New Antiexecutable: NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by sg09, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,546
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    I just wanted to say that build 14 is running perfectly here on a Win 8.1 Pro x64 machine. Also I had a need to contact support and the service by Andreas was exceptional as always (on a weekend even :D )...
     
  2. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    739
    Location:
    Italy
    @Overkill

    Yes, the correct steps to install this new build are:

    1) Uninstall old ERP
    2) Reboot the PC
    3) Install the new ERP

    @everyone

    Thank you for the feedbacks :)
     
  3. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    The new build installed perfectly, kept all prior settings and is running flawlessly on my W7 x64 SP1 Home Premium machine :thumb:
     
  4. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,146
    Location:
    USA
    Then reboot again right?
     
  5. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    739
    Location:
    Italy
    @OverKill

    Not really needed if you rebooted the PC after you uninstalled the old version, but it may be better in some cases, such as if the HIPS blocked the kernel-mode driver of ERP after it was installed.
     
  6. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,146
    Location:
    USA
    It's working great, I think I like the black vs blue though :p
     
  7. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Hey Andreas, how close are you to releasing the stable v3.0? Not looking for an exact date, just your best guess. :)
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    18,140
    Hi DBOne

    Build 14 which Andreas posted above will probably be that release. Why not try it.

    Pete
     
  9. 800ster

    800ster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    205
    Hi, I've just started a trial of NVT alongside WSA and have a question on configuration. I get a lot of alerts where presumably WSA in checking every executable as it is run. The alert is with:
    "C:\WINDOWS\sysnative\rundll32.exe" "C:\WINDOWS\system32\WRusr.dll"

    Is it secure to exclude this in the "Whitelist -command line" with a wildcard or will it allow too much to run? I.E.:
    "C:\WINDOWS\sysnative\rundll32.exe" "C:\WINDOWS\system32\WRusr.dll",*

    I also tried adding Webroot to trusted processes but it does not help (I assume because the wrusr.dll is a dll not a signed executable).

    thanks
     
  10. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Hey Pete, yes I've been running it since he released it, with no issues. Just wondering when 'final' would replace 'build 14' is all.
     
  11. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    739
    Location:
    Italy
    @DBone

    Build 14 should be very stable, I will test it more and I will wait other user's feedbacks, in case no errors are reported I will release build 15 as final. One week approximately and it should be released :)

    I am always open to suggestions for build 15.

    @800ster

    That DLL file is related to WSA and you can safely whitelist the commandline string using wildcard:

    "C:\WINDOWS\sysnative\rundll32.exe" "C:\WINDOWS\system32\WRusr.dll",*

    Yes, that is correct, because the DLL file is loaded by the system process "C:\WINDOWS\sysnative\rundll32.exe".

    Feel free to post here if you have other questions
     
  12. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    As always .......................THANKS! :thumb:
     
  13. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,041
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    Working flawless here with absolutely no problems. Great Work! :thumb:

    dja2k
     
  14. stefan555

    stefan555 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Sweden
    Today I bought a license of ERP after 2 weeks of testing the trial version. I must say I really like your program. I have been reading through this thread and and I am very impressed by the support you are giving your users. It's top notch. Keep up your good work.

    But I have encountered a problem after installing the commercial version of ERP.

    What I did before installing the commercial version was:
    -Uninstalled the trial version (2.7.7).
    -Deleted the NVT folders in Program Data and Program Files. (I didnt want to save the old lists or settings)
    -Restarted the computer.
    -Installed ERP from the link given after purchase.
    -Restarted the computer.

    The problem I have is; The modifications I make to the whitelist are not saved. If I add processes in the whitelist, they are in the whitelist as long as I don't shut down the computer. When I restart the computer the added processes are gone from the whitelist, and I have to start all over again. It worked flawlessly on the trial version.
    I run as standard user, but it is the same problem if I run as admin.

    I changed the following settings:
    -Unchecked ”Allow Microsoft Windows system protected processes”
    -Unchecked ”Allow all software from program files folder”
    -"Do you want to allow signed processes?" No

    Security software installed: HitmanPro.Alert, MBAE, Zemana Antilogger Free, EMET 3.0, Sandboxie 4.08 (64 bit) paid license, Cryptoprevent, ERP.
    My OS is Win7 Home Premium

    Kind regards
    /Stefan
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2014
  15. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,197
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    The new NVT 3.0 Build 14 does indeed block Avast's and keypass_x64's execution. Previously, it didn't.

    Nice work, Andreas. :).

    I feel much more secure now.

    Best regards,

    Bob
     
  16. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,707
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    stefan, why didn't you just enter the license code into trial version?
     
  17. stefan555

    stefan555 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Sweden
    siketa, I didnt think about that possibility when i installed the coomercial version. And even if I had thought about it, I think I still would uninstall the trial first to make sure I really got rid of all old settings and data.
     
  18. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,707
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Trial version is the same as Full version. ;)
    Wait for Andreas.....
     
  19. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    739
    Location:
    Italy
  20. stefan555

    stefan555 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Sweden
    Hi Andreas,
    I can't reproduce the problem in ERP v3.0 Biuild 14. It seems like it is OK in the new version. But I noticed that the list of vulnerable processes is empty after installing ERP v 3.0
    Regards
    /Stefan
     
  21. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Try Import/Export > Restore Default List (this will restore all default lists, so any changes you made will be lost, although it will ask if you want to export your current list prior to resetting)
     
  22. stefan555

    stefan555 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Sweden
    Hi DBone,
    Thanks a lot, it worked like a charm. I exported my lists and restored the default lists. I had very few changes to the default lists, so its no problem I lost my lists.
    Regards
    /Stefan
     
  23. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Happy to help Stefan :)
     
  24. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,220
    Location:
    USA,IA
    Will "Learning Mode" have a set time so it can be shutoff and revert back to the last used Mode that was used prior to using learning mode?
     
  25. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    739
    Location:
    Italy
    @Brocke

    Yes, the "Learning Mode" can be enabled for 10 minutes, 30 minutes and 1 hour:

    http://s4.postimg.org/uodq7yxkb/learning_mode.png

    Then it will be re-enabled the last permanently enabled mode or the Alert Mode, depends from the settings you use.
     
Loading...