Need help to set a Sandboxie for games

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by d0t, Jul 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. d0t

    d0t Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    Hey guys,

    Last couple of days I've been trying to set a sandboxie for games. So whenever I get tired of the game, I can just unninstall it without left overs.

    I tried to allow everything I could see in the settings, still I get some errors like this:
    http://s13.postimage.org/j47xdld87/sbie2234.jpg

    Any help is welcome,
    thank you :)
     
  2. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,766
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    In your thread in the SBIE forum, Tzuk mentioned "settings". Probably some setting in the sandbox that you installed the game is interfering with the game. Try the game in a new sandbox and dont change any setting.

    Bo
     
  3. Tsast42

    Tsast42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Posts:
    137
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    It looks like you've installed DirectX in the sandbox, you'll need to install it outside I'm afraid.
     
  4. d0t

    d0t Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    already tried to make a default sandboxie, still won't work :(
     
  5. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,766
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Did you try running the game using the latest beta? If you haven't, do it. Thats what Tzuk suggested last. You can get the installer from here.

    http://www.sandboxie.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=13209

    Bo
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.