.net framework question

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by vaitus, May 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vaitus

    vaitus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Hello all,

    I recently had to reinstall xp home on my laptop and
    I have 2 doubts,

    is it better to keep both versions of .net framework installed or just the 2nd? (I'm assuming 3 just adds vista capability)

    Thanks
     
  2. KikiBibi

    KikiBibi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    173
    If you have software that requires it, install them.
    Some software will require .net framework 1, others .net framework 2.

    If not, leave it since it takes up size.
     
  3. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    As long you refuse to use softwares that require .net framework, you don't need .net framework 1, 2 and 3 and that saves space on your harddisk of course if you can uninstall .net framework.
    I need .net framework, because I use nLite.
    If you want .net framework install version 3 and if that doesn't work for some softwares, install version 2.
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2007
  4. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    There is an alternative. Real hard to find anymore. nLite.
     
  5. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I don't understand what you are trying to tell me. When I tried to install nLite, it warned me to install .net framework first. So I had no other choice and it wasn't a problem either because I have 74gb available for Windows + Application + FDISR-snapshots. What is the alternative ? :)
     
  6. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Sorry, mis-type\name. I meant NL runtime.
     
  7. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    And what if I have another software that requires .NET Framework.
    Install NL Runtime again in the folder of this new software ?
     
  8. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Sorry. Do not have a clue about that one. Have only ever used it when tinkering with nLite.
     
  9. vaitus

    vaitus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks for the info guys. I do use software that requires .net (including nlite), hence my question.

    So far I've good luck just with version 2 installed so I guess I'll keep it that way.
     
  10. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    I think those runtimes are only for nLite.

    I just use the full .net framework. i have no problem with it.
     
  11. NGRhodes

    NGRhodes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,331
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    You only need to install the frameworks you need.
    If correctly written .net software will alert you to the fact on install that you need a framework installed.

    I have 1.0, 1.1 and 2.0 installed on my PC without problem (I develop in .net 2 and 1.1 in my day job), though I've not used 1.0 for years.
     
  12. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, nick: good programs you have developed. I have 1 and 2 installed, and as matter of fact, some of apps I have do request .net framework 2 to be installed first. Not too long ago, I came across a product requesting .net 3, but could not remember what was. Is there much advantage of 3 over 2 ?
     
  13. NGRhodes

    NGRhodes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,331
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    .net 3 simply adds vista features to the .net 2 framework. If you install 3 it will only add the new stuff that is needed if you already have framework 2.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.