new avast 4.7, any idea?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by minoo, Apr 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. minoo

    minoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    please say your comments about new avast version( 4.7 ).

    this version is better or the avast 4.6?:eek:
     
  2. minacross

    minacross Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Posts:
    657
  3. minoo

    minoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    ok thanks. but i wanted to know your comments about avast 4.7, not the changlog link.:ninja:
     
  4. TAP

    TAP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Posts:
    344
    Yes, it's better.

    avast! 4.7 was implemented by something that makes avast! is so lighter than ever before, very fast on overall real-time performance, no slowdown. That's what I've noticed. :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2006
  5. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    using the Pro version, avast 4.7 doesnt seem much lighter than 4.6. guess i have to cut back on the settings.
     
  6. Dwarden

    Dwarden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    most likely it's option to disable scan of system libs in Standard shield ...

    that one definitely speed ups OS bootup times ...
     
  7. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    UK
    Agreed, memory usage with 4.7 is about the same. As far as I remember cutting back on the 7 providers has little if any impact on MB usage.
    Gordon
     
  8. TAP

    TAP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Posts:
    344
    In my meaning, Light = Fast

    I didn't mean or say about the amount of RAM or any other resource usage (RAM, CPU, hard disk space, bandwidth), I don't care about them at all.

    All I said is, I've noticed the increasing of speed of overall real-time performance in avast! 4.7. For me, avast! or any other AV can use 20, 30, 40 MB of RAM as long as it's still fast in real-time performance.

    BTW, you can't really tell how much RAM avast! or any other AV use by just look at the Task Manager.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2006
  9. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I have not used 4.6 in a long time. However, I now have 4.7 on my laptop. Here is the mem usage from WTM. Total 13,280k.

    I don't know how that compares with earlier versions.

    Jerry
     
  10. ardvark

    ardvark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Posts:
    34
    Hi all...

    I haven't had any success with 4.7 although 4.6 was OK. I personally don't think 4.7 was in beta long enough to sort out the problems people are writing in about. For myself, it completely messed up my dial up connection. I had to uninstall it and go back to AntiVir and I have found my applications come up quicker and are overall snappier.

    Just my two cents:)

    Best Regards...
     
  11. rafael

    rafael Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Posts:
    48
    I have not noticed any major difference while running the latest version.
     
  12. minacross

    minacross Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    while 4.6 on-access scanner took about 10 mb of my 128 mb ram, 4.7 takes only 4.3 mb for it :thumb:
     
  13. TAP

    TAP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Posts:
    344
    Speed optimizations will significantly be noticed under Windows XP.
     
  14. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    How would you compare Avast 4.7 Pro against McAfee ?

    Also does the home edition of Avast 7.0 (free) support real time protection ?
     
  15. minacross

    minacross Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    I do not know about that :rolleyes:
    yes
     
  16. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I am having a prob with Avast 4.7 Pro. I downloaded and installed Avast 4.7 Pro and all that part went well, but now after the install next to the blue Avast ball on the taskbar I get a red circle with a red line through it. This is on the blue Avast ball with the "a" symbol.

    What does this mean and how do it fix this problem ?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.