New Antiexecutable: NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by sg09, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. manar58

    manar58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    75
    merci mr jmonge
    what do you think mr jmonge about a new version for kingsoft pc doctoro_O?
    new version 3.0.1.117
    http://www.kingsoftsecurity.com/;D :D :D
     
  2. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    didnt try that one:D but now i will try the EXE Radar Pro vs the security tool malware;)
     
  3. manar58

    manar58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    75
    I have serial free but i can use it because i have 32 bit :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  4. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    maybe in the near future will see a 64bit project;) ;)
     
  5. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    very cool stuff it gave me couple of warnings after executing the securitytool malware and it has some kind of malware signiture database;) i want to add a comandline scaner to it;) to make it more powerfull:)
    by the way the installation went fast and trouble free;) good job NoVirusThanks:thumb:
    i will love to see a 64 bit project:cool:
     
  6. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Italy
    Thanks jmonge for your feedback, much appreciated.
    We're happy you like ERP ;)

    We have released today a new version (email already sent to all customers, make sure to check the spam folder too):

    [12-11-2011] v1.3.5.1

    + Fixed "Check UID" when "Unique ID" is empty (Remote PHP Notification)
    + Fixed Taskbar button not shown
    + Updated database to v1126
    + Added proxy support when a connection is needed (updates, dbs)
    + Updated "Reset settings to default"
    + Updated "Import/Export Settings"

    Settings -> Proxy (screenshot):

    http://img214.imageshack.us/img214/9951/12112011213752.jpg
     
  7. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    thanks:thumb:
     
  8. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    @NoVirusThanks:
    Great. Its nice to see wishlists come true.:D Nice release..:D

    One wish that I asked in the very beginning.
    I wish you could add an right click option on the Process/Whitelist/Blacklist tab to upload the executable.
     
  9. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Italy
    I have not forgot about your request: "Upload to NoVirusThanks" already added yesterday, I will see if I can add also VirusTotal and maybe Jotti to it ;)
     
  10. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    That's so nice of you...:thumb:
     
  11. muf

    muf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Posts:
    926
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    How do I update to the latest version? I am using 1.3.4.0 and when I select check for updates, it tells me there is a new update available. Then asks me if I want to go to the homepage, of which I click yes. Then the homepage comes up and the version on there is the same as the one I have, except it is the trial version. This was also the version I was offered to download when I purchased it. I'm a little confused.

    Paul
     
  12. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,683
    New versions are sent to customers via E-Mail.
    Check the one you used when you bought ERP.
    Don't forget to check the spam folder, mine always seems to end up there.
     
  13. muf

    muf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Posts:
    926
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Thanks Lonewolf. That wasn't clear after I'd bought it, so was wondering how it happened.

    Thanks again,
    Paul
     
  14. manar58

    manar58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    75
    Mr Jmonge some friends ask me if this NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro is antivirus or not?
    And they ask is possibility to add with another antivirus exp avira antivirus or avast
    Thnx Mr Jmonge
     
  15. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Italy
    @manar58

    NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro was born as an anti-executable, now it has grown and it has a built-in process behavioral analyzer, malware signature scanner, can integrate http://www.malwarehash.com API service, can integrate a multiple antivirus scanning service (custom scanners) and has a remote PHP notifier that can be used to remotely view allowed/blocked processes in the system where is installed NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro software. I would always recommend to have an Antivirus installed in the system, NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro is a great additional protection to block malware, payloads of exploits, manage running processes, password protect execution of specific processes, blacklist processes, manage DLLs loaded by regsvr32.exe, and much more...

    Are you referencing to commandline Antivirus scanners ? In this case yes, you can integrate as many scanners as you want, see this tutorial that shows how to integrate Ikarus T3 scanner with ERP: http://blog.novirusthanks.org/2011/10/integrate-antivirus-scanner-ikarus-t3-with-exe-radar-pro/
     
  16. mag1c

    mag1c Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    41
    I'd like to see more tutorials on how to prevent webbrowser drive-by's (Chrome/Firefox/IE/Opera) Also more tutorials in general using the program to prevent malware.
     
  17. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Italy
    In few hours we'll release a new version:

    [18-11-2011] v1.3.6.0

    + Abort installation if OS is X64 (setup file)
    + Added "Upload To NoVirusThanks" right-click option in "Processes", "Whitelist", "Blacklist" and "Events" TABs
    + Added "Upload To VirusTotal" right-click option in "Processes", "Whitelist", "Blacklist" and "Events" TABs
    + Added option "Do not display initialization errors" (save them to file Errors.txt)
    + Updated "Reset settings to default"
    + Updated "Import/Export Settings"
    + Optimized code

    @mag1c

    In few days it will be available.
     
  18. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
  19. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Thanks,...:D
     
  20. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Italy
    New version has been released and email sent to all customers (check the spam folder if not present in the inbox).

    @sg09:

    Yes, we will see what is causing that problem in the next days, thanks for reporting it ;)
     
  21. guest

    guest Guest

    How about a way to white-list everything "IF, IF, IF"
    you have a new install of OS or you are positive that you have a clean system
    and just want anything from that point on to be checked
     
  22. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    thanks..
     
  23. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Italy
    New version will be released in few days, actual changelog:

    [21-11-2011] v1.3.6.1

    + Fixed import/export of settings for "Idle Prompt Options"
    + Fixed import/export of settings for "Behavioral" TAB
    + Added file extension filter when exporting settings
    + Added file extension filter when importing settings
    + Added "White List Process" in "Processes" TAB
    + Updated Malware Signatures DB to v1128
    + Updated whitelisting of system processes (first run)
    + Added "Copy All Processes To..." in "Events" TAB
    + Added "Copy Process To..." in "Processes" TAB
    + Added "Copy Process To..." in "Events" TAB
    + Removed option to "WhiteList Entire System EXEs"
    + Removed option to "WhiteList Custom Folder EXEs"
    + Optimized popup window (blocked processes)


    @guest:
    We should work soon in the option you have specified.
     
  24. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,683
    Why remove this?
    Thats a feature that I found useful.
     
  25. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I found both these options useful..:(
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.