New Antiexecutable: NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by sg09, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,884
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    Does the delay still exist without ERP?
    (portable apps usually opens slower than the installed version)
     
  2. K3yRoX

    K3yRoX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    France
    The delay occurs only with ERP installed. But what's weird is that even when ERP is disabled the delay is still there. I've to uninstall it to solve the problem.
     
  3. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    136
    Location:
    Europe
    This sounds weird af. So when NVT ERP is set to Protection Disabled from Protection Mode, you still get a delay? But as soon as you uninstall you don't get delay? Make sure to reboot after reinstalling NVT ERP
     
  4. BananaMoe

    BananaMoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Universe
    I also have the feeling that "Protection Disabled" is more of an "Allow mode" now. When protection is disabled and I open an application I still see little peaks in IO activity and CPU usage. So it is doing something (not sure if that something has to do anything with protection though)...
     
  5. SHvFl

    SHvFl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Posts:
    873
    Correct. The service is still on but instead of "filtering" it just logs "actions".
     
  6. K3yRoX

    K3yRoX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    France
    Yes I still get the delay. It disappears when I kill the process "ERPSvc.exe".

    To uninstall I use a third party app to remove the leftovers, next I reboot and then I look for empty folders using " Everything".
     
  7. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    7,929
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    This looks and has all the marks of a clash with some other program within that system. Sometimes that does happens but is been fairly rare looking thru other posts and experiences of issues.
     
  8. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    136
    Location:
    Europe
    Yeah, @K3yRoX needs to troubleshoot it more. Make a clean install of windows 10 in a vm or w/e, do you still have the issue? If not, keep adding your regular software. Then keep changing it until it resembles your current config. Eventually you'll find the issue. Unless you don't. But you have yet to get to that point
     
  9. K3yRoX

    K3yRoX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    France
    I've just tried in a VM and the problem remains.

    I downloaded CCleaner portable https://www.ccleaner.com/ccleaner/builds

    Without ERP CCleaner64.exe took less than a second to start. With ERP in alert mode it took 3-4 sec.
     
  10. SHvFl

    SHvFl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Posts:
    873
    Erp is starting to become a liability. Second time i notice the gui not running while the service is still running. Only way to start gui and filtering is to restart the service.
    It's just not reliable anymore because no errors or anything to show it didn't start.
     
  11. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    8,368
    Remember, you are using "pre-releases" of ERP and it is still under development.
    "Alpha, beta, test"-releases might be more prone to errors, crashes, etc.
     
  12. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    136
    Location:
    Europe
    Yeah, on top of that, we're also using it for free :D

    But then again, we're the doing the dev's testing for free as well, so I think it's fair, every1 wins

    Side note, I'm not sure what the File, System Tools and Help tabs are supposed to do on the top left of the interface, currently they do nothing for me other than glow blue, even if I press them
     
  13. SHvFl

    SHvFl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Posts:
    873
    And what do you want me to do? Say that everything is fine and how wonderful it operates? I need to write my comments so the developer can investigate if he wishes but more importantly to warn other users to be careful and make sure they don't have the same issue.
     
  14. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    136
    Location:
    Europe
    "Erp is starting to become a liability." sounds like someone is holding a gun to your head forcing you to use it :D

    Anyway, do you not have a tray icon for NVT ERP? You should notice if it's missing right?
     
  15. SHvFl

    SHvFl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Posts:
    873
    It's a liability because it doesn't launch without an error or warning message. Don't worry about me as i don't use erp i just test it.
    Anw it's not a debate. I reported what i observed and users and developers can act as they wish. It's doesn't really affect me.
     
  16. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10,961
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Please stop talking nonsense, other browsers like Vivaldi don't do this, so why should Chrome collect this info?

    Perhaps only on Win 10, on Win 8 I don't have any serious problems.
     
  17. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    8,368
    Sure, don't stop reporting :)
     
  18. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,884
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    companies do what they want. If I'm not annoyed by their methods, i keep using.
    The nonsense is to believe what the marketing says. Lol
     
  19. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    10,961
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Exactly, but not all companies are the same. If people don't complain and question things, they will never stop. Chrome has no business trying to access certain of my folders, end of story.
     
  20. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,884
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    The thing is Chrome is not forced on you, don't like, don't use. No reason to complain about things you don't use...
    If you like Chrome but want restrict some stuff, use SRP as i do. Problem solved.

    BTW, chrome software reporter tool is made to detect and eventually remove conflicting program/extensions to prevent crashes.
    So legit process, not saying, with chrome v71 that will block code-injecting softs, this tool make sense more than ever.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2018 at 5:21 PM
  21. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,074
    I have seen the same delay on Windows 10 in program launching, it depends which program. Some programs launch fast, some have noticeable delays. Disabling ERP protection doesn't help. Uninstalling helps.
    It is not a conflict with other security softs, because the behavior is consistent even without any other security softs installed, and even if Windows Defender is disabled. It's something with the driver.
     
  22. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    136
    Location:
    Europe
    If the problem was with the driver, I would have it. But I don't. So the problem is with the driver and his specific system. Which is why I suggested he do a clean install of windows 10 in VM and then start to modify it until it reaches his current system's state, to check when the issue appears
     
  23. K3yRoX

    K3yRoX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    France
    Yes, some software isn't affected by the issue. (ex: Defraggler portable )

    As you said it's something related to the driver.
     
  24. BananaMoe

    BananaMoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Universe
    But even with protection disabled it seems the service is still calculating file hashes. My guess is that this happens sequentially, blocking processes until their file hash has been computed, which just starts after the hash of the previously started application has been computed thus leading to delays.

    I have experienced this too. "RadarPro.exe" not started at all, even though "ERPSvc.exe" runs. Very rarely though. But it also happened with ERP3 on multiple of my systems.
     
  25. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    7,929
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    @novirusthanks- Might be a stretch but at sometime along in current development as far as aesthetic visual aid concerns, any opinion on bolding up Alert Boxes in similar manner as ERP v3?

    A couple of my own lame sample examples thrown together for what it's worth.

    ss.jpg
    The yellow/amber caution banner is been useful in ERP v.3 as well as Alert Box Notification when a Whitelisted Hash/Process is been changed or modified.

    xx.jpg
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.