New Antiexecutable: NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by sg09, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    11,355
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Do you think you will ever be able to fix the problem with the columns? After restart, I will always have to hide columns that I don't want to see, from the Rules and Events tab.
     
  2. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    467
    Location:
    Europe
    @novirusthanks
    I realized why none of my rules had "hash of parent process" rule attached to them (I just noticed they didn't have it), and here's why:

    When the prompt appears, it appears with only the first 4 checkboxes marked, I put the others: https://i.lensdump.com/i/AcSBrZ.png

    When you open that same rule from the rules editor after it has been saved there by checking the "Remember this action" checkbox and allowing it: https://i.lensdump.com/i/AcSVk1.png

    As we can see, when the prompt appears, the bottom 2 rules are Parent Process and Parent Signer, but when you open that same saved rule from the rules editor, we can see there's Hash (of parent process), which is inevitably empty as there was no option to add it from the initial prompt, the only one being having to click "Custom Rules" on the initial prompt, and then and only then you can save the rule with a hash by parent process: https://i.lensdump.com/i/AcSdXK.png

    This is on the latest test 32
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2019
  3. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,057
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Hmm-if this is indeed a missing issue for sure, good catch on that. Reproduced on this end. One of the most basics but vital features of this program for me is the identification, assignment, and active logging of any executable's-process personal ID as in hash. Be that Parent, ancestor, or spawned LoL

    Thanks for the screenshots. It's been running flawless without fail for so long it's been hard for me to pick up anything of real importance that might be of concern or error.
     
  4. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,484
    Location:
    Mexico
    @novirusthanks

    +Issue: test32 is causing a bottleneck at startup when desktop shows up, ie., test32 as soon ERP tray icon shows up a long disk i/o activity time is observed. On Windows 8.1 x64.
     
  5. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,057
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Is this an issue? Or why is the expected daily backup not saving each day's backups.

    System is been engaged and in operation every day without interruption or disconnect since January.

    Just caught this today since I assumed there was no need to check this daily or even weekly but the gaps are clearly indicated.

    8.jpg
     
  6. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    467
    Location:
    Europe
    Here's mine:

    123.png
     
  7. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,057
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Yeah I dunno the what or why yet only that something prevented it.

    The good part is that there is not been any need to select a particular saved rule from a missing session day. Plus if truth be told, on this end I can live with simply (1) backup per week actually and not necessarily a daily one.
     
  8. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    365
    Location:
    united kingdom
    My understanding is, a backup is only created on the days which NVT ERP's service is started. So, the gaps between backups you are seeing in Backup Manager are probably the days you didn't reboot your PC.
     
  9. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    467
    Location:
    Europe
    That actually makes a lot of sense :thumb:
     
  10. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,378
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Ask Mark anything! :D:thumb:
     
  11. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,057
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Which is even more cause for some alarm or suspicion since that means the ERP service during those intervals was put out of action? :eek:

    Because it doesn't make since ERP would REQUIRE a daily reboot just to fill that purpose but if indeed that's the case then I guess it is what it is.

    I easily go days and weeks if possible without a single reboot which rubs me to no end that Microsoft never really researched enough a quality method which would make numerous reboots obsolete & unnecessary.

    One factor to my favor is there's no intrusion issue but standard programs have always been known to bite the other in assuming positions in the O/S.

    Really if truth be known, MS needs to dismount from their high horse and put their resources to better use instead of soaking up popularity of their monopoly in this field.

    ERP is been and still is a well defined piece of work that like other developers, they keep having to adjust to Windows crap additions from abstract pure greed & laziness from that bunch
     
  12. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    11,430
    @novirusthanks
    For people who doesn't reboot for a longer time, ERP could create a backup in "regular intervals". For example each 24 hours or each day at 00:00.
    In this case these users always have a (automatically created) daily backup without having to reboot (as ERP is only automatically creating a backup if it is launched)
     
  13. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,057
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Thanks @askmark & @mood. Was unaware that those backups are only just made if the program is off then turned back on again.

    I can adjust to that accordingly.

    Was caught off guard due to the fact that some security programs of this nature program into them automated daily backups-usually from an Option under Settings.

    Can rest easier now knowing ERP service didn't go down after all by some means.
     
  14. askmark

    askmark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Posts:
    365
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Sorry if I caused you alarm, my wording could have been clearer.

    If you don't want to reboot your PC, and you don't mind disrupting ERP's protection momentarily, you can force creation of a daily backup by simply restarting the ErpSvc service from Task Manager.

    +1
     
  15. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    467
    Location:
    Europe
    So, I made RadarPro.exe always run with admin permissions from right click properties -> compatibility -> change settings for all users -> run this program as an administrator, so that it can write to the NVT ERP folder in ProgramData for which I removed the permissions for Users and Everyone writing there. But after rebooting I get this error:

    1234.png

    Clicking OK just opens the error again, with the same code 0000...18615A

    I then removed the "run this program as administrator" checkbox, rebooted, still getting the exact same error

    After right clicking RadarPro.exe and then using run as administrator, it opened correctly and I'm no longer getting this error

    @novirusthanks must have missed this one

    Now ERP can't write to its program data folder unless I close the radarpro.exe process and then open it as admin as I get this error if I try to make it always run as admin on boot, quite a bummer
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2019
  16. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,057
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Thank You
     
  17. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    467
    Location:
    Europe
    Now, I started getting this:

    123.png

    Or it would launch, but it can't modify the rules, since they're also apparently stored in programdata. All that only happens if RadarPro is not ran as admin, if it's ran as admin it's fine. But as noted in my previous post, on boot one has to manually close RadarPro.exe and launch it as admin otherwise it doesn't work. Kinda hilarious the rules file is stored in programdata editable by anyone (by default)
     
  18. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Poland
    same problems as floyd (same message) with latest win 10 updates. Os armor is broken as well now, when u try to access rules (memory exception in module)
     
  19. lunarlander

    lunarlander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    209
    Hi,

    Is the license for ERP a life time license or do I have to pay for each new version released?
     
  20. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5,362
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    For the moment it is free (because v4 is in beta), and the devs aren't decided yet. When a final stable will be issued you will know.
     
  21. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,057
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    By far and away that's the beauty of it too. It's been a well looked after piece of work where the Dev is not only gauged it's progression but also integrated many user's suggestions into it to produce a product that you can be sure lesser creations of lighter quality would already have assumed a license fee attached to it.

    Dare say one (if not only one) of the most generous series of releases of this kind to be found today.

    Keep up the good work NVT and thanks for putting your users first.
     
  22. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,484
    Location:
    Mexico
    We all are Andreas' little secret betatesters, sshhh

    Draw your own conclusions, hehe.

    :ninja::D
     
  23. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5,362
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    Yes, there is a handful of vendors/softs deserving my interest and support, NVT is on the top 3.
     
  24. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,378
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    A valued opinion. +1 :thumb:.
     
  25. lunarlander

    lunarlander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    209
    Using Test 32.

    Does ERP need to Learn Mode signing into every user account, plus performing what that account needs to run?

    I have ERP in Learn Mode signing into my admin acc, and doing things in between, and signing out. Then I signed back into the admin acc and set it in Lockdown Mode. Then when I sign into my Standard acc, it gave me a black screen, no taskbar, no desktop. CTRL-ALT-DEL still works, and I was able to sign out. And I was able to sign in back to my admin acc no problem. So I turned Learning Mode back on, and tried signing into my Standard acc again, but still it give me a black screen with no taskbar and no desktop.

    What are we supposed to do to train this thing?
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2019
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.