Need help with Jetico v2

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Durad, Aug 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Durad

    Durad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    Canada
    It ask me several times to allow svchost.exe to connect to the internet even if I selected Allow/Permanently

    Same for other files.

    Also which of these i MUST allow to the internet and which are not necessary:

    svchost.exe
    csrss.exe
    explorer.exe
    services.exe
    lsass.exe
    winlogon.exe
    userinit.exe
    dwwin.exe

    Also this message appear all the time:

    Can anybody take few minutes to explane me?

    Thanks
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    i allow svchost.exe and block csrss.exe, explorer.exe, and services.exe. i havent gotten prompts for the others.

    heres more specific info for svchost:

    taken from: Firewall Questions for beginners thread
     
  3. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    First install Jetico1 and not v2. Its a bugy Beta. Also very complicatet. Sometimes you have to click 4 times for each aplication (access to network, network ativity, hash for access to network, hash for network comunication)

    Also have a look at this #Post regarding to many Popups.
     
  4. Durad

    Durad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    Canada
    Also these test failed at ShieldsUp (v2):

    Is there any comparation list between 1 and 2 version of Jetico?
    When v2 is planed to be final?
     
  5. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  6. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    But from your earlier post, it looks like you are behind a router,.. are you? If yes then the replies are being made from your router.
     
  7. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    I can only say, that in my case Jetico v1/v2 with a proper configuration (and i think also in the setup configuration) does not fail any test from what ever side, Shildups, Sygate test and so on. The only problem seams to be the pcflanktest for Web Browser, which is a very doudable and discussable test.

    As Stem says, if you are behind a router the replies are coming from your Router.
     
  8. kr4ey

    kr4ey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    Florida USA
    Hello
    I just installed Jetico v.1, I have tried it before and was never able to
    get to work for me, until I read this forum.
    I am able to pass the Shields Up test on grc.com and all the tests but
    the Browser test. Anybody have any ideas on how to configure Jetico
    to pass the Browser test, or it that more on what you setup in IE?
    BTW. I am using Process Guard and Prevx 1 Beta version 2.0.0.56.
    I have used Prevx on and off for a few years and allways come
    back to it. Excellent program!!
    It was very simple to setup Jetico this time thanks to this Forum!!

    Rick
     
  9. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Welcome Rick.
    I don't think that with the possibilities of Jetico v1 you will pass the Browser test from PCFlank. Jetico v2 will have, regarding to the suport, the possibility through 'internal com - internal network' access, but is does not seam to work in this arly beta stage.

    So just block referies, cookies, activeX or better 'block' IE itself as he is a dangerous :) aplication at all and use FF or Opera. IMHO tha'ts for the moment the only possibility.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.