New Antiexecutable: NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by sg09, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    666
    I downloaded the NVT ERP installer from their website, installed it, and while trying to run it came up with the following error. Please see attached. 2018.12.16_14h25m09s_005_.png 2018.12.16_14h24m56s_004_.png 2018.12.16_14h27m24s_001_Error.png
     
  2. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Europe
    Use that link to download the newest ERP 4, much better than 3
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 16, 2018
  3. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    Germany
    I can only see events from yesterday up to today in the program. But there are log files for almost every day back to november.
    Why aren't they shown in the events tab? It seems like only the last two files are shown.
    I do NOT "delete log files older than 15 days"

    @novirusthanks
    Also, I had to use procmon from sysinternals to find the folder where radarpro.exe writes the logs. There should be a button or notice in the program.
    There are "Allow/Protection Disabled" in the log files even though I have "log only blocked processes" activated.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2018
  4. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,536
    Location:
    USA
    Has Andreas informed anyone when the next build might be released?
     
  5. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    20,803
    ERP is only showing events from the "current session".
     
  6. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    Germany
    Oh that does make sense. Sometimes my computer is a week online. That's why I thought it would show all events.
    A little "Current Session" somewhere would be nice, though. :)

    @novirusthanks A feature request: Something like Lockdown, but it blocks even allowed processes from execution.
     
  7. guest

    guest Guest

    No way I adhere to this.
    And for what purpose?
    I want see your face, when you will reboot after doing such thing. Lol.
    That is silly.
     
  8. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    Germany
    You don't have to use it.
     
  9. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,006
    Won't that mess with your computer?
     
  10. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    Germany
    I guess not. As long as you start it after boot and not before. (*rolleyes*)
    I mean everything essential is already in memory and running. Also doing this will prevent processes from being forcibly terminated. Because that requires taskkill.exe.
    But maybe this is more of a separate tools job.
     
  11. guest

    guest Guest

    So why not just make a rule in ERP that block taskkill?

    I don't know if you are aware that some processes (like rundll32.exe) are executed almost everytime you do something or very frequently.

    ERP has a very powerful command line editor, what you are asking could be done manually by yourself. However the feature you are asking may be mis-used by less techie/aware users and wreck havoc on a system.
    When suggesting features, remember to imagine a noob using it.
     
  12. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    Germany
    Because that's not what I'm after. Yes I know. ERP asks sometimes when I open certain settings from obscure sources. Yes, I should write them down and tell them Novirusthanks. I did not.

    Thanks, I'll look into it. :)

    It's weird that you consider noobs using ERP. That's so not you. :D
    You can make that argument about windows itself: There's format.exe, diskpart.exe, systemreset.exe... Even noobs know not to mess with certain things. Make a warning pop-up and everything is fine.
     
  13. guest

    guest Guest

    @_Nikopol you know noobs like to play with stuff they don't fully understand, that is also part of the learning process. ;)
     
  14. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,632
    Location:
    Mexico
    I'm with you @guest . I believe Andreas won't listen to this lockdown putdown :D
     
  15. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    Germany
    All I'm saying is: It wasn't the nuclear-scientists fault that about two hundred thousand people died by their invention 1945.
     
  16. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,632
    Location:
    Mexico
    Brilliant analogy... :D
     
  17. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    Germany
    Absolute. :argh:
     
  18. serejka4902

    serejka4902 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Posts:
    8
    Registry Guard I would like to have a graphical environment like
    NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro
    it would be easier work with Registry Guard
     
  19. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    2,621
    Location:
    Canada
    I hate to pester, but I see in this thread v4.0 was in pre-release beta a year ago. Any update, please, on its pending release?
     
  20. guest

    guest Guest

    ERP is at his 31st beta version last time I checked, I won't expect a stable soon.
     
  21. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    2,621
    Location:
    Canada
    Thank you!
     
  22. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    @andrea seams not to be working with zonealarm, tested on vista
    also would be great if u added better support for zemana antilogger free , I can exclude program in the rules section but I don't know how to stop the event log from registering it constantly, crazy event spam
     
  23. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    20,803
    If a process is allowed/blocked/excluded it will be shown in the Events-tab. "Filtering out" specific processes is not possible.

    While i'm at it...
    @novirusthanks
    Suggestion: (a) After enabling of "Password Protect Power Options" and entering of a wrong password, the "enter password"-dialog should re-appear so the user can enter the password again.
    This will mitigate for example the following issue: ERP is blocking a process if the user wants to allow an unknown process but accidentially enters a wrong password in the password dialog.
    Suggestion: (b) Support for the ESC-key in the "Enter Password"-dialog (= "ESC" dismisses the password-dialog... the same as a click on "Cancel" or "Alt+F4")
    Suggestion: (c) The password-dialog doesn't need to be displayed if the protection mode "isn't actually changed".
    Example:
    If the current protection mode is Alert Mode and if the user selects Alert Mode the password dialog is displayed.
    But entering of a correct password or dismissing of the dialog has the same effect = the protection mode stays the same. In this case displaying of the password dialog is unnecessary.

    Edit:
    Idea: Adding of a "Reset Password"-button.
    If a password has been set but if the password-feature wasn't enabled for a long time, the user might have forgot the "old password", therefore cannot edit the password & cannot set a new one (the old password is needed to set a new password)
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2019
  24. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,028
    Location:
    Italy
    @mood

    Nice suggestions, will release tomorrow a new build with them added.

    @lucd

    Will take a look at that.
     
  25. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    SE Asia
    @novirusthanks

    Suggestion.

    When Right Clicking on the Icon (in the Taskbar) and then selecting Exit, in the Confirm Exit Dialog, the active button is default set to "YES", maybe change it to "NO", so you don't accidentally exit the program.

    This only Applies when NO password protect Power options has been set. If a password has been set, you get the Enter Password dialogue.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.