New Antiexecutable: NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by sg09, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,599
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    I have a question about "Remove non-existent processes" with the "WhiteList". Obviously, it checks the Process name and path, but is the MD5 also checked? I just wanted to ask as it appears the MD5 is not checked/verified...
     
  2. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,134
    Location:
    Italy
    @busy

    Ok I'll try to reproduce the issue in the next week and see what happens.

    @puff-m-d

    ERP only checks the proces path and name in that case.
     
  3. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,599
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello Andreas,

    Thanks for the prompt reply!
    New beta version running with no issues here...
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Andreas

    New version working fine here also.

    THanks,

    Pete
     
  5. funkymonkeyboy

    funkymonkeyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    73
    I just installed the latest beta and my PC crashed when I tried to update DVDFab on alert mode. Do you need logs? If so tell me which ones and where to find them.
     
  6. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,134
    Location:
    Italy
  7. quietman

    quietman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Earth .... occasionally
    Hi , funkymonkeyboy

    I read somewhere that DVDFab had recently been closed down following a court action by GlobalHyperMegaCorp.com ( aka " The Entertainment Industry" )

    Maybe this was connected to your crash while trying to update ?
    Just a thought ..... I'll try to find the article and edit in a link later .

    Edit :
    http://www.davescomputertips.com/dvdfab-domains-taken-down-by-us-court-order/
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2015
  8. Mage

    Mage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Posts:
    22
    funkymonkeyboy

    Can you share the steps to reproduce this issue? I am running the latest ERP beta and just installed DVDFab, tried updating the software but experienced no issues. Perhaps it was other security software you are running that is misbehaving? Also what exactly do you mean by your PC crashed? Was this a BSOD, an access violation in ERP etc?
     
  9. funkymonkeyboy

    funkymonkeyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    73
    Blue screen

    Installed ERP. Did not reboot. Alert mode on.

    Updated DVDFAB from 9.8. To 9.9

    Before update completed, BSOD appeared.
     
  10. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,134
    Location:
    Italy
    @funkymonkeyboy

    This make me think about a potential issue with DVDFab's updating process/files (not related to ERP).

    I installed on a VM DVDFab + Updates on Windows 8 32-bit with ERP and so far it works fine:
    http://postimg.org/image/g4rg33pyd/

    Can you try to reboot the OS and run ERP without opening DVDFab for few minutes, meanwhile just try to run Notepad, Calc, etc

    See if ERP works normally, then try to open DVDFab to se what happens.

    let me know the results.

    PS: Look for the *.dmp files in this folder:

    C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\

    Zip the content of that folder and send it to me via PM so we may take a look at that.

    If there are not files there perform a wildcard search in Windows for *.dmp files.
     
  11. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    4,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    As a PC technician, I am quite sure this is a DVDFab issue not related to ERP as NVT says.
     
  12. funkymonkeyboy

    funkymonkeyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    73
    Dump file zipped and PMed.

    Please check the following files and add to whitelist

    "C:\Windows\system32\regsvr32.exe" /s "C:\Program Files (x86)\360\Total Security\safemon\bdfltlib.dll"

    C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe /c "C:\Windows\system32\{A6D608F0-0BDE-491A-97AE-5C4B05D86E01}.bat"

    igfxEM.exe

    igfxHK.exe

    igfxTray.exe

    "C:\Windows\system32\regsvr32.exe" /s "C:\Program Files (x86)\360\Total Security\safemon\scan.dll"
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2015
  13. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,069
    Location:
    .
    v3.1 29032015 BUILD1 :)
     
  14. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks Andreas!
     
  15. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,653
    Location:
    USA
    Andrea, have you considered switching to SHA-256. I don't think it would have any noticeable effect on performance.
     
  16. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    I think he confirmed this in one of his previous posts.
     
  17. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,653
    Location:
    USA
    Do you remember what his reply was?
     
  18. Mage

    Mage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Posts:
    22
    Siketa is correct. EXE Radar Pro will indeed switch from MD5 to SHA-256 to avoid hashing collisions. Unsure of the timeline however, only Andreas knows this so I can't speak for him but it definitely is confirmed
     
  19. busy

    busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    Does anyone else have issues with the Command-Lines config file getting corrupted sometimes after reboot/shutdown?

    I had this issue with 09032015_BUILD2 and 29032015_BUILD1.
     
  20. 142395

    142395 Guest

    Good news! Finally NVT-ERP came to potential competitor for me.
     
  21. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,825
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  22. paulescobar

    paulescobar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    197
    To all,

    I have returned to this topic after many months.
    I previously paid for the software.
    But when I installed the most recent BETA, I don't see any way to enter license information.
    There is, however, a donations button.

    Am I missing something? Or has the program become free?
     
  23. Mage

    Mage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Posts:
    22
    @paulescobar,

    It's Free and new betas are open for public testing here on Wilders
     
  24. paulescobar

    paulescobar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    197
    Thanks Mage!
     
  25. paulescobar

    paulescobar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    197
    To all,

    I'm having a problem with the most recent beta (Installer: "EXERadar_Pro_x86_x64_v3.1_29032015_BUILD1").
    The OS of any device mentioned is: "Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit".

    The program does not start or load...during a Remote Desktop session.
    For example, I use my laptop to connect to a PC that has EXE-Radar installed.
    The PC will not load EXE-Radar during any Remote Desktop session.
    If I click the PC shortcut of EXE-Radar, nothing happens.
    I must restart the PC and login normally for EXE-Radar to function.

    Can anyone confirm if this is a general bug...or limited to me?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.