Network and Sharing Center

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by psi2003, Apr 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. psi2003

    psi2003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    Why ESS 4 isn't integrate in network and sharing center like v3?

    And why netbios name, lan mac adress, etc is recheable?

    o_O o_O o_O

    Please Stem explain this...
     
  2. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I did not look at V3, and have not installed ESS onto Vista, so cannot answer.

    Can you please give more details/ explain further?

    - Stem
     
  3. psi2003

    psi2003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    Stem

    I take some screenshots to explain the differences that I see between V3 and V4.

    Here is Network and Sharing Center with ESS V3:
    ESS 3.jpg

    Here is Network and Sharing Center with ESS V4:
    ESS 4.jpg

    And here is firewall test with ESS V4:
    Firewall test.jpg


    What do you thing about this? :doubt:
     
  4. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,

    I am not seeing this on my XP setup.

    It is very late here (2-45am), so I will have a look tomorrow to see what info the scan is attempting to take from Vista.

    Dont panic. As you are not exposed directly then there is not a major problem.


    - Stem
     
  5. psi2003

    psi2003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    One more observation!

    Win Vista without SP1 -> Firewall works fine with Network and Sharing Center and pass in that firewall test.

    So is something relating with SP1 and Windows Filtering Platform (WFP).

    It's bug or design? :doubt:
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2009
  6. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,

    I have set up ESSv4 on Vista (all updates). I current have netbios etc enabled and ESS is set to automatic. I am not seeing this info leak.

    What mode is the firewall currently set to?
    Have you added/ disabled any rules?


    - Stem
     
  7. psi2003

    psi2003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    Hi Stem

    Firewall mode is set to Automatic (out of the box). No rules.

    Do you have set up in vista with or without SP1?
     
  8. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,

    I un-installed ESSv4, then went to check if I had missed any updates, and there are some outstanding, but after waiting the updates wont download. Looks like ESSv4 uninstaller as screwed my set up.

    Edit:
    The update center is now locking up when attempting updates. So I will have to revert to original image, then update to SP1 again. I will not be re-installing ESS onto this Vista setup.


    - Stem
     
  9. Temp Member

    Temp Member Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    Location:
    Glasgow
    You need the Windows Firewall running to change them to the likes of OFF (I have no network and do not share and it states this if you read part with Yellow warning).

    Running ESET you cannot do this, unsure if same for all other AV's/FW's.
     
  10. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    If you refer to post 3 on thread. psi2003 was putting forward that ESSv3 installation was integrated with the "sharing and discovery" and the control of this could be made through ESS setting, but with ESSv4 on Vista sp1 this integration is missing.

    - Stem
     
  11. psi2003

    psi2003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    YES! That is correct :) The integration of ESSv4 ON VISTA SP1 is missing.

    I install v4 on vista without sp1 and integration is fine.

    What can we do to correct this? o_O
     
  12. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    We cannot do anything, we will need to wait for Eset to look at this.


    - Stem
     
  13. psi2003

    psi2003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    This issue remains in build 424 :doubt:
     
  14. Temp Member

    Temp Member Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    Location:
    Glasgow

    Yes the 2 Screens look familiar but I did use v3 until the launch of this buggy v4.

    I have never been able to Totally Turn Off Sharing or/and Discovery with ESET, only on Windows Firewall (what I ideally need/want).

    Same in Plain Vista or SP1 or SP2 RC.
     
  15. psi2003

    psi2003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    Network and Sharing Center with ESS V3:
    [​IMG]

    Network and Sharing Center with ESS V4:
    [​IMG]

    Firewall test with ESS V4:
    [​IMG]

    This issue still remain in Vista X64 SP2 o_O o_O o_O

    ESET dev are sleeping? o_O
     
  16. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    Not seeing this in my Vista SP2 systems, do you have some services disabled? There are network services that need to be enabled for these settings to work properly.
     
  17. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    Um, someone completely erased my post without notifying me? Wtf?
     
  18. psi2003

    psi2003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    Hi flyrfan111

    What network services need to be enabled for these settings work properly?
     
  19. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    I am at work now, I will try and look it up when I get home. I stumbled on the Custom settings issue a week or so ago. I clicked on help in the Network settings tab and it took me to an MS site explaining why the custom settings shows up. I believe you need SSDP and UPnP enabled for it to show off or on, if one of those or both are disabled it switches to Custom, don't qoute me on the services though, I am not positive it's those two.
     
  20. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    Found it;

    Network discovery requires that the dnscache, fdrespub, ssdpsrv, and upnphost services are started, that the Windows Firewall exception for network discovery is enabled, and that other firewalls are not interfering with network discovery. If some but not all of these are true, the network discovery state will be shown as Custom.
     
  21. psi2003

    psi2003 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    55
    Hi flyrfan111,

    Thanks for your info. But I still get this (test in www.grc.com):

    [​IMG]

    o_O o_O o_O o_O
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.