New Antiexecutable: NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by sg09, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,346
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Try an *

    Pete
     
  3. just_john

    just_john Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    This also triggers an alert (that is with an * instead of a ?):"C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\AutoHotkey.exe" "E:\info\autohotkey\zztimer*.ahk"

    The online help file says that a ? should work, which is usually used when only one character is being replaced.

    I also upgraded to EXERadar_Pro_x86_x64_v3.0_09092013_BUILD2_V13.exe and then retested with the same results.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2014
  4. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,269
    Location:
    USA,IA
    when will ERP be ready for Windows 8.1?

    or can you install it on it?
     
  5. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Brocke it works on 8.1 64 bit at the moment. I used it a few weeks ago and it ran smoothly
     
  6. Coresix

    Coresix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    United States of America
    I'm running ERP on 8.1 and so far have had no issues, although I just installed it today so I'm still playing/configuring it to see how it works. So far I like what it offers. One more extra layer of security just in case the other layers somehow miss it.... o.o

    --: Coresix
     
  7. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    Just because you can install, it doesn't have to mean it fully supports Windows 8.1 yet.
     
  8. Coresix

    Coresix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    United States of America
    I know when folks say they don't mean to sound rude but they are being rude just because they can, but this is a genuine question. Does the current version of NVT ERP have a major issue on 8.1 that I should know about?

    From my limited understanding regarding any new version of Windows, there's not _that_ much that has changed but I know enough can change to introduce bugs; is that the case in this point? It seems to be working as intended so far here.

    -- Coresix
     
  9. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yes, installed and ran for a month or so. Never had any conflicts or issues. Nor did I say that it supported 8.1. Just my observation while using it. Obviously some people have issues but I never came across any.
     
  10. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    @kjdemuth

    What I mean is that the program could run without obvious issues, like bluescreens, and all the while the protection could not be working correctly, yet this goes unnoticed, because it is a silent flaw.
     
  11. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,549
    I'm trying NVT ERP on my Windows 7 x64 machine, running AppGuard and Sandboxie.

    I couldn't install Logitech Setpoint even with ERP set to 'Disabled Mode'. Took a while to figure out that I had to exit out of ERP totally. Is there a better way to handle something like that?

    It doesn't look like the NoVirusThanks instructions are current for setting up the latest version of AppGuard:
    http://novirusthanks.org/help-files/.../#appguard-erp
    Should something be set in AppGuard 4 or ERP for them to run okay together?
     
  12. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    USA
    Do you have the latest sandboxie?
     
  13. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    You are right, those instructions are for the 3.x series of Appguard. In 4.0 versions of Appguard I didn't need anything.

    On the logitech issue, I have two logitech gaming mice. I tried installing Setpoint on my new Win 7x64 desktops with no success at all. For my use I've found I didn't need it.

    Pete
     
  14. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,549
    Yes, Sandboxie 4.08, with the added line OpenPipePath=*\mailslot\NVTInj\* according to EXE Radar Pro's instructions.
     
  15. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,549
    The link that I gave to the ERP AppGuard instructions doesn't seem to work, here's the link to the overall instructions: http://novirusthanks.org/help-files/exe-radar-pro/

    So far with no settings changed I'm not seeing any conflicts between AG 4.0.17 and ERP 2.7.7.

    Believe me I would avoid Logitech software if I could, it's been nothing but a pain for years. They have some great peripherals but the software seems badly written. I love the M570 trackball but the Windows mouse driver acceleration doesn't go high enough so after not finding a work-around I had to install the Logitech driver. I have the great G13 keypad unplugged because Logitech has the software doing so many things that might be vulnerable such as getting news feeds and other things sent to its screen. Would they be good at securing their software if the overall quality hasn't been good in the past? Don't know. Maybe my next project will be to see if ERP or AG can be used to secure Logitech drivers.

    Why would Setpoint not install after multiple attempts with ERP set to 'Disabled Mode' but install as soon as ERP is exited out of? Is this a glitch peculiar to Setpoint or is it because of something I don't understand about how ERP works?
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2014
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590

    Try installing set point and then ERP, if still a problem then lets see what NVT says. He is pretty shartp.

    Pete
     
  17. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    USA
    :thumb: :thumb:
     
  18. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,101
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    What does this actually do and is there anything else that you have to add to SBIE?

    dja2k
     
  19. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,549
    Not sure what it does, but I haven't added any other adjustments to Sandboxie and things seem to be working fine so far.
     
  20. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,549
    Did as you suggested, uninstalled ERP and Setpoint, rebooted, and naturally Setpoint wouldn't install even without ERP on the computer. :eek: o_O :mad: :'( (if you can't tell that's me having another Setpoint-induced meltdown). So forget my questions about ERP, the problem is all Logitech. I won't go into the details but both ERP and Setpoint are now installed again. Sorry for posting about what turns out to be a non-ERP issue.
     
  21. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,101
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    Okay thanks and the reason I asked is because I haven't added that and still SBIE works as expected.

    dja2k
     
  22. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590

    Please PM me your solution.

    Thanks,

    Pete
     
  23. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi dja2k

    It doesn't affect SBIE, but ERP won't intercept anything run sandboxed.

    Try downloading a simple utility like GRC's Leaktest.exe to say your desktop. Just run it and ERP will challenge it. Don't whitelist. Then right click and run sandboxed(allowing it in SBIE) Without that addition to SBIE it will run with no challenge from ERP.

    That small addition to SBIE control file lets the two programs talk.

    Pete
     
  24. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,101
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    Okay thanks Pete now I understand.

    dja2k
     
  25. Throwawayaccount12

    Throwawayaccount12 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    23
    Thanks for the replies.


    Thanks for the solution.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.