Need Program for cloning a Data HDD

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by AaLF, Jul 31, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    G'Day all. As above. "Need Program for cloning a Data HDD". Many moons ago I had Migrate Easy 7 by Acronis in the XP era. Now I have a need for the same sort of application. Cloning a data HDD over to a new HDD. I hesitate to download Acronis's Migrate Easy as it's brand name has been trashed lately.

    Recommendations please (inc. Migrate Easy).
     
  2. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,526
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    EaseUS Todo Backup (free or paid).
     
  3. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,273
    Location:
    France
    HDCLone, there is a free version (www.miray.de), if you want to clone a full disk.
     
  4. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
  5. Jim1cor13

    Jim1cor13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Posts:
    453
    Location:
    US
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    If it's a Data HDD I use Robocopy.
     
  7. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    I'm gonna go with this most likely HDCLone Pro 85 euros. Any others? I'd rather buy one than trust a freebie.

    CopyWipe what a scary name for a cloning tool.

    Its gotta be a cloner like Migrate easy. Fast Copiers are yuk. These HDDs have errors even if its just a file extn stuff up or other simple things. Copiers shy at copying errors and generally jam waiting for verification. Cloners couldn't give a stuff & plow on regardless.
    Nothing worse than coming home after work to find the copy job stopped at 9.33am due to verification request.
     
  8. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,273
    Location:
    France
    Have a look at Casper from fssdev.com, its quite easy to use and supports differential cloning (if you re-clone the source after some changes, only changes are copied, which speeds up the process). There are 2 modes: sector mode (default) and file mode which can be useful in some cases.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Robocopy doesn't do that.

    robocopy D:\ H:\ *.* /e /efsraw /copyall /dcopy:t /r:0 /log:c:\rclog.txt /v /xj /tee
     
  10. gbhall

    gbhall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    Birmingham, England
    My recent experience with Terabyte Image for Windows is entirely positive. Plus it gives you the full works - image, copy, hot image, cold image, validate, clone, windows, linux, image mounting, individual file restoration..... everything.... and with fine support (in this forum too), and also remarkably cheap. http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/index.htm
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2013
  11. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    didn't mean any offense Brian. forgive me if I overstepped the mark. If you recommend robocopy, i'm listening. downloading .exe from sourceforge now.
    Is this right robocopy download?
    http://sourceforge.net/projects/robocoprobocopy/

    also once this cloning is done. What next? She has 3 x 3TB WD HDD. 1x original that gets updated. one that will be cloned irregularly to keep up to date. And the third as one of those 'live' full time backing up HDDs. Where they back up every hour or everyday with what ever is new/changed data.

    What software for #3. constant backup?
     
  12. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,572
    Robocopy is already included in windows
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145(v=ws.10).aspx
    Brian just gave you the command string to perform an exact copy of your files, which should be run from command line or as a batch.

    Another great tool is fast copy

    Panagiotis
     
  13. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    Gotta be a GUI for her.
    Fast copy stops on file errors doesn't it?
     
  14. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,572
    If you enable the option "NonStop (ignore errors)" it will continue until all the operations are completed.
    http://ipmsg.org/tools/fastcopy.html.en

    Panagiotis
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    AaLF,

    No offense at all. My brief reply was just that. Brief.

    Use three versions of the above command line. Three batch files. You could schedule the last batch file to run hourly and Robocopy will only copy files that have changed in the last hour. Say you have 500 GB of data and you add a jpg then only the jpg will be copied.

    Which OS is she using?

    Edit... for the mirroring backups, change the /e switch to /mir

    You must run the batch file as an Administrator.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2013
  16. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    Win7 x 64. Its gotta have a quality GUI dude. No way out of it.
     
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    But why? It's automated. You don't see anything happening.
     
  18. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    That's what might worry her.
    I'll set it up as a demo. What do i do. I too am fallible with this stuff.
     
  19. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    OK. Which drive (or folder) do you want to copy? What is the target folder?
     
  20. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    TEST HDD-
    TARGET = 1TB empty HDD @ drive F:
    SOURCE = 1TB HDD with 5 partitions - @ G,I,J,K,L

    The real HDdrives I'm waiting on will be: 1x no partitions & 1x2 partitions.

    AaLF
     
  21. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    AaLF,

    Robocopy works better when it doesn't have to copy the hidden root folders. So try this test on the G: drive. Create a folder in the root of the G: drive called AaLF. Move all files and folders into AaLF. Create a folder in the F: drive called Backup_G.

    Create a New Text Document and change the extension from .txt to .cmd. Rename it to backup_g.cmd. Right click and choose Edit. Copy/Paste these lines in (DON'T type them as you will miss the wrapping. There should be 3 lines) and click Save.

    Code:
    @echo off
    if not defined RunTask set RunTask=1 & start "robocopy" /min %SystemRoot%\system32\cmd.exe /c "%0" & goto :EOF
    robocopy G:\AaLF F:\Backup_G *.* /mir /copyall /dcopy:t /r:0 /log:c:\rclog.txt /v /xj /tee
    Right click backup_g.cmd and click Run as Administrator. A log is written to the C: drive.
     
  22. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Try the above solution first. The following seems to work when backing up from the root. That is, no AaLF folder. But I'm still testing.

    Code:
    @echo off
    if not defined RunTask set RunTask=1 & start "robocopy" /min %SystemRoot%\system32\cmd.exe /c "%0" & goto :EOF
    robocopy G:\ F:\Backup_G *.* /mir /XD "System Volume Information" Recycler $Recycle.bin /copyall /dcopy:t /r:0 /log:c:\rclog.txt /v /xj /tee
    attrib -s -h F:\Backup_G
     
  23. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,250
    I've been using EaseUS Disk Copy Home lately. It does not install anything on your computer - the download lets you create a bootable USB flash drive or CD which you then use to do the cloning.

    It works really well, and I find it particularly useful as it is able to clone hard drives with bad sectors - you can get it to ignore all read errors and continue cloning the drive, whereas other cloning software tends to stop the clone when bad sectors are encountered.

    Also, the Home edition is free.
     
  24. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    Nice find! :thumb:
    Personally i use Clonezilla and always test the HD for errors before cloning. But i can see how EaseUS Disk Copy Home will be a useful tool for data recovery (clone to a healthy hd before attempting to recover).
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2013
  25. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,250
    Quite often cloned damaged hard drives boot into Windows and everything works - I've even had a cloned drive work where the original drive wouldn't. There may be some file issues on the clone drive so I always run a chkdsk /f on the cloned drive after booting it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.