New Antiexecutable: NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by sg09, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. arsenaloyal

    arsenaloyal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Posts:
    513
    @ noviruthanks I have not received any emails from NoVirusThanks Company Srl, checked Spam folder as well.

    Please check.
     
  2. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    833
    I've been getting my updates off this forum. I have never got an email from them, so I look here for updates. Good thing I'm a member here.
     
  3. arsenaloyal

    arsenaloyal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Posts:
    513
    I wonder what happens to those who do not visit the forum regularly ?

    I feel the website should be updated with the latest links.
     
  4. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,585
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    I may be wrong here but I have seen the words "new code" mentioned when I have heard of a new version being released. Does this mean with each new version we are sent a new code to activate the new version with as the old code will no longer work?

    Also do new versions require uninstalls or do we install over the top of the previous version?
     
  5. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,116
    Location:
    Italy
    I resent the email to all testers for v2.7.1, please let me know.
     
  6. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    833
    Update...Just got an email about the new download and download site.......:D
     
  7. arsenaloyal

    arsenaloyal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Posts:
    513
    yes I too got it and got the PM as well.

    Thanks @ NVT.
     
  8. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,116
    Location:
    Italy
    @puff-m-d

    I wrote new codes because I mean all the old customers had the old activation codes (NVT*), since we have made our own activation system we have changed the activation codes. All of you, that have tested the v2.7.1 already have the correct new activation codes, what you needed is the download link for the latest version v2.7.1FINAL4 (I already sent the emails few minutes ago).

    It is always recommended to uninstall it and then install the new version because this way we make sure all the processes are closed correctly and there are no problems when overwriting files.
     
  9. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,585
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    @novirusthanks - Thanks for answering my questions. I sent you a PM...
     
  10. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    nvt, you should update current web page with new version.
    It still shows 2.6.6.0 (2.7.0.0 was never shown).
     
  11. tuatara

    tuatara Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    775
    NVT Activation Error: ERROR_CONNECTION_FAILED

    The new activation / new version 2.7.12...final4..
    doesn't work with Rollback RX.
    And version 2.6.6. did.
    if i look "into the system" , i can see that it gathers some system info , encrypts it, and starts using the connection.
    Somewhere in those steps the above error occurs.

    Anyone succeeded to install NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro on a Rollback RX system ? :doubt:

    For the record, the connection works perfectly, tested on a lab system without a firewall
     
  12. guest

    guest Guest

    Received my by PM, thank you very much
    is the free version going to be updated too?
    :D :D :D
     
  13. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    491
    Thank you.Working fine.:)
     
  14. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Out of curiosity...
    Why does version number have 4 digits?
    Has 4th number ever been used?
    Can it be just 2.7.1?
     
  15. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    I tried to install 2.6.6. Free with Rollback. I installed, rebooted, as soon as it was arriving to Welcome screen there has been a graphics corruption, PC restarts on its own and checkdisk fires up. I rolled back to a snapshot without NoVirusThanks.
     
  16. flamerz

    flamerz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Posts:
    55
    edit: my issue with the email is resolved. My BIG mistake.

    i edit this post for nobody use the wronggg email address :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
  17. guest

    guest Guest

    my key was not accepted in the new version
     
  18. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    833
    Critters2 we all got new keys,when we beta tested it. keys were all changed, you need a new key....:D
     
  19. guest

    guest Guest

    I was PM'ed new key will try it soon:D :D :D
     
  20. tuatara

    tuatara Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    775
    Fuzzfas wrote:
    I tried to install 2.6.6. Free with Rollback. I installed, rebooted, as soon as it was arriving to Welcome screen there has been a graphics corruption, PC restarts on its own and checkdisk fires up..

    Same here , but 2.7.1 doesn't ..

    But i wrote:
    The new activation / new version 2.7.12...final4.. doesn't work with Rollback RX. And version 2.6.6. did .. (work).

    Please try 2.7.1.x Fuzzfas ..
     
  21. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    I can't. Latest free version seems to be 2.7.0.0. :D
     
  22. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,585
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    I do not know if this was mentioned or not, but I think this function should purge all old hashes from whitelist entries that are still on your system also. The only way I can see to do this now is by going through your whitelist and manually selecting a program and purging the old hash program by program. Please correct me if there already is a way to purge all old hashes from all whitelisted programs at one time.
     
  23. arsenaloyal

    arsenaloyal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Posts:
    513
    yes there is, click on the whitelist tab and then right click on the grid with the objects and select purge old hashes.

    this is of course in the latest version.
     
  24. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,585
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    I am not sure I am following "grid with the objects"..... Of course right clicking the whitelist tab does nothing. If I right click the "grid with the objects" (if I am following you), that process is selected and "purge old hashes" only purges for that process. I want to purge ALL old hashes. Say, for example, I just finished updating several programs (and each program could have 2 or 3 or more processes) and now want to purge ALL old hashes for all programs. I guess I am missing what you are saying because I still see no way to do it except one process at a time. Old age does this to me :rolleyes: ...
     
  25. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Exactly. I updated Chrome, and then had to re-whitelist the new Chrome. That gave me 2 Chromes with different hashes in the whitelist, so I thought I could right click the list, select purge old hashes, and that would remove the old Chrome, but it didn't. I had to remove it manually.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.