New Antiexecutable: NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by sg09, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,115
    Location:
    Italy
    @LoneWolf @sg09:

    Few users have reported us that they found our application slow after adding all system EXEs (around 3000) to the whitelist, have you experienced this problem too ?
     
  2. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,675
    I have never used......"WhiteList Entire System EXEs"
    But I have used......."WhiteList Custom Folder EXEs" without any problems and found this option to be very useful.
     
  3. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Actually I haven't also whitelisted entire system exe but did so with custom folder exe with no problems.
     
  4. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    The "WhiteList Custom Folder EXEs" could certainly do both, perhaps with a recursive option (a tickbox).
    If it makes it slow, that's for the user to work around, and developer to fix :)
    That option is certainly useful.
     
  5. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,115
    Location:
    Italy
    New version has been released (email sent to all customers, check the spam folder too):

    [25-11-2011] v1.3.6.1

    + Fixed import/export of settings for "Idle Prompt Options"
    + Fixed import/export of settings for "Behavioral" TAB
    + Added file extension filter when exporting settings
    + Added file extension filter when importing settings
    + Added "White List Process" in "Processes" TAB
    + Updated Malware Signatures DB to v1129
    + Updated whitelisting of system processes (first run)
    + Added "Copy All Processes To..." in "Events" TAB
    + Added "Copy Process To..." in "Processes" TAB
    + Added "Copy Process To..." in "Events" TAB
    + Removed option to "WhiteList Entire System EXEs"
    + Optimized option to "WhiteList Custom Folder EXEs"
    + Added option "Recursive" in "WhiteList Custom Folder EXEs"
    + Added confirmation dialog when option "Reset settings to default" is clicked
    + Optimized popup window (blocked processes)

    We have removed the "WhiteList All System EXEs" because we believe it is not the best option to have if we speak about security (lets say a malware is in the system folder, it will be whitelisted). But we have maintained (and optimized) the option "WhiteList Custom Folder EXEs", we have also added as suggested by Pedro the option "Recursive" to add all .exe files of sub-folders. A common folder to whitelist in a clean system (with all needed software installed) should be Program Files directory, so user will receive almost no alerts of unknown process executions.
     
  6. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,675
    novirusthanks,
    :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
     
  7. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
  8. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Thanks for bringing "WhiteList Custom Folder EXEs" back...:D
     
  9. TigerRaptorFX

    TigerRaptorFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Posts:
    58
    You guys are still farting around with 32 bit only?
     
  10. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    I guess because it's an odd smell in here :cautious:

    FYI
     
  11. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I think they are also trying to make it 64bit but as for many other HIPS/BB softwares, this job is pretty tough.
     
  12. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    @NVT:
    You need to add a button in the UI to enable/disable real-time protection.

    2011-12-02_090600.jpg


    Another problem.
    I have set this option.

    1.jpg

    But still I am getting pop-ups like this.

    2.jpg

    3.jpg

    4.jpg

    If I allow a directory, won't it allow its sub-directories? If not please add an option for that.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2011
  13. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,115
    Location:
    Italy
    @sg09:

    Released a new version v1.3.6.2 (email sent to customers, check spam folder too):

    [02-12-2011] v1.3.6.2

    + Added option to enable/disable real-time protection from Status TAB
    + Added recursive in Rules TAB -> Directories TAB
    + Updated Malware Signatures DB to v1134
     
  14. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Thanks for the quick fix NVT...:)
     
  15. TigerRaptorFX

    TigerRaptorFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Posts:
    58
    When I had checked out this program back in July. I notice it was only for 32 bit. I figured after a little time has past, there would be a 64 bit version.
     
  16. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Well you could always make a request for a 64-bit version :)
     
  17. KarmaProd

    KarmaProd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Italy
    Hello, I finally purchased NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro, as I promised a month ago. Let me tell you some things:

    I noticed that the version I could download at the end of the process was 1.60, while 1.62 is claimed to be available on the website. Moreover, only 1.40 trial is available for download in the website.

    1a) Maybe you should consider setting a new system up, with versions automatically synched.
    1b) Can I download the new version somehow?

    2) I found a small security issue: if the "Unknown process execution" window opens and I click Enter it goes with "Allow once".
    Sometimes it happens that you were already pressing Enter-button but you were not meaning to send this Enter to Exe Radar Pro. It would be useful if an accidental button pressure (e.g. I was writing when window opened) was not to allow the program to run. Setting "Block once" as the default behaviour doesn't seem the best solution to me, either.

    I thought of two possible solutions (thinking on some antivirus behaviour):
    sol.1 - It could do nothing on keyboard-pressure, so that you need to click with mouse to allow/deny execution. A wrong mouse click is still possible, but it is much less probable than wrong keyboard click.
    sol.2 - Or, you can add the feature "disable keyboard-click for the first two seconds". Some people may want to disable it, so you should create an enable/disable thick-box.

    3) A suggestion for a small change. I asked for "Disable Idle Prompt Options" thick-box, which you provided.
    But you placed it in the Settings tab. While it may seem the tidiest spot to place it, I can tell you for sure that everyone would search for it in the status tab, right next to its own feature (where "minutes of inactivity" and "action" should become grayed out).


    In conclusion: I know I flooded a bit, but I wrote my comments very carefully, over more than 2 hours.
    So, please, take my suggestions seriously.

    KarmaProd
     
  18. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,115
    Location:
    Italy
    @KarmaProd

    Sorry for that, I sent you the download for the version 1.3.6.2 link by PM.

    Sure, it will be added.

    Yes, I already modified this in the new version (that should be released in few days), much thanks for your suggestion.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2011
  19. KarmaProd

    KarmaProd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Italy
    About the issue #2 in my previous post, I found out a possible very simple solution. When alert window pops up, focus is on button "Ok". If focus was on the drop-down list (Allow once, Block once, ...) it would be a simple but effective solution to accidental Enter-key pressure.
     
  20. mag1c

    mag1c Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    41
    @NoVirusThanks- Support

    I have sent you guys an e-mail for a refund, check your junk mail.


    I might consider this product after a few improvements but for now I think I will just use appguard.
     
  21. mag1c

    mag1c Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    41
    @NVT-Support

    I have sent you an e-mail Reguarding a refund, I still haven't had a reply back.
     
  22. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,115
    Location:
    Italy
    @mag1c

    Even if the order was done 30+ days ago (2 November), I have issued a refund:

    @KarmaProd

    Yes, that is the solution I have included, few days and new version will be available for download ;)
     
  23. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,115
    Location:
    Italy
    We are now able to continue dev of x64 version, more we will include full unicode support, multilanguage and other features (simplified GUI, Expert Mode -> show advanced options, alert dialog -> focus on drop-down list, etc).
     
  24. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Wow... Great!! :D:);):D
     
  25. manar58

    manar58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    75
    X64:D :D :D 0_O
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.