New Antiexecutable: NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by sg09, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    I feel your pain! This is my main defense on all my systems
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    What pain. ERP does it's job, so why is there pain?
     
  3. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,092
    Location:
    Mexico
    No, Overkill refers to Tyrizian comment about ERP not getting the special treatment that it once received.
    I think he is talking about not being constantly updated and not about it is malfunctioning or something...
     
  4. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    Exactly Mister X :thumb:
     
  5. bellgamin

    bellgamin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,637
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Yesssss!
     
  6. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,410
    Seeing how there's hardly any problem reported with v.3.1 here. I would assume it is very stable.

    @novirusthanks
    With that said. Shouldn't the website be updated to offer v.3.1? Or are there still some problems that I'm unaware of that prevents the product from being considered truly stable?
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Once an Anti Executable is stable, there shouldn't be much reason for constant tweaking. Thats the elegance of that approach
     
  8. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,092
    Location:
    Mexico
    Anyway ERP as stable it is as for now, it should reach out a final status not remaining in beta...
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Totally agree, but for me there is bottom line. IT DOES IT'S JOB
     
  10. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    15,224
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes exactly, I'm not using the new NVT tools, so no wonder that I would rather see Andreas focus on ERP a bit more, for example "Install Mode" should be improved.
     
  11. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,092
    Location:
    Mexico
    Yes and NVT should add some SOB's functionalities to ERP on the GUI as well of course.
    To be honest I want to see an enhanced ERP (using some SOBs features) instead of a separate SOB with GUI. This way Andreas could leave SOB for experts/power users and ERP for regular "mortals" lol
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Agree. I am one of those mere "mortals"
     
  13. bellgamin

    bellgamin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,637
    Location:
    Hawaii
    2X agree! I also am a mere mortal (but don't let my grandkids know that).
     
  14. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    I totally agree. ERP is a fantastic piece of software that has kept my dual core systems safe without any slow down whatsoever! I have stopped depending on AV's since I have known about ERP. Yes I use other security alongside it, but ERP is my favorite.
     
  15. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    766
    I'll be going back to ERP when settings made in a LUA stick... it's frustrating having to untick all the boxes whenever I load Windows up...
     
  16. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,092
    Location:
    Mexico
    Why don't you use the export/import settings feature in the meantime?
    In fact you have three choices at your disposal when you click File > Export/Import/Reset... >
    • Application Settings
    • Application Settings + BlackList\WhiteLists\etc...
    • Export BlackList\WhiteLists\etc...
    Guess you only need the first one.

    Good luck.
     
  17. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    766
    Cheers for the offer, but doesn't hold after reboot. Andreas knows about this, it was by design from what he said.
     
  18. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,092
    Location:
    Mexico
    Don't follow you, did you mean to say you've already used the export feature, then reboot, settings gone and then import the settings file and this doesn't work?
     
  19. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    766
    Whether one imports/exports, or applies changes manually... the end result is the same. Upon reboot, details in Settings tab are reverted to original selections.

    Importing settings is the same thing as unticking boxes in settings file; both require mouse clicks and monkey work... neither should be required each and every time an LUA loads up. Mind you, I wasn't using ERP in the traditional sense; for me it was just for whitelisting command lines.
     
  20. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,175
    Location:
    Italy
    The dev is a bit slow due to release\update of other programs\services, we'll try to speed up the next ERP build.
     
  21. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    Awesome! :thumb:
     
  22. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,131
    Location:
    USA
    I've been using ERP since it was first released on my XP Desktop. I also have a Win 7 laptop, but without ERP. If I install ERP on my Win 7 machine, would it be safe to just import all of my XP Settings and Lists -- or is that a problem being different OSs?
     
  23. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,462
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    +1
     
  24. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    15,224
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I don't get it, aren't you the developer?
     
  25. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,871
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Just an off-the-cuff curiosity Andreas.

    Any issue that might not be productive enough for SOB to incorporate at least an AUDIO ALERT like is in ERP? That in and of itself IMO is a fantastic feature to get the user's attention that something is been intercepted. I am totally geeked over sound effect alerts.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.