New Antiexecutable: NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by sg09, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
  2. KarmaProd

    KarmaProd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Italy
    I have a question. Would it be possible/hard/impossible to change the behaviour of Exe Radar Pro when it receives more than one request sequentially? If the second is the whitelist, it would be useful if it could let the second run even if it is still asking for the first permission.

    E.g. (this is not my case, just an example to clarify):
    I open a batch script which sequentially runs:
    1) skype.exe
    2) winamp.exe
    3) vlc.exe
    Let's assume that "skype.exe" is not on any list (so I will be asked what to do), while "winamp" and "vlc" are on the whitelist (so they don't need any action from the user). Would it be possible to have "winamp" and "vlc" opening while there is still a window asking me if I want to run "Skype"?
     
  3. KarmaProd

    KarmaProd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Italy
    Ehm... can I bump?
     
  4. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Italy
    Released today a quick update:

    [12-02-2012] v1.3.6.3

    + Focus is set to the drop-down instead of the button “OK” in the Alert Dialog
    + Optimized first run Whitelist

    Next version will be x64 compatible.

    @KarmaProd

    Sorry for the long delay in the reply:

    Yes, it should be done, actually processes are queued, so if process 1 is waiting a response from the user (action dialog), process 2 will be "queued" and will wait that the user select the action for process 1 first. In some weeks should be released the next version, I will let you know if your option will be in :)
     
  5. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    64 bit version next:thumb: :thumb:
     
  6. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
  7. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    keep it here permanently:thumb: :thumb: cant wait 4 the 64 bit version:thumb:
     
  8. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,339
    Location:
    Hawaii
    The best just keeps getting better & better &... better... :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
     
  9. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Thanks for the update!

    Often ERP blocks some executable automatically by behavior detection! Is there any way to set it to ask mode with optional whilelist? I think there is a settings that I am missing!!
     
  10. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Italy
    @sg09:

    Sure, you can check this option:

    http://img263.imageshack.us/img263/9070/14022012163607.jpg

    "Color Process Name in red (Alert Dialog)"

    And if a process is detected by the "Behavioral Analysis", you will receive the normal alert dialog, but with an alert text in red color, example ERP blocking the process of a rogue software:

    http://img198.imageshack.us/img198/3677/14022012164012.jpg
     
  11. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Oh!! I got it. I think I have changed that settings previously to auto blocking..:p

    Btw, where is the quarantine folder located? Is there any way to manage quarantined files from the UI (restore, delete, white-list etc)?
     
  12. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Italy
    @sg09:

    You can edit the Quarantine folder in this tab:

    http://img804.imageshack.us/img804/57/15022012135538.jpg

    Actually we do not support "restore, delete, white-list" options from the GUI for the quarantined executable files, but we should include these options and a new tab "Quarantine" in future versions :)
     
  13. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    @NVT: Thanks :thumb:
     
  14. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Italy
    Released the Free Edition of EXE Radar that has limited features and is free only for personal use, commercial use is not allowed. We have optimized the GUI, added the "Expert Mode" to show/hide advanced settings, signed EXERadar.exe and we've added few other options (that will be added to PRO version in few days).

    Changelog:

    [01-03-2012] v1.3.6.4

    + Optimized Process Behavioral Engine
    + Optimized first run WhiteList for Windows XP OS
    + Fixed small memory leak (CoTaskMemFree)
    + Removed additional features (enabled in PRO version)
    + Optimized GUI
    + Fixed "Menu"->"Add a file to Whitelist"
    + Added "Enable/Disable Expert Mode"
    + Minor fixes and optimizations
    + Signed EXERadar.exe
    + Added "Splash Screen" (removed in PRO version)
    + Added tray->"Processes"->"View Running Processes"
    + Added tray->"Processes"->"WhiteList All Processes"
    + Added tray->"Processes"->"WhiteList System Processes"
    + Added "Allow all software from the Programs Files folders"
    + Added "Whitelist"->"Add"
    + Added "Blacklist"->"Add"

    It can be downloaded from:
    http://downloads.novirusthanks.org/files/exeradar_free_edition_setup.exe

    Some screenshots:

    Status TAB:
    http://img29.imageshack.us/img29/9418/01032012210243.jpg

    Settings (Expert Mode is disabled):
    http://img52.imageshack.us/img52/8931/01032012210310.jpg

    Settings (Expert Mode is enabled):
    http://img594.imageshack.us/img594/2135/01032012210319.jpg
     
  15. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    is the 64 bit version reay?
     
  16. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    @jmonge: No :(
     
  17. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    @NVT: Many many thanks for the free version and for signing the installer. :D
     
  18. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    he said next version:) i am waiting to install it in my 64 bit system
     
  19. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    don't you think guys that novirusthanks should go orange...!!
     
  20. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    agree:thumb: :thumb:
     
  21. Pliskin

    Pliskin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Posts:
    431
    Feature suggestion:

    I use a hotkey app which do all kinds of things. It's in my whitelist, but I still get a lot of unnecessary warnings from EXE Radar.

    Could you implement additional option for whitelisted exe, something like "Completely trust this process", so next time I use hotkey.exe to launch non-trusted exe there will be no warning. This would be very useful for file managers, launchers and other utilities.
     
  22. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    @NVT:

    It would be nice if your provide a complete comparison between pro and free version in the webpage.
     
  23. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    great news:thumb: :thumb:

    what is the version of latest pro ??
    1.3.6.3 or 1.3.6.4 ??
     
  24. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,683
    @NVT

    Nice to see a free version available.
    The latest I have is 1.3.6.2 (Pro), I know you always e-mail new versions to Pro license holders but it would be much easier to be able to download the Pro version directly from your website (unless I'm missing something it's not there, only the free is there)
     
  25. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I read somewhere may be in this thread that in future the license holders of pro version will be able to download ERP after logging in their account.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.