Netgear WNDR4500 - time server setting wrong time zone

Discussion in 'hardware' started by pagarner, Jan 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pagarner

    pagarner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Netgear WNDR3400 (N600 category) router messes up time

    Bought WNDR4500 in November primarily to control after hours access. This requires setting the time. I used Central Time, with and without Daylight Savings. Wait a day or two and it changes to (GMT-12:00) Eniwetok,Kwajalein. New router so called free support, they where useless. Current Firmware V1.0.0.70_1.0.18. There appears to be no documented way to change the Time Server. Currently I am adjusting my Schedules by adding 6 hours, but this is nuts. Has anyone heard a response from Netgear on when or if they will fix this problem?
     
  2. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    Re: Netgear WNDR3400 (N600 category) router messes up time

    there is a beta firmware hopefully due out to the pubic soon
     
  3. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    Time on Linux, which most routers run, is handled by NTP or NTPDate.
    When running, ntpd is the service.
    Then the problem is either ntpd or the server where it gets its time data.
    Gathering a list of time servers might be useful.
    Telnet into the device and check the ntp config files for those servers. Usually /etc/ntp.conf or /etc/xntp.conf.
    Basic NTP Configuration
    Edit: This might also be helpful pool.ntp.org
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
  4. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    Probably not in this case. Most of these Netgear routers do not allow you to specifiy a time server.
     
  5. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    So ntpd is not running in memory having been loaded by the linux OS image which resides in flash?

    A DD-WRT port seems in progress:
    WNDR4500 (N900) supported? - DD-WRT Forums
     
  6. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    Attempting your instruction above the router does not respond to a telnet connection.
     
  7. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
  8. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
  9. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    Looks very interesting but since you also cannot disable WPS on these routers the idea of enabling telnet that doesn't ask for a username/password doesn't really thrill me. Other than not being able to disable WPS or change the NTP server I have been very happy with the router.
     
  10. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    If you reboot the router the telnet session is disabled.
    This is a tool that sends a tcpframe enabling telnet for this session and requires your network specific info to enable. Anyone within your network can enable this.
     
  11. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for all of the info. I am obviously not very familiar with the subject. :ninja:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.