing antivirus with nothing! I hope it is just a Vista glitch.
     
  19. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    Antivir Premium updated to v. 9 automatically and without incident on my XP Home SP3 machine. Nice!
     
  20. Criss

    Criss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    Tried and didnt work. Strange. o_O

    Maybe the server is too busy now. I shall try ltr. :)
     
  21. Leo2005

    Leo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    no after the first reboot there is no antivir installed. this is correct. but it should start the installation process after one minute. it does add a temporary service for starting installation. perhpas you have something installed blocking this behavior.
     
  22. Leo2005

    Leo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    don't think this. have a look at your udpate logs perhaps you can find information about it there.
     
  23. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    874
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    There is no message to update avira 8 to 9 for the personal version.I think it will be released later.
     
  24. Leo2005

    Leo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    the personal version will have a diffrent upgrade proces. you need to install it manually. there should be a slideup telling you this. but the av9 installation kits aren't available on the download site. so you have to wait.
     
  25. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Awesome :) Can't wait to try it out :)
    Btw, please post some screenshots of free edition (especially the part where you can select threat categories).
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.