need help setting up computer

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by iceni60, Sep 23, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    i cant remember what i need to disable on a standalone xp home computer. ive disconnected file and printer sharing. what about the others? on the screenshot do i uncheck all, but the (TCP/IP)? thanks :)

    i hope the screenshot uploaded, im useing IE with pretty much everything disabled, and wilders isnt in the trusted zone yet, is now, maybe its proxo's trusted zone i need to put it in, ive done that but things are still abit odd

    well if the screenshot uploads, what should i do?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Mine.. dial up.. standalone.. :) don't know about scheduler

    TAS
     

    Attached Files:

    • 128.GIF
      128.GIF
      File size:
      20.3 KB
      Views:
      64
  3. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Well Ice, after much conferencing with my friends.... a Dragon, a Kitty and an Evil Eye.. apparently you can uncheck the scheduler also.. and in Services, you can set it to DISABLE... Qos RSVP it's under :)

    Also according to Blackviper's site... I am told by puffmd [name dropper that I am] :D

    TAS
     
  4. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    thanks, Tassie. ive got the same settings as you now :eek: . i also just disabled Net/BIOS over TCP/IP, which was what i was looking for in the first place. thanks :cool:
     
  5. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    yea, i knew those were the right settings :rolleyes: thanks again, i'll make the changes. theres so many things to remember when you reinstall. ive got to start imaging. i'm going to test out gibson's research three musketeers see what happens
     
  6. Devinco

    Devinco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,524
    Ice,

    All the Gibson utilities are no longer needed with Windows XP SP2.

    It is just a matter of whether WWDC, HTAstop2003, and DSOstop2 are also obsolete.
     
  7. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    i've just been going through some patches and WWDC, HTAstop2003, and DSOstop2 are needed, and also so far, now im not 100%, because i wasnt really taking enough notice, just clicking then moving on to the next one, but socketlock and plug & play are needed. if i find anything else i'll let you know. maybe i'll add this too that other thread, which i think you started :)
     
  8. Devinco

    Devinco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,524
    Thanks Iceni.

    Very strange that Gibson didn't test his own utilities before making the claim they are all obsolete with SP2.
     
  9. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    I really like SafeXP on my two XP machines - neither of which has been upgraded to SP2. SafeXP would still be good with SP2 anyway, I imagine o_O

    I don't feel a need to upgrade them until I have seen every problem ironed out - they are behind my router and get very limited online use, and I update their security apps weekly more or less.
     
  10. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Safexp works just fine with sp2 ;)
     
  11. Devinco

    Devinco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,524
    Hi Detox,

    I was going to wait with SP2 a little longer as well, but this jpeg exploit got me motivated! :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.